Crime map

Circle size: number of crimesSeptember 2025 to August 2026. Source: data.police.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0

Violence and sexual offences (12,709), shoplifting (3,985) and anti-social behaviour (3,902) made up 59% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 29th of the 302 districts covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest tenth.

MeasureSouthampton districtSouth EastEngland and Wales
Crimes, the 12 months to August 202634,688787,5175,618,064
Crimes per 1,000 residents133.781.796.7
Change on previous 12 months+1%0%-1%
Population259,4249,642,94258,127,638

Recorded crime in Southampton district peaked in the year to August 2022 (39,944 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2025 (34,250). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 7%, in line with England and Wales.

PeriodCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000
Year to August 202634,688133.796.7
Year to August 202534,250132.097.2
Year to August 202434,410132.697.9
Year to August 202337,407144.2n/a
Year to August 202239,944154.0102.0
Year to August 202136,639141.2101.4
Year to August 202036,757141.7102.7
Year to August 201935,621137.3101.7
Year to August 201837,207143.4100.8

Month by month

MonthCrimes
August 20263,381
July 20263,414
June 20263,076
May 20263,111
April 20262,905
March 20262,983
February 20262,594
January 20262,560
December 20252,424
November 20252,619
October 20252,875
September 20252,746

Compared with England and Wales, Southampton district recorded notably more possession of weapons (85% above the national rate), shoplifting (82% above the national rate) and bicycle theft (74% above the national rate), and notably less theft from the person (43% below). On the year before, robbery rose from 315 to 540 and drugs rose from 1,183 to 1,444, while possession of weapons fell from 586 to 464 and theft from the person fell from 292 to 248.

Crime typeCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000Change on year
Violence and sexual offences12,70949.034.2-14%
Shoplifting3,98515.48.5+19%
Anti-social behaviour3,90215.015.4+20%
Public order2,86911.16.7+7%
Criminal damage and arson2,4019.36.7+9%
Other theft2,1138.16.4+15%
Vehicle crime1,7816.95.0+9%
Drugs1,4445.63.3+22%
Burglary1,2824.93.6+8%
Other crime5772.22.1+8%
Robbery5402.11.4+71%
Possession of weapons4641.81.0-21%
Bicycle theft3731.40.8+1%
Theft from the person2481.01.7-15%

What each category covers: crime categories.

31,147 crimes, excluding fraud, were recorded by the police in Southampton district in the year ending March 2026, according to the Home Office's police recorded crime statistics. That is 120.1 per 1,000 residents, higher than the England and Wales rate of 83.2. The total was almost unchanged on the year ending March 2025 (31,373), against a fall of 2% across England and Wales. Among the 272 districts of England and Wales with a figure for that year, Southampton district had the 14th highest rate (the street-level ranking above is among the 302 districts with street-level pages on this site, over the 12 months to August 2026).

Of the crimes recorded in the Hampshire Police area in the year ending March 2026, 2.2% were not assigned to a district. Those crimes are counted in the force and England and Wales totals but in no district, so the figure for Southampton district is an undercount.

Offences recorded in Southampton district, the year ending March 2026

The largest category was violence without injury, with 4,812 offences (15% of the total). Relative to England and Wales, rates were highest for robbery of business property (2.1 times the national rate), bicycle theft (2.0 times the national rate) and possession of drugs (2.0 times the national rate). Rates were lowest relative to the national rate for theft from the person (0.56 times).

The largest rises on the year were in arson (+51%) and possession of drugs (+18%). The largest falls were in trafficking of drugs (−34%) and theft from the person (−21%). Robbery of business property and shoplifting are not compared with the year ending March 2025: from April 2025 the Home Office Counting Rules were clarified so that a theft from a shop in which violence is used or threatened against staff or anyone else is recorded as robbery of business property rather than shoplifting (ONS).

OffenceOffencesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000Index (E&W = 1.00)Change on 2024/25
Violence without injury4,81218.513.21.40−6%
Shoplifting3,95815.38.11.88–
Stalking and harassment3,49813.510.11.34−2%
Violence with injury3,36413.08.11.59−6%
Public order offences2,83510.97.01.57−2%
Criminal damage2,3008.96.81.30−0%
Other theft offences1,9187.46.51.13−4%
Vehicle offences1,8587.25.01.42−3%
Possession of drugs1,2965.02.52.00+18%
Residential burglary9333.62.51.44+8%
Other sexual offences8213.22.31.39−8%
Miscellaneous crimes against society5682.22.11.04+10%
Possession of weapons4861.91.001.88+5%
Rape4651.81.21.48−5%
Bicycle theft4441.70.852.01+3%
Non-residential burglary4021.51.11.38−14%
Robbery of personal property2741.10.911.16−7%
Trafficking of drugs2671.01.20.87−34%
Theft from the person2580.991.80.56−21%
Robbery of business property2550.980.472.07–
Arson1130.440.381.15+51%
Death or serious injury caused by unlawful driving150.060.031.66+50%
Homicide70.030.013.36+133%

Recorded crime in Southampton district since the year ending March 2021

The chart shows police recorded crime per 1,000 residents in each year ending March from 2021 to 2026. Southampton district's rate was above the England and Wales rate in every one of those 6 years. The series starts in the year ending March 2021 because the share of crimes in the Hampshire Police area not assigned to a district moved from 1.5% in the year ending March 2020 to 2.6% in the year ending March 2021, which changes district totals without any change in crime.

Changes in how forces record crime move these figures as well as changes in crime (methodology).

Year ending MarchOffencesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000
202631,147120.183.2
202531,373120.984.5
202432,717126.186.2
202335,630137.389.2
202234,372132.585.4
202128,271109.074.1

Districts in the Hampshire Police area, the year ending March 2026

Of the 11 districts in the Hampshire Police area with a figure for the year ending March 2026, Southampton district had the highest rate. Basingstoke and Deane, Hart and Rushmoor are not in the table because the Home Office publishes each of them jointly with a neighbouring district, as one community safety partnership.

DistrictOffencesPer 1,000Index (E&W = 1.00)
Southampton31,147120.11.44
Portsmouth24,163112.71.35
Isle of Wight10,77676.10.91
Havant9,62175.80.91
Gosport5,95371.80.86
Winchester7,57055.80.67
Eastleigh7,85655.00.66
New Forest9,30952.90.64
Test Valley7,05552.20.63
Fareham5,99752.00.62
East Hampshire5,64043.40.52

Source: Home Office police recorded crime and outcomes open data tables (released 23 July 2026), gov.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0. Financial years, excluding fraud; how they differ from the street-level figures: methodology.

Southampton district has a higher crime rate than all 8 of its nearest districts.

DistrictCrimesPer 1,000Rate vs Southampton district
Eastleigh9,43266.0-51%
Fareham7,05261.1-54%
Winchester8,38861.8-54%
New Forest10,26658.3-56%
Gosport6,59879.6-40%
Test Valley8,24361.0-54%
Portsmouth26,789125.0-7%
Isle of Wight11,83183.5-38%

Of the 18 areas within Southampton district, Banister & Polygon had the highest crime rate (278.8 per 1,000) and Bassett the lowest (63.4), 4 times apart.

AreaTypePopulationCrimesPer 1,000
Banister & PolygonNeighbourhood19,3515,395278.8
BargateNeighbourhood18,0844,874269.5
BevoisNeighbourhood17,9832,918162.3
RedbridgeNeighbourhood14,4112,053142.5
FreemantleNeighbourhood12,0961,675138.5
ThornhillNeighbourhood14,2671,955137.0
SouthamptonTown259,42434,688133.7
MillbrookNeighbourhood14,3821,867129.8
PortswoodNeighbourhood14,2441,748122.7
ShirleyNeighbourhood15,1281,766116.7
PeartreeNeighbourhood14,0881,549110.0
WoolstonNeighbourhood16,0441,733108.0
HarefieldNeighbourhood13,1241,27196.8
CoxfordNeighbourhood13,9781,23588.4
SholingNeighbourhood13,7811,18686.1
SwaythlingNeighbourhood17,7461,37277.3
Bitterne ParkNeighbourhood15,3141,11472.7
BassettNeighbourhood15,40397763.4

The 10 locations below account for 22% of the crime recorded in Southampton district over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Parking Area” (2,969).

