Crime in Bar Hill: statistics, rates and trends
360 crimes were recorded in Bar Hill in the 12 months to August 2026, 70.8 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 5% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Bar Hill at a glance
- Crime trends in Bar Hill
- Types of crime in Bar Hill
- Bar Hill compared with nearby towns
- Areas within Bar Hill
- Streets with the most crime in Bar Hill
- What happened after crimes were reported in Bar Hill
- Demographics of Bar Hill
- Questions about crime in Bar Hill
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (80), anti-social behaviour (77) and shoplifting (41) made up 55% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 758th of the 1,390 towns covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.
| Measure | Bar Hill | South Cambridgeshire | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 360 | 10,190 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 70.8 | 59.1 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -5% | +11% | -1% |
| Population | 5,082 | 172,544 | 58,127,638 |
The year to August 2026 had the least recorded crime in Bar Hill of any year here (360 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 27%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 360 | 70.8 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 377 | 74.2 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 401 | 78.9 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 485 | 95.4 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 415 | 81.7 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 375 | 73.8 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 377 | 74.2 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 493 | 97.0 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 490 | 96.4 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 24 |
| July 2026 | 50 |
| June 2026 | 36 |
| May 2026 | 24 |
| April 2026 | 19 |
| March 2026 | 35 |
| February 2026 | 18 |
| January 2026 | 39 |
| December 2025 | 33 |
| November 2025 | 33 |
| October 2025 | 18 |
| September 2025 | 31 |
Compared with England and Wales, Bar Hill recorded notably more vehicle crime (39% above the national rate), and notably less violence and sexual offences (54% below) and public order (32% below). On the year before, shoplifting rose from 23 to 41 and violence and sexual offences rose from 68 to 80, while vehicle crime fell from 80 to 35 and criminal damage and arson fell from 46 to 33.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 80 | 15.7 | 34.2 | +18% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 77 | 15.2 | 15.4 | +8% |
| Shoplifting | 41 | 8.1 | 8.5 | +78% |
| Vehicle crime | 35 | 6.9 | 5.0 | -56% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 33 | 6.5 | 6.7 | -28% |
| Other theft | 28 | 5.5 | 6.4 | -7% |
| Public order | 23 | 4.5 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Burglary | 17 | 3.3 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Drugs | 9 | 1.8 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Other crime | 8 | 1.6 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 4 | 0.8 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Robbery | 2 | 0.4 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 2 | 0.4 | 1.7 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 1 | 0.2 | 0.8 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
3 of the 8 nearest towns have a higher crime rate than Bar Hill; the highest is Cambridge (Cambridge) (110.5 per 1,000) and the lowest Great Shelford and Stapleford (33.5).
| Town | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Bar Hill |
|---|---|---|---|
| Longstanton and Northstowe | 633 | 83.6 | +18% |
| Histon and Impington | 631 | 79.3 | +12% |
| Cambourne | 641 | 58.6 | -17% |
| Cottenham | 477 | 65.2 | -8% |
| Cambridge (Cambridge) | 16,922 | 110.5 | +56% |
| St Ives (Huntingdonshire) | 1,142 | 65.8 | -7% |
| Waterbeach | 294 | 51.3 | -28% |
| Great Shelford and Stapleford | 225 | 33.5 | -53% |
Bar Hill is the one area listed within Bar Hill, with 70.8 crimes per 1,000 residents.
| Area | Type | Population | Crimes | Per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bar Hill | Neighbourhood | 5,082 | 360 | 70.8 |
The 10 locations below account for 65% of the crime recorded in Bar Hill over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Supermarket” (68).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Supermarket | 68 |
| On or near Redlands Road | 42 |
| On or near Manor Lane | 29 |
| On or near Almond Grove | 17 |
| On or near Crafts Way | 15 |
| On or near Viking Way | 15 |
| On or near Little Meadow | 14 |
| On or near Robin Close | 14 |
| On or near Madingley Road | 10 |
| On or near Robins' Lane | 10 |
Of the 283 crimes in Bar Hill with a recorded outcome, 42% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 3.9% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 77 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 119 | 42.0% | 35.3% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 84 | 29.7% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 27 | 9.5% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 15 | 5.3% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 11 | 3.9% | 5.2% |
| Court result unavailable | 10 | 3.5% | 2.5% |
| Local resolution | 10 | 3.5% | 3.1% |
| Offender given a caution | 5 | 1.8% | 0.6% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.4% | 0.5% |
| Suspect charged as part of another case | 1 | 0.4% | 0.0% |
Bar Hill has an estimated population of 5,082 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has less social housing (5.3%, against 17.1%), fewer students (3.8%, against 7.9%) and fewer households without a car (12%, against 23%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Bar Hill average decile 8.9 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Bar Hill | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 17.4% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 22.1% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 63.6% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.2% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 24.8% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 3.8% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 41.6% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 12.7% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 11.7% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 76.0% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 5.3% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 18.6% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 8.9 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Bar Hill a safe place to live?
Bar Hill recorded 70.8 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 758th of the 1,390 towns on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were vehicle crime.
What is the most common crime in Bar Hill?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 80 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (77).
Is crime in Bar Hill going up or down?
Recorded crime in Bar Hill was down 5% on the year before: 360 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 377 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Bar Hill?
About 5,082 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 22% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Bar Hill?
Bar Hill is policed by Cambridgeshire.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.