Crime in Cottenham: statistics, rates and trends
477 crimes were recorded in Cottenham in the 12 months to August 2026, 65.2 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 34% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Cottenham at a glance
- Crime trends in Cottenham
- Types of crime in Cottenham
- Cottenham compared with nearby towns
- Areas within Cottenham
- Streets with the most crime in Cottenham
- What happened after crimes were reported in Cottenham
- Demographics of Cottenham
- Questions about crime in Cottenham
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (150), anti-social behaviour (113) and criminal damage and arson (59) made up 68% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 859th of the 1,390 towns covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.
| Measure | Cottenham | South Cambridgeshire | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 477 | 10,190 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 65.2 | 59.1 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +34% | +11% | -1% |
| Population | 7,321 | 172,544 | 58,127,638 |
The year to August 2026 had the most recorded crime in Cottenham of any year here (477 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 39%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 477 | 65.2 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 356 | 48.6 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 338 | 46.2 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 342 | 46.7 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 383 | 52.3 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 413 | 56.4 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 435 | 59.4 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 414 | 56.5 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 342 | 46.7 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 62 |
| July 2026 | 60 |
| June 2026 | 50 |
| May 2026 | 36 |
| April 2026 | 33 |
| March 2026 | 45 |
| February 2026 | 39 |
| January 2026 | 26 |
| December 2025 | 24 |
| November 2025 | 24 |
| October 2025 | 43 |
| September 2025 | 35 |
Compared with England and Wales, Cottenham recorded notably more other crime (29% above the national rate), and notably less public order (59% below) and violence and sexual offences (40% below). On the year before, burglary rose from 21 to 31 and criminal damage and arson rose from 41 to 59.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 150 | 20.5 | 34.2 | +24% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 113 | 15.4 | 15.4 | +28% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 59 | 8.1 | 6.7 | +44% |
| Burglary | 31 | 4.2 | 3.6 | +48% |
| Vehicle crime | 24 | 3.3 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Other crime | 20 | 2.7 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Public order | 20 | 2.7 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Other theft | 16 | 2.2 | 6.4 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 15 | 2.0 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Drugs | 11 | 1.5 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 7 | 1.0 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Robbery | 5 | 0.7 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 3 | 0.4 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 3 | 0.4 | 1.7 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
5 of the 8 nearest towns have a higher crime rate than Cottenham; the highest is Cambridge (Cambridge) (110.5 per 1,000) and the lowest Burwell (50.0).
| Town | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Cottenham |
|---|---|---|---|
| Histon and Impington | 631 | 79.3 | +22% |
| Longstanton and Northstowe | 633 | 83.6 | +28% |
| Waterbeach | 294 | 51.3 | -21% |
| Bar Hill | 360 | 70.8 | +9% |
| Cambridge (Cambridge) | 16,922 | 110.5 | +70% |
| Burwell | 325 | 50.0 | -23% |
| St Ives (Huntingdonshire) | 1,142 | 65.8 | +1% |
| Cambourne | 641 | 58.6 | -10% |
Cottenham is the one area listed within Cottenham, with 65.2 crimes per 1,000 residents.
| Area | Type | Population | Crimes | Per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cottenham | Neighbourhood | 7,321 | 477 | 65.2 |
The 10 locations below account for 39% of the crime recorded in Cottenham over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Rampton Road” (53).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Rampton Road | 53 |
| On or near Lamb'S Lane | 22 |
| On or near Bramley Close | 21 |
| On or near B1049 | 18 |
| On or near Foundry Close | 15 |
| On or near Clarke Close | 12 |
| On or near Twenty Pence Road | 12 |
| On or near Appletree Close | 11 |
| On or near Eastlands Close | 11 |
| On or near Lacks Close | 11 |
Of the 364 crimes in Cottenham with a recorded outcome, 41% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 3.3% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 113 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 149 | 40.9% | 35.3% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 119 | 32.7% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 44 | 12.1% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 17 | 4.7% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 12 | 3.3% | 5.2% |
| Local resolution | 8 | 2.2% | 3.1% |
| Offender given a caution | 6 | 1.6% | 0.6% |
| Court result unavailable | 5 | 1.4% | 2.5% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 2 | 0.5% | 1.3% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.3% | 0.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.3% | 0.5% |
Cottenham has an estimated population of 7,321 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer unemployed residents (1.4%, against 3.4%), fewer households without a car (11%, against 23%) and less private renting (13%, against 20%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Cottenham average decile 7.3 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Cottenham | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 18.5% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 22.3% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 61.3% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 1.4% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 25.0% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 6.1% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 43.0% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 15.0% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 11.1% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 75.5% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 11.5% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 12.7% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 7.3 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Cottenham a safe place to live?
Cottenham recorded 65.2 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 859th of the 1,390 towns on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were other crime.
What is the most common crime in Cottenham?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 150 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (113).
Is crime in Cottenham going up or down?
Recorded crime in Cottenham was up 34% on the year before: 477 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 356 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Cottenham?
About 7,321 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 22% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Cottenham?
Cottenham is policed by Cambridgeshire.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.