Crime in Cambourne: statistics, rates and trends
641 crimes were recorded in Cambourne in the 12 months to August 2026, 58.6 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 6% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Cambourne at a glance
- Crime trends in Cambourne
- Types of crime in Cambourne
- Cambourne compared with nearby towns
- Areas within Cambourne
- Streets with the most crime in Cambourne
- What happened after crimes were reported in Cambourne
- Demographics of Cambourne
- Questions about crime in Cambourne
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (291), anti-social behaviour (100) and criminal damage and arson (43) made up 68% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 980th of the 1,390 towns covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.
| Measure | Cambourne | South Cambridgeshire | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 641 | 10,190 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 58.6 | 59.1 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -6% | +11% | -1% |
| Population | 10,934 | 172,544 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Cambourne peaked in the year to August 2023 (770 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2019 (568). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it was almost unchanged, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 641 | 58.6 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 682 | 62.4 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 609 | 55.7 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 770 | 70.4 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 736 | 67.3 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 637 | 58.3 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 631 | 57.7 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 568 | 51.9 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 645 | 59.0 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 55 |
| July 2026 | 61 |
| June 2026 | 55 |
| May 2026 | 71 |
| April 2026 | 60 |
| March 2026 | 54 |
| February 2026 | 47 |
| January 2026 | 40 |
| December 2025 | 50 |
| November 2025 | 43 |
| October 2025 | 45 |
| September 2025 | 60 |
Compared with England and Wales, Cambourne recorded notably more other crime (38% above the national rate), and notably less shoplifting (77% below) and public order (60% below). On the year before, other theft rose from 28 to 38 and public order rose from 23 to 29, while shoplifting fell from 115 to 21 and anti-social behaviour fell from 121 to 100.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 291 | 26.6 | 34.2 | +13% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 100 | 9.1 | 15.4 | -17% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 43 | 3.9 | 6.7 | -9% |
| Other theft | 38 | 3.5 | 6.4 | +36% |
| Other crime | 32 | 2.9 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Public order | 29 | 2.7 | 6.7 | +26% |
| Vehicle crime | 27 | 2.5 | 5.0 | -13% |
| Burglary | 24 | 2.2 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 21 | 1.9 | 8.5 | -82% |
| Drugs | 13 | 1.2 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 11 | 1.0 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 6 | 0.5 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Robbery | 4 | 0.4 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 2 | 0.2 | 1.7 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
Every one of the 8 nearest towns has a higher crime rate than Cambourne.
| Town | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Cambourne |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bar Hill | 360 | 70.8 | +21% |
| Longstanton and Northstowe | 633 | 83.6 | +43% |
| Histon and Impington | 631 | 79.3 | +35% |
| Godmanchester | 552 | 60.6 | +3% |
| St Ives (Huntingdonshire) | 1,142 | 65.8 | +12% |
| Cambridge (Cambridge) | 16,922 | 110.5 | +88% |
| St Neots | 2,386 | 72.3 | +23% |
| Cottenham | 477 | 65.2 | +11% |
Cambourne is the one area listed within Cambourne, with 53.8 crimes per 1,000 residents.
| Area | Type | Population | Crimes | Per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cambourne | Neighbourhood | 13,908 | 748 | 53.8 |
The 10 locations below account for 40% of the crime recorded in Cambourne over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Cherry Court” (59).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Cherry Court | 59 |
| On or near Glebe Lane | 39 |
| On or near Broad Street | 30 |
| On or near St John'S Way | 26 |
| On or near De Havilland Close | 23 |
| On or near Hudson Road | 20 |
| On or near Conference/Exhibition Centre | 16 |
| On or near Vickers Way | 15 |
| On or near Codling Walk | 14 |
| On or near Priory Walk | 14 |
Of the 541 crimes in Cambourne with a recorded outcome, 27% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 3.5% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 100 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 239 | 44.2% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 146 | 27.0% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 64 | 11.8% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 32 | 5.9% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 19 | 3.5% | 5.2% |
| Local resolution | 13 | 2.4% | 3.1% |
| Offender given a caution | 10 | 1.8% | 0.6% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 7 | 1.3% | 1.3% |
| Court result unavailable | 7 | 1.3% | 2.5% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 4 | 0.7% | 0.5% |
Cambourne has an estimated population of 10,934 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has a younger population (4.5%, against 18.9%), fewer retired residents (7.2%, against 21.6%) and fewer households without a car (7.9%, against 23.3%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Cambourne average decile 8.0 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Cambourne | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 28.2% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 4.5% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 74.7% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 3.1% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 7.2% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 8.7% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 52.3% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 6.8% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 7.9% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 64.4% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 16.9% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 18.6% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 8.0 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Cambourne a safe place to live?
Cambourne recorded 58.6 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 980th of the 1,390 towns on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were other crime.
What is the most common crime in Cambourne?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 291 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (100).
Is crime in Cambourne going up or down?
Recorded crime in Cambourne was down 6% on the year before: 641 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 682 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Cambourne?
About 10,934 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 4.5% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Cambourne?
Cambourne is policed by Cambridgeshire.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.