Crime in Caxton & Papworth: statistics, rates and trends
368 crimes were recorded in Caxton & Papworth in the 12 months to August 2026, 47.3 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 3% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Caxton & Papworth at a glance
- Crime trends in Caxton & Papworth
- Types of crime in Caxton & Papworth
- Caxton & Papworth compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Caxton & Papworth
- What happened after crimes were reported in Caxton & Papworth
- Demographics of Caxton & Papworth
- Questions about crime in Caxton & Papworth
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (137), anti-social behaviour (64) and criminal damage and arson (34) made up 64% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 3,133rd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lowest quarter.
| Measure | Caxton & Papworth | South Cambridgeshire | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 368 | 10,190 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 47.3 | 59.1 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -3% | +11% | -1% |
| Population | 7,788 | 172,544 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Caxton & Papworth peaked in the year to August 2020 (410 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2021 (314). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it was almost unchanged, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 368 | 47.3 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 380 | 48.8 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 404 | 51.9 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 396 | 50.8 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 383 | 49.2 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 314 | 40.3 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 410 | 52.6 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 404 | 51.9 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 366 | 47.0 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 37 |
| July 2026 | 32 |
| June 2026 | 33 |
| May 2026 | 32 |
| April 2026 | 32 |
| March 2026 | 26 |
| February 2026 | 23 |
| January 2026 | 27 |
| December 2025 | 32 |
| November 2025 | 21 |
| October 2025 | 36 |
| September 2025 | 37 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and violence and sexual offences (49% below) and anti-social behaviour (47% below) were well below it. On the year before, anti-social behaviour rose from 54 to 64, while other theft fell from 36 to 30.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 137 | 17.6 | 34.2 | +9% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 64 | 8.2 | 15.4 | +19% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 34 | 4.4 | 6.7 | +13% |
| Other theft | 30 | 3.9 | 6.4 | -17% |
| Vehicle crime | 28 | 3.6 | 5.0 | -7% |
| Burglary | 22 | 2.8 | 3.6 | -4% |
| Public order | 16 | 2.1 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 14 | 1.8 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Other crime | 11 | 1.4 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Drugs | 6 | 0.8 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 5 | 0.6 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 1 | 0.1 | 0.8 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
5 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Caxton & Papworth; the highest is Longstanton (77.6 per 1,000) and the lowest Girton, South Cambridgeshire (35.2).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Caxton & Papworth |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cambourne | 748 | 53.8 | +14% |
| Caldecote | 128 | 37.7 | -20% |
| Bar Hill | 360 | 70.8 | +50% |
| Hardwick | 156 | 50.8 | +8% |
| Longstanton | 704 | 77.6 | +64% |
| Over & Willingham | 392 | 51.3 | +9% |
| Gamlingay | 130 | 38.6 | -18% |
| Girton | 169 | 35.2 | -25% |
The 10 locations below account for 44% of the crime recorded in Caxton & Papworth over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Parking Area” (40).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Parking Area | 40 |
| On or near South Park Drive | 22 |
| On or near Ermine Street | 19 |
| On or near The Close | 17 |
| On or near High Street | 13 |
| On or near North Lodge Drive | 12 |
| On or near Dengaine Close | 11 |
| On or near Abbotsley Road | 9 |
| On or near Brockholt Road | 9 |
| On or near Daintry Close | 9 |
Of the 304 crimes in Caxton & Papworth with a recorded outcome, 35% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 1.3% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 64 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 128 | 42.1% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 107 | 35.2% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 33 | 10.9% | 11.5% |
| Local resolution | 13 | 4.3% | 3.1% |
| Status update unavailable | 12 | 3.9% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 4 | 1.3% | 5.2% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 2 | 0.7% | 1.3% |
| Court result unavailable | 2 | 0.7% | 2.5% |
| Suspect charged as part of another case | 2 | 0.7% | 0.0% |
| Offender given a caution | 1 | 0.3% | 0.6% |
Caxton & Papworth has an estimated population of 7,788 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer households without a car (7.6%, against 23.3%), fewer residents with no qualifications (9.9%, against 18.2%) and more residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (47%, against 34%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Caxton & Papworth average decile 8.0 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Caxton & Papworth | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 20.2% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 15.2% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 68.2% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 1.8% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 17.8% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 5.9% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 47.4% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 9.9% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 7.6% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 70.0% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 17.5% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 12.5% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 8.0 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Caxton & Papworth a safe place to live?
Caxton & Papworth recorded 47.3 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 3,133rd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Caxton & Papworth?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 137 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (64).
Is crime in Caxton & Papworth going up or down?
Recorded crime in Caxton & Papworth was down 3% on the year before: 368 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 380 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Caxton & Papworth?
About 7,788 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 15% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Caxton & Papworth?
Caxton & Papworth is policed by Cambridgeshire.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.