Crime in Huntingdon North: statistics, rates and trends
2,160 crimes were recorded in Huntingdon North in the 12 months to August 2026, 176.1 per 1,000 residents. That is higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 2% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Huntingdon North at a glance
- Crime trends in Huntingdon North
- Types of crime in Huntingdon North
- Huntingdon North compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Huntingdon North
- What happened after crimes were reported in Huntingdon North
- Demographics of Huntingdon North
- Questions about crime in Huntingdon North
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (745), anti-social behaviour (397) and shoplifting (232) made up 64% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 278th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest tenth.
| Measure | Huntingdon North | Huntingdonshire | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 2,160 | 12,946 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 176.1 | 67.9 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +2% | -2% | -1% |
| Population | 12,268 | 190,619 | 58,127,638 |
The year to August 2026 had the most recorded crime in Huntingdon North of any year here (2,160 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 10%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 2,160 | 176.1 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 2,108 | 171.8 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 1,830 | 149.2 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 2,043 | 166.5 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 2,026 | 165.1 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 1,915 | 156.1 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 1,907 | 155.4 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 2,067 | 168.5 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 1,966 | 160.3 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 188 |
| July 2026 | 201 |
| June 2026 | 207 |
| May 2026 | 179 |
| April 2026 | 181 |
| March 2026 | 174 |
| February 2026 | 170 |
| January 2026 | 150 |
| December 2025 | 157 |
| November 2025 | 162 |
| October 2025 | 194 |
| September 2025 | 197 |
Compared with England and Wales, Huntingdon North recorded notably more bicycle theft (4.8 times the national rate), possession of weapons (3.4 times the national rate) and drugs (2.6 times the national rate). On the year before, drugs rose from 52 to 106 and possession of weapons rose from 30 to 41, while bicycle theft fell from 65 to 49 and public order fell from 150 to 123.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 745 | 60.7 | 34.2 | +7% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 397 | 32.4 | 15.4 | +2% |
| Shoplifting | 232 | 18.9 | 8.5 | -8% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 187 | 15.2 | 6.7 | -6% |
| Public order | 123 | 10.0 | 6.7 | -18% |
| Drugs | 106 | 8.6 | 3.3 | +104% |
| Other theft | 88 | 7.2 | 6.4 | -10% |
| Vehicle crime | 56 | 4.6 | 5.0 | +2% |
| Other crime | 55 | 4.5 | 2.1 | +31% |
| Bicycle theft | 49 | 4.0 | 0.8 | -25% |
| Burglary | 45 | 3.7 | 3.6 | -17% |
| Possession of weapons | 41 | 3.3 | 1.0 | +37% |
| Theft from the person | 22 | 1.8 | 1.7 | n/a |
| Robbery | 14 | 1.1 | 1.4 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
Huntingdon North has a higher crime rate than all 8 of its nearest neighbourhoods.
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Huntingdon North |
|---|---|---|---|
| Huntingdon East | 507 | 60.9 | -65% |
| The Stukeleys | 641 | 84.0 | -52% |
| Godmanchester & Hemingford Abbots | 601 | 55.5 | -68% |
| Brampton | 600 | 58.5 | -67% |
| Hemingford Grey & Houghton | 278 | 37.0 | -79% |
| St Ives West | 148 | 49.2 | -72% |
| St Ives East | 314 | 47.0 | -73% |
| St Ives South | 680 | 88.8 | -50% |
The 10 locations below account for 56% of the crime recorded in Huntingdon North over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Parking Area” (553).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Parking Area | 553 |
| On or near Shopping Area | 212 |
| On or near Petrol Station | 92 |
| On or near Hospital | 82 |
| On or near Walden Road | 55 |
| On or near Maule Close | 48 |
| On or near Royal Oak Passage | 45 |
| On or near Howell Drive | 44 |
| On or near George Street | 36 |
| On or near Parkway | 33 |
Of the 1,763 crimes in Huntingdon North with a recorded outcome, 27% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 8.5% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 397 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 707 | 40.1% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 483 | 27.4% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 178 | 10.1% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 150 | 8.5% | 5.2% |
| Local resolution | 69 | 3.9% | 3.1% |
| Status update unavailable | 60 | 3.4% | 4.7% |
| Court result unavailable | 52 | 2.9% | 2.5% |
| Offender given a caution | 38 | 2.2% | 0.6% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 17 | 1.0% | 1.3% |
| Suspect charged as part of another case | 6 | 0.3% | 0.0% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 2 | 0.1% | 0.3% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.1% | 0.3% |
Huntingdon North has an estimated population of 12,268 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more social housing (29%, against 17%), a younger population (12%, against 19%) and fewer retired residents (14%, against 22%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Huntingdon North average decile 4.6 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.
| Measure | Huntingdon North | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 19.9% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 11.9% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 65.5% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 3.4% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 13.8% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 6.0% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 25.9% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 23.0% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 30.5% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 44.4% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 29.0% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 26.5% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 4.6 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Huntingdon North a safe place to live?
Huntingdon North recorded 176.1 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 278th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were bicycle theft and possession of weapons.
What is the most common crime in Huntingdon North?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 745 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (397).
Is crime in Huntingdon North going up or down?
Recorded crime in Huntingdon North was up 2% on the year before: 2,160 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 2,108 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Huntingdon North?
About 12,268 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 12% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Huntingdon North?
Huntingdon North is policed by Cambridgeshire.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.