Crime in St Ives (Huntingdonshire): statistics, rates and trends
1,142 crimes were recorded in St Ives (Huntingdonshire) in the 12 months to August 2026, 65.8 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 3% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in St Ives (Huntingdonshire) at a glance
- Crime trends in St Ives (Huntingdonshire)
- Types of crime in St Ives (Huntingdonshire)
- St Ives (Huntingdonshire) compared with nearby towns
- Areas within St Ives (Huntingdonshire)
- Streets with the most crime in St Ives (Huntingdonshire)
- What happened after crimes were reported in St Ives (Huntingdonshire)
- Demographics of St Ives (Huntingdonshire)
- Questions about crime in St Ives (Huntingdonshire)
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (413), anti-social behaviour (220) and shoplifting (99) made up 64% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 851st of the 1,390 towns covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.
| Measure | St Ives (Huntingdonshire) | Huntingdonshire | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 1,142 | 12,946 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 65.8 | 67.9 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +3% | -2% | -1% |
| Population | 17,355 | 190,619 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in St Ives (Huntingdonshire) peaked in the year to August 2019 (1,343 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2025 (1,107). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 15%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 1,142 | 65.8 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 1,107 | 63.8 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 1,124 | 64.8 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 1,211 | 69.8 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 1,267 | 73.0 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 1,189 | 68.5 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 1,341 | 77.3 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 1,343 | 77.4 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 1,339 | 77.2 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 104 |
| July 2026 | 97 |
| June 2026 | 111 |
| May 2026 | 136 |
| April 2026 | 78 |
| March 2026 | 91 |
| February 2026 | 66 |
| January 2026 | 91 |
| December 2025 | 84 |
| November 2025 | 93 |
| October 2025 | 119 |
| September 2025 | 72 |
Compared with England and Wales, St Ives (Huntingdonshire) recorded notably more bicycle theft (40% above the national rate), and notably less criminal damage and arson (50% below) and other theft (46% below). On the year before, drugs rose from 26 to 63 and shoplifting rose from 71 to 99, while bicycle theft fell from 29 to 20 and criminal damage and arson fell from 80 to 58.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 413 | 23.8 | 34.2 | -7% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 220 | 12.7 | 15.4 | +8% |
| Shoplifting | 99 | 5.7 | 8.5 | +39% |
| Public order | 68 | 3.9 | 6.7 | +26% |
| Drugs | 63 | 3.6 | 3.3 | +142% |
| Other theft | 60 | 3.5 | 6.4 | -18% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 58 | 3.3 | 6.7 | -28% |
| Vehicle crime | 50 | 2.9 | 5.0 | +14% |
| Burglary | 36 | 2.1 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Other crime | 29 | 1.7 | 2.1 | -6% |
| Bicycle theft | 20 | 1.2 | 0.8 | -31% |
| Possession of weapons | 17 | 1.0 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 5 | 0.3 | 1.7 | n/a |
| Robbery | 4 | 0.2 | 1.4 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
4 of the 8 nearest towns have a higher crime rate than St Ives (Huntingdonshire); the highest is Huntingdon (123.5 per 1,000) and the lowest Warboys (48.0).
| Town | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs St Ives (Huntingdonshire) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Godmanchester | 552 | 60.6 | -8% |
| Huntingdon | 3,271 | 123.5 | +88% |
| Warboys | 255 | 48.0 | -27% |
| Longstanton and Northstowe | 633 | 83.6 | +27% |
| Brampton (Huntingdonshire) | 405 | 54.6 | -17% |
| Bar Hill | 360 | 70.8 | +8% |
| Ramsey | 548 | 99.6 | +51% |
| Cambourne | 641 | 58.6 | -11% |
Of the 3 areas within St Ives (Huntingdonshire), St Ives South had the highest crime rate (88.8 per 1,000) and St Ives East the lowest (47.0).
| Area | Type | Population | Crimes | Per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Ives South | Neighbourhood | 7,661 | 680 | 88.8 |
| St Ives West | Neighbourhood | 3,009 | 148 | 49.2 |
| St Ives East | Neighbourhood | 6,685 | 314 | 47.0 |
The 10 locations below account for 30% of the crime recorded in St Ives (Huntingdonshire) over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Parking Area” (72).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Parking Area | 72 |
| On or near Nightclub | 45 |
| On or near Shopping Area | 38 |
| On or near Station Road | 34 |
| On or near Constable Road | 33 |
| On or near High Leys | 30 |
| On or near Birt Lane | 29 |
| On or near White Hart Lane | 22 |
| On or near Brownlow Road | 21 |
| On or near Goodman Close | 21 |
Of the 922 crimes in St Ives (Huntingdonshire) with a recorded outcome, 29% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 6.4% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 220 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 342 | 37.1% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 269 | 29.2% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 103 | 11.2% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 59 | 6.4% | 5.2% |
| Local resolution | 48 | 5.2% | 3.1% |
| Status update unavailable | 39 | 4.2% | 4.7% |
| Court result unavailable | 36 | 3.9% | 2.5% |
| Offender given a caution | 16 | 1.7% | 0.6% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 8 | 0.9% | 1.3% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.1% | 0.3% |
| Suspect charged as part of another case | 1 | 0.1% | 0.0% |
St Ives (Huntingdonshire) has an estimated population of 17,355 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer students (4.4%, against 7.9%), less social housing (11%, against 17%) and fewer households without a car (16%, against 23%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up St Ives (Huntingdonshire) average decile 8.2 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | St Ives (Huntingdonshire) | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 16.8% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 22.5% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 61.5% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.5% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 24.6% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 4.4% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 34.0% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 15.5% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 16.3% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 68.0% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 10.6% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 21.4% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 8.2 | 5.5 (England) |
Is St Ives (Huntingdonshire) a safe place to live?
St Ives (Huntingdonshire) recorded 65.8 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 851st of the 1,390 towns on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were bicycle theft.
What is the most common crime in St Ives (Huntingdonshire)?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 413 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (220).
Is crime in St Ives (Huntingdonshire) going up or down?
Recorded crime in St Ives (Huntingdonshire) was up 3% on the year before: 1,142 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 1,107 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of St Ives (Huntingdonshire)?
About 17,355 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 22% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers St Ives (Huntingdonshire)?
St Ives (Huntingdonshire) is policed by Cambridgeshire.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.