Crime in Godmanchester & Hemingford Abbots: statistics, rates and trends
601 crimes were recorded in Godmanchester & Hemingford Abbots in the 12 months to August 2026, 55.5 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 7% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Godmanchester & Hemingford Abbots at a glance
- Crime trends in Godmanchester & Hemingford Abbots
- Types of crime in Godmanchester & Hemingford Abbots
- Godmanchester & Hemingford Abbots compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Godmanchester & Hemingford Abbots
- What happened after crimes were reported in Godmanchester & Hemingford Abbots
- Demographics of Godmanchester & Hemingford Abbots
- Questions about crime in Godmanchester & Hemingford Abbots
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (272), anti-social behaviour (132) and criminal damage and arson (50) made up 76% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 2,807th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.
| Measure | Godmanchester & Hemingford Abbots | Huntingdonshire | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 601 | 12,946 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 55.5 | 67.9 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +7% | -2% | -1% |
| Population | 10,820 | 190,619 | 58,127,638 |
The year to August 2026 had the most recorded crime in Godmanchester & Hemingford Abbots of any year here (601 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 19%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 601 | 55.5 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 562 | 51.9 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 569 | 52.6 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 513 | 47.4 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 595 | 55.0 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 529 | 48.9 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 545 | 50.4 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 552 | 51.0 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 505 | 46.7 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 54 |
| July 2026 | 94 |
| June 2026 | 54 |
| May 2026 | 74 |
| April 2026 | 47 |
| March 2026 | 39 |
| February 2026 | 27 |
| January 2026 | 47 |
| December 2025 | 46 |
| November 2025 | 34 |
| October 2025 | 46 |
| September 2025 | 39 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and shoplifting (73% below) and public order (65% below) were well below it. On the year before, criminal damage and arson rose from 40 to 50 and violence and sexual offences rose from 222 to 272, while public order fell from 39 to 25 and vehicle crime fell from 34 to 23.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 272 | 25.1 | 34.2 | +23% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 132 | 12.2 | 15.4 | +19% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 50 | 4.6 | 6.7 | +25% |
| Other theft | 29 | 2.7 | 6.4 | +4% |
| Public order | 25 | 2.3 | 6.7 | -36% |
| Shoplifting | 25 | 2.3 | 8.5 | -17% |
| Vehicle crime | 23 | 2.1 | 5.0 | -32% |
| Burglary | 13 | 1.2 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Other crime | 13 | 1.2 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Drugs | 8 | 0.7 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 7 | 0.6 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 2 | 0.2 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Robbery | 1 | 0.1 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 1 | 0.1 | 1.7 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
4 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Godmanchester & Hemingford Abbots; the highest is Huntingdon North (176.1 per 1,000) and the lowest Hemingford Grey & Houghton (37.0).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Godmanchester & Hemingford Abbots |
|---|---|---|---|
| Huntingdon East | 507 | 60.9 | +10% |
| Huntingdon North | 2,160 | 176.1 | +217% |
| Brampton | 600 | 58.5 | +5% |
| Hemingford Grey & Houghton | 278 | 37.0 | -33% |
| Buckden | 163 | 44.9 | -19% |
| The Stukeleys | 641 | 84.0 | +51% |
| Fenstanton | 244 | 47.0 | -15% |
| St Ives West | 148 | 49.2 | -11% |
The 10 locations below account for 37% of the crime recorded in Godmanchester & Hemingford Abbots over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Cohort Way” (51).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Cohort Way | 51 |
| On or near Butcher Drive | 25 |
| On or near A1307 | 23 |
| On or near Brick Kilns | 20 |
| On or near Centurion Way | 19 |
| On or near Mowlands | 18 |
| On or near A1198 | 17 |
| On or near Park Lane | 17 |
| On or near The Avenue | 16 |
| On or near Parking Area | 14 |
Of the 469 crimes in Godmanchester & Hemingford Abbots with a recorded outcome, 20% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 6.2% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 132 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 203 | 43.3% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 96 | 20.5% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 76 | 16.2% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 29 | 6.2% | 5.2% |
| Status update unavailable | 21 | 4.5% | 4.7% |
| Local resolution | 19 | 4.1% | 3.1% |
| Offender given a caution | 9 | 1.9% | 0.6% |
| Court result unavailable | 8 | 1.7% | 2.5% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 6 | 1.3% | 1.3% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.2% | 0.3% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.2% | 0.3% |
Godmanchester & Hemingford Abbots has an estimated population of 10,820 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer students (4.8%, against 7.9%), fewer households without a car (14%, against 23%) and fewer residents with no qualifications (14%, against 18%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Godmanchester & Hemingford Abbots average decile 7.5 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Godmanchester & Hemingford Abbots | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 20.8% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 17.7% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 65.1% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.3% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 21.4% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 4.8% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 38.2% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 13.5% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 14.5% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 67.5% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 16.3% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 16.3% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 7.5 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Godmanchester & Hemingford Abbots a safe place to live?
Godmanchester & Hemingford Abbots recorded 55.5 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 2,807th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Godmanchester & Hemingford Abbots?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 272 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (132).
Is crime in Godmanchester & Hemingford Abbots going up or down?
Recorded crime in Godmanchester & Hemingford Abbots was up 7% on the year before: 601 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 562 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Godmanchester & Hemingford Abbots?
About 10,820 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 18% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Godmanchester & Hemingford Abbots?
Godmanchester & Hemingford Abbots is policed by Cambridgeshire.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.