Crime in Brampton (Huntingdonshire): statistics, rates and trends
405 crimes were recorded in Brampton (Huntingdonshire) in the 12 months to August 2026, 54.6 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 16% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Brampton (Huntingdonshire) at a glance
- Crime trends in Brampton (Huntingdonshire)
- Types of crime in Brampton (Huntingdonshire)
- Brampton (Huntingdonshire) compared with nearby towns
- Areas within Brampton (Huntingdonshire)
- Streets with the most crime in Brampton (Huntingdonshire)
- What happened after crimes were reported in Brampton (Huntingdonshire)
- Demographics of Brampton (Huntingdonshire)
- Questions about crime in Brampton (Huntingdonshire)
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (171), anti-social behaviour (72) and criminal damage and arson (36) made up 69% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 1,066th of the 1,390 towns covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lowest quarter.
| Measure | Brampton (Huntingdonshire) | Huntingdonshire | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 405 | 12,946 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 54.6 | 67.9 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -16% | -2% | -1% |
| Population | 7,421 | 190,619 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Brampton (Huntingdonshire) peaked in the year to August 2024 (526 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2019 (298). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 33%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 405 | 54.6 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 481 | 64.8 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 526 | 70.9 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 505 | 68.1 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 461 | 62.1 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 411 | 55.4 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 364 | 49.0 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 298 | 40.2 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 305 | 41.1 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 43 |
| July 2026 | 38 |
| June 2026 | 47 |
| May 2026 | 28 |
| April 2026 | 24 |
| March 2026 | 32 |
| February 2026 | 17 |
| January 2026 | 43 |
| December 2025 | 37 |
| November 2025 | 23 |
| October 2025 | 33 |
| September 2025 | 40 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and shoplifting (59% below) and anti-social behaviour (37% below) were well below it. On the year before, shoplifting fell from 47 to 26.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 171 | 23.0 | 34.2 | -2% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 72 | 9.7 | 15.4 | -14% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 36 | 4.9 | 6.7 | -12% |
| Shoplifting | 26 | 3.5 | 8.5 | -45% |
| Drugs | 18 | 2.4 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Vehicle crime | 17 | 2.3 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Other crime | 16 | 2.2 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Public order | 15 | 2.0 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Burglary | 14 | 1.9 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Other theft | 14 | 1.9 | 6.4 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 3 | 0.4 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 3 | 0.4 | 1.0 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
7 of the 8 nearest towns have a higher crime rate than Brampton (Huntingdonshire); the highest is Huntingdon (123.5 per 1,000) and the lowest Warboys (48.0).
| Town | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Brampton (Huntingdonshire) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Huntingdon | 3,271 | 123.5 | +126% |
| Godmanchester | 552 | 60.6 | +11% |
| St Ives (Huntingdonshire) | 1,142 | 65.8 | +21% |
| St Neots | 2,386 | 72.3 | +32% |
| Sawtry | 438 | 59.8 | +10% |
| Warboys | 255 | 48.0 | -12% |
| Cambourne | 641 | 58.6 | +7% |
| Ramsey | 548 | 99.6 | +83% |
Brampton is the one area listed within Brampton (Huntingdonshire), with 58.5 crimes per 1,000 residents.
| Area | Type | Population | Crimes | Per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brampton | Neighbourhood | 10,265 | 600 | 58.5 |
The 10 locations below account for 43% of the crime recorded in Brampton (Huntingdonshire) over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Loakes Close” (54).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Loakes Close | 54 |
| On or near Supermarket | 24 |
| On or near Walston Way | 21 |
| On or near Hinchinbrooke Road | 12 |
| On or near Keeling Lane | 12 |
| On or near Beasley Road | 11 |
| On or near Mandeville Road | 11 |
| On or near Miller Way | 11 |
| On or near Baker Close | 10 |
| On or near Sokemans Way | 9 |
Of the 333 crimes in Brampton (Huntingdonshire) with a recorded outcome, 30% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 2.1% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 72 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 131 | 39.3% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 100 | 30.0% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 46 | 13.8% | 11.5% |
| Court result unavailable | 14 | 4.2% | 2.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 14 | 4.2% | 4.7% |
| Local resolution | 11 | 3.3% | 3.1% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 7 | 2.1% | 5.2% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 6 | 1.8% | 1.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 3 | 0.9% | 0.6% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.3% | 0.3% |
Brampton (Huntingdonshire) has an estimated population of 7,421 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer households without a car (12%, against 23%), fewer residents with no qualifications (12%, against 18%) and fewer students (5.2%, against 7.9%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Brampton (Huntingdonshire) average decile 7.6 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Brampton (Huntingdonshire) | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 22.0% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 17.6% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 63.9% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.5% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 22.2% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 5.2% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 38.9% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 11.8% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 11.6% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 70.5% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 12.8% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 16.7% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 7.6 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Brampton (Huntingdonshire) a safe place to live?
Brampton (Huntingdonshire) recorded 54.6 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 1,066th of the 1,390 towns on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Brampton (Huntingdonshire)?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 171 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (72).
Is crime in Brampton (Huntingdonshire) going up or down?
Recorded crime in Brampton (Huntingdonshire) was down 16% on the year before: 405 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 481 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Brampton (Huntingdonshire)?
About 7,421 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 18% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Brampton (Huntingdonshire)?
Brampton (Huntingdonshire) is policed by Cambridgeshire.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.