Crime in Godmanchester: statistics, rates and trends
552 crimes were recorded in Godmanchester in the 12 months to August 2026, 60.6 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 7% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Godmanchester at a glance
- Crime trends in Godmanchester
- Types of crime in Godmanchester
- Godmanchester compared with nearby towns
- Areas within Godmanchester
- Streets with the most crime in Godmanchester
- What happened after crimes were reported in Godmanchester
- Demographics of Godmanchester
- Questions about crime in Godmanchester
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (241), anti-social behaviour (123) and criminal damage and arson (49) made up 75% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 944th of the 1,390 towns covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.
| Measure | Godmanchester | Huntingdonshire | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 552 | 12,946 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 60.6 | 67.9 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +7% | -2% | -1% |
| Population | 9,107 | 190,619 | 58,127,638 |
The year to August 2026 had the most recorded crime in Godmanchester of any year here (552 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 20%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 552 | 60.6 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 514 | 56.4 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 515 | 56.5 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 453 | 49.7 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 501 | 55.0 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 474 | 52.0 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 500 | 54.9 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 506 | 55.6 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 460 | 50.5 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 51 |
| July 2026 | 90 |
| June 2026 | 51 |
| May 2026 | 67 |
| April 2026 | 46 |
| March 2026 | 33 |
| February 2026 | 25 |
| January 2026 | 42 |
| December 2025 | 38 |
| November 2025 | 29 |
| October 2025 | 44 |
| September 2025 | 36 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and shoplifting (68% below) and public order (62% below) were well below it. On the year before, criminal damage and arson rose from 34 to 49 and anti-social behaviour rose from 101 to 123, while public order fell from 38 to 23.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 241 | 26.5 | 34.2 | +13% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 123 | 13.5 | 15.4 | +22% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 49 | 5.4 | 6.7 | +44% |
| Other theft | 27 | 3.0 | 6.4 | +8% |
| Shoplifting | 25 | 2.7 | 8.5 | -14% |
| Public order | 23 | 2.5 | 6.7 | -39% |
| Vehicle crime | 21 | 2.3 | 5.0 | -5% |
| Burglary | 12 | 1.3 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Other crime | 12 | 1.3 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Drugs | 8 | 0.9 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 7 | 0.8 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 2 | 0.2 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Robbery | 1 | 0.1 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 1 | 0.1 | 1.7 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
5 of the 8 nearest towns have a higher crime rate than Godmanchester; the highest is Huntingdon (123.5 per 1,000) and the lowest Warboys (48.0).
| Town | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Godmanchester |
|---|---|---|---|
| Huntingdon | 3,271 | 123.5 | +104% |
| Brampton (Huntingdonshire) | 405 | 54.6 | -10% |
| St Ives (Huntingdonshire) | 1,142 | 65.8 | +9% |
| Warboys | 255 | 48.0 | -21% |
| St Neots | 2,386 | 72.3 | +19% |
| Cambourne | 641 | 58.6 | -3% |
| Bar Hill | 360 | 70.8 | +17% |
| Longstanton and Northstowe | 633 | 83.6 | +38% |
Godmanchester & Hemingford Abbots is the one area listed within Godmanchester, with 55.5 crimes per 1,000 residents.
| Area | Type | Population | Crimes | Per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Godmanchester & Hemingford Abbots | Neighbourhood | 10,820 | 601 | 55.5 |
The 10 locations below account for 40% of the crime recorded in Godmanchester over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Cohort Way” (51).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Cohort Way | 51 |
| On or near Butcher Drive | 25 |
| On or near A1307 | 23 |
| On or near Brick Kilns | 20 |
| On or near Centurion Way | 19 |
| On or near Mowlands | 18 |
| On or near A1198 | 17 |
| On or near Park Lane | 17 |
| On or near The Avenue | 16 |
| On or near Reeve Way | 13 |
Of the 429 crimes in Godmanchester with a recorded outcome, 21% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 6.8% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 123 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 179 | 41.7% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 91 | 21.2% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 72 | 16.8% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 29 | 6.8% | 5.2% |
| Status update unavailable | 18 | 4.2% | 4.7% |
| Local resolution | 16 | 3.7% | 3.1% |
| Offender given a caution | 9 | 2.1% | 0.6% |
| Court result unavailable | 7 | 1.6% | 2.5% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 6 | 1.4% | 1.3% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.2% | 0.3% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.2% | 0.3% |
Godmanchester has an estimated population of 9,107 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer students (4.9%, against 7.9%), fewer households without a car (16%, against 23%) and fewer residents with no qualifications (13%, against 18%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Godmanchester average decile 7.4 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Godmanchester | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 21.4% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 16.6% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 65.8% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.4% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 20.4% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 4.9% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 38.8% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 13.4% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 16.4% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 65.1% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 17.7% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 17.2% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 7.4 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Godmanchester a safe place to live?
Godmanchester recorded 60.6 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 944th of the 1,390 towns on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Godmanchester?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 241 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (123).
Is crime in Godmanchester going up or down?
Recorded crime in Godmanchester was up 7% on the year before: 552 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 514 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Godmanchester?
About 9,107 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 17% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Godmanchester?
Godmanchester is policed by Cambridgeshire.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.