Crime in Brampton, Huntingdonshire: statistics, rates and trends
600 crimes were recorded in Brampton, Huntingdonshire in the 12 months to August 2026, 58.5 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 11% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Brampton, Huntingdonshire at a glance
- Crime trends in Brampton, Huntingdonshire
- Types of crime in Brampton, Huntingdonshire
- Brampton, Huntingdonshire compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Brampton, Huntingdonshire
- What happened after crimes were reported in Brampton, Huntingdonshire
- Demographics of Brampton, Huntingdonshire
- Questions about crime in Brampton, Huntingdonshire
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (255), anti-social behaviour (115) and criminal damage and arson (44) made up 69% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 2,675th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.
| Measure | Brampton, Huntingdonshire | Huntingdonshire | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 600 | 12,946 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 58.5 | 67.9 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -11% | -2% | -1% |
| Population | 10,265 | 190,619 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Brampton, Huntingdonshire peaked in the year to August 2023 (729 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2018 (444). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 35%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 600 | 58.5 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 672 | 65.5 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 692 | 67.4 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 729 | 71.0 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 627 | 61.1 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 572 | 55.7 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 509 | 49.6 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 445 | 43.4 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 444 | 43.3 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 67 |
| July 2026 | 52 |
| June 2026 | 68 |
| May 2026 | 47 |
| April 2026 | 40 |
| March 2026 | 42 |
| February 2026 | 36 |
| January 2026 | 52 |
| December 2025 | 50 |
| November 2025 | 40 |
| October 2025 | 46 |
| September 2025 | 60 |
Compared with England and Wales, Brampton, Huntingdonshire recorded notably more other crime (34% above the national rate), and notably less shoplifting (70% below) and public order (62% below). On the year before, public order fell from 59 to 26 and shoplifting fell from 47 to 26.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 255 | 24.8 | 34.2 | +1% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 115 | 11.2 | 15.4 | +5% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 44 | 4.3 | 6.7 | -21% |
| Other crime | 29 | 2.8 | 2.1 | -3% |
| Other theft | 27 | 2.6 | 6.4 | -18% |
| Public order | 26 | 2.5 | 6.7 | -56% |
| Shoplifting | 26 | 2.5 | 8.5 | -45% |
| Drugs | 24 | 2.3 | 3.3 | +14% |
| Vehicle crime | 21 | 2.0 | 5.0 | -30% |
| Burglary | 19 | 1.9 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 8 | 0.8 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 4 | 0.4 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Robbery | 1 | 0.1 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 1 | 0.1 | 1.7 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
3 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Brampton, Huntingdonshire; the highest is Huntingdon North (176.1 per 1,000) and the lowest Hemingford Grey & Houghton (37.0).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Brampton, Huntingdonshire |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Stukeleys | 641 | 84.0 | +44% |
| Huntingdon North | 2,160 | 176.1 | +201% |
| Godmanchester & Hemingford Abbots | 601 | 55.5 | -5% |
| Buckden | 163 | 44.9 | -23% |
| Huntingdon East | 507 | 60.9 | +4% |
| Hemingford Grey & Houghton | 278 | 37.0 | -37% |
| Great Staughton | 172 | 46.8 | -20% |
| St Ives West | 148 | 49.2 | -16% |
The 10 locations below account for 43% of the crime recorded in Brampton, Huntingdonshire over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Loakes Close” (54).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Loakes Close | 54 |
| On or near Dyson Close | 49 |
| On or near Snowdonia Way | 31 |
| On or near Bliss Close | 30 |
| On or near Supermarket | 24 |
| On or near Walston Way | 21 |
| On or near Cromwell Drive | 13 |
| On or near Hinchinbrooke Road | 12 |
| On or near Keeling Lane | 12 |
| On or near Beasley Road | 11 |
Of the 485 crimes in Brampton, Huntingdonshire with a recorded outcome, 26% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 2.1% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 115 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 203 | 41.9% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 128 | 26.4% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 68 | 14.0% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 23 | 4.7% | 4.7% |
| Court result unavailable | 16 | 3.3% | 2.5% |
| Local resolution | 16 | 3.3% | 3.1% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 14 | 2.9% | 1.3% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 10 | 2.1% | 5.2% |
| Offender given a caution | 6 | 1.2% | 0.6% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.2% | 0.3% |
Brampton, Huntingdonshire has an estimated population of 10,265 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer households without a car (12%, against 23%), fewer residents with no qualifications (11%, against 18%) and fewer students (5.6%, against 7.9%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Brampton, Huntingdonshire average decile 8.0 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Brampton, Huntingdonshire | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 21.9% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 15.1% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 66.4% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.6% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 19.1% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 5.6% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 40.1% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 11.1% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 11.7% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 69.1% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 12.9% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 18.0% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 8.0 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Brampton, Huntingdonshire a safe place to live?
Brampton, Huntingdonshire recorded 58.5 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 2,675th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were other crime.
What is the most common crime in Brampton, Huntingdonshire?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 255 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (115).
Is crime in Brampton, Huntingdonshire going up or down?
Recorded crime in Brampton, Huntingdonshire was down 11% on the year before: 600 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 672 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Brampton, Huntingdonshire?
About 10,265 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 15% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Brampton, Huntingdonshire?
Brampton, Huntingdonshire is policed by Cambridgeshire.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.