LocationCrimes
On or near Parking Area2,969
On or near Supermarket1,306
On or near Shopping Area765
On or near Petrol Station695
On or near Nightclub446
On or near Sports/Recreation Area377
On or near Hospital367
On or near High Street342
On or near Waterloo Terrace310
On or near Ogle Road213

Of the 30,786 crimes in Southampton district with a recorded outcome, 34% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 5.9% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 3,902 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.

OutcomeCrimesShareEngland and Wales
Investigation complete; no suspect identified10,54034.2%35.3%
Unable to prosecute suspect10,35833.6%34.5%
Under investigation3,47411.3%11.5%
Local resolution1,8796.1%3.1%
Awaiting court outcome1,8235.9%5.2%
Status update unavailable9663.1%4.7%
Court result unavailable7012.3%2.5%
Offender given a caution3191.0%0.6%
Action to be taken by another organisation2530.8%1.3%
Formal action is not in the public interest2220.7%0.3%
Further investigation is not in the public interest2110.7%0.5%
Further action is not in the public interest350.1%0.3%

Southampton district has an estimated population of 259,424 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more students (14.7%, against 7.9%), more private renting (29%, against 20%) and more social housing (22%, against 17%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Southampton district average decile 4.5 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.

MeasureSouthampton districtEngland and Wales
Aged 0 to 1517.5%18.3%
Aged 65 and over13.7%18.9%
Residents 16+ in work57.8%57.2%
Residents 16+ unemployed4.1%3.4%
Residents 16+ retired15.5%21.6%
Residents 16+ who are students14.7%7.9%
Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar)31.6%33.8%
Residents 16+ with no qualifications17.3%18.2%
Households with no car or van27.4%23.3%
Homes owned outright or with a mortgage48.8%62.5%
Social rented homes21.9%17.1%
Private rented homes29.2%20.3%
Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least)4.55.5 (England)
Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas11.3%10.1% (England)

12,208 fly-tipping incidents were recorded in Southampton in 2024/25 (47.1 per 1,000 residents, against 21.1 across the councils in England that count all incidents), according to the council's return to Defra. Fly-tipping is not in the police figures on this page: fly-tipping in Southampton has the council's figures by place, type of waste and size, and its enforcement actions and fines.

Is Southampton district a safe place to live?

Southampton district recorded 133.7 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 29th of the 302 districts on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were possession of weapons and shoplifting.

What is the most common crime in Southampton district?

Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 12,709 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by shoplifting (3,985).

Is crime in Southampton district going up or down?

Recorded crime in Southampton district was up 1% on the year before: 34,688 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 34,250 in the previous 12 months.

What is the population of Southampton district?

About 259,424 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 14% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).

Which police force covers Southampton district?

Southampton district is policed by Hampshire.

How many crimes did the police record in Southampton district in the year ending March 2026?

31,147 crimes, excluding fraud, in the Home Office's police recorded crime statistics: 120.1 per 1,000 residents, against 83.2 across England and Wales. In the year ending March 2025 the figure was 31,373.

Which offences are more common in Southampton district than across England and Wales?

Relative to the national rate, the most over-represented categories in the year ending March 2026 were robbery of business property (255 offences, 2.1 times the England and Wales rate), bicycle theft (444 offences, 2.0 times the England and Wales rate) and possession of drugs (1,296 offences, 2.0 times the England and Wales rate).

Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.

Related Posts

Cite this page

<a href="https://policestatistics.co.uk/districts/southampton">https://policestatistics.co.uk/districts/southampton</a>