Crime map

Circle size: number of crimesSeptember 2025 to August 2026. Source: data.police.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0

Violence and sexual offences (2,462), anti-social behaviour (691) and criminal damage and arson (496) made up 59% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 291st of the 302 districts covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lowest tenth.

MeasureEast HampshireHampshireEngland and Wales
Crimes, the 12 months to August 20266,14993,6505,618,064
Crimes per 1,000 residents47.364.796.7
Change on previous 12 months-5%-2%-1%
Population129,9751,447,21458,127,638

The year to August 2026 had the least recorded crime in East Hampshire of any year here (6,149 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 16%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.

PeriodCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000
Year to August 20266,14947.396.7
Year to August 20256,48649.997.2
Year to August 20246,90053.197.9
Year to August 20237,38556.8n/a
Year to August 20228,25563.5102.0
Year to August 20217,49557.7101.4
Year to August 20207,35356.6102.7
Year to August 20197,02054.0101.7
Year to August 20187,28856.1100.8

Month by month

MonthCrimes
August 2026537
July 2026649
June 2026556
May 2026514
April 2026514
March 2026534
February 2026456
January 2026429
December 2025464
November 2025528
October 2025495
September 2025473

No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and theft from the person (87% below) and robbery (80% below) were well below it. On the year before, drugs rose from 131 to 278, while possession of weapons fell from 95 to 68 and vehicle crime fell from 297 to 243.

Crime typeCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000Change on year
Violence and sexual offences2,46218.934.2-18%
Anti-social behaviour6915.315.4+9%
Criminal damage and arson4963.86.7+1%
Other theft4843.76.4+4%
Public order4803.76.7-8%
Shoplifting4083.18.5+7%
Burglary3162.43.6+14%
Drugs2782.13.3+112%
Vehicle crime2431.95.0-18%
Other crime1321.02.1+4%
Possession of weapons680.51.0-28%
Robbery360.31.4n/a
Theft from the person280.21.7-12%
Bicycle theft270.20.80%

What each category covers: crime categories.

5,640 crimes, excluding fraud, were recorded by the police in East Hampshire in the year ending March 2026, according to the Home Office's police recorded crime statistics. That is 43.4 per 1,000 residents, lower than the England and Wales rate of 83.2. The total was down 1% on the year ending March 2025 (5,716), against a fall of 2% across England and Wales. Among the 272 districts of England and Wales with a figure for that year, East Hampshire had the 12th lowest rate (the street-level ranking above is among the 302 districts with street-level pages on this site, over the 12 months to August 2026).

Of the crimes recorded in the Hampshire Police area in the year ending March 2026, 2.2% were not assigned to a district. Those crimes are counted in the force and England and Wales totals but in no district, so the figure for East Hampshire is an undercount.

Offences recorded in East Hampshire, the year ending March 2026

The largest category was stalking and harassment, with 864 offences (15% of the total). No category with at least 20 offences had a rate a quarter or more above the England and Wales rate. Rates were lowest relative to the national rate for theft from the person (0.13 times), bicycle theft (0.23 times) and trafficking of drugs (0.33 times).

The largest rises on the year were in possession of drugs (+50%) and trafficking of drugs (+50%). The largest falls were in vehicle offences (−31%) and non-residential burglary (−18%). Robbery of business property and shoplifting are not compared with the year ending March 2025: from April 2025 the Home Office Counting Rules were clarified so that a theft from a shop in which violence is used or threatened against staff or anyone else is recorded as robbery of business property rather than shoplifting (ONS).

OffenceOffencesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000Index (E&W = 1.00)Change on 2024/25
Stalking and harassment8646.610.10.66+4%
Violence without injury7645.913.20.45−11%
Violence with injury6495.08.10.610%
Criminal damage5404.26.80.61−1%
Public order offences5154.07.00.57−4%
Other theft offences4613.56.50.54−11%
Shoplifting4393.48.10.42–
Vehicle offences2521.95.00.39−31%
Other sexual offences2221.72.30.75+33%
Possession of drugs2011.52.50.62+50%
Residential burglary1981.52.50.61+16%
Miscellaneous crimes against society1200.922.10.44−10%
Non-residential burglary1090.841.10.75−18%
Possession of weapons740.571.000.57+19%
Rape690.531.20.440%
Trafficking of drugs510.391.20.33+50%
Theft from the person300.231.80.13+15%
Bicycle theft250.190.850.23−4%
Robbery of business property180.140.470.29–
Arson150.120.380.30−40%
Robbery of personal property120.090.910.10−48%
Death or serious injury caused by unlawful driving100.080.032.21+43%
Homicide20.020.011.92+100%

Recorded crime in East Hampshire since the year ending March 2021

The chart shows police recorded crime per 1,000 residents in each year ending March from 2021 to 2026. East Hampshire's rate was below the England and Wales rate in every one of those 6 years. The series starts in the year ending March 2021 because the share of crimes in the Hampshire Police area not assigned to a district moved from 1.5% in the year ending March 2020 to 2.6% in the year ending March 2021, which changes district totals without any change in crime.

Changes in how forces record crime move these figures as well as changes in crime (methodology).

Year ending MarchOffencesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000
20265,64043.483.2
20255,71644.084.5
20246,24248.086.2
20236,73251.889.2
20226,68951.585.4
20215,20440.074.1

Districts in the Hampshire Police area, the year ending March 2026

Of the 11 districts in the Hampshire Police area with a figure for the year ending March 2026, East Hampshire had the lowest rate. Basingstoke and Deane, Hart and Rushmoor are not in the table because the Home Office publishes each of them jointly with a neighbouring district, as one community safety partnership.

DistrictOffencesPer 1,000Index (E&W = 1.00)
Southampton31,147120.11.44
Portsmouth24,163112.71.35
Isle of Wight10,77676.10.91
Havant9,62175.80.91
Gosport5,95371.80.86
Winchester7,57055.80.67
Eastleigh7,85655.00.66
New Forest9,30952.90.64
Test Valley7,05552.20.63
Fareham5,99752.00.62
East Hampshire5,64043.40.52

Source: Home Office police recorded crime and outcomes open data tables (released 23 July 2026), gov.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0. Financial years, excluding fraud; how they differ from the street-level figures: methodology.

6 of the 8 nearest districts have a higher crime rate than East Hampshire; the highest is Portsmouth district (125.0 per 1,000) and the lowest Waverley (44.1).

DistrictCrimesPer 1,000Rate vs East Hampshire
Waverley5,91744.1-7%
Havant11,15687.9+86%
Winchester8,38861.8+31%
Chichester10,45281.1+71%
Hart4,56344.2-7%
Rushmoor8,27378.2+65%
Basingstoke and Deane13,53070.1+48%
Portsmouth26,789125.0+164%

Of the 42 areas within East Hampshire, Alton Eastbrooke had the highest crime rate (103.9 per 1,000) and Alton Amery the lowest (18.9), 6 times apart.

AreaTypePopulationCrimesPer 1,000
Alton EastbrookeNeighbourhood3,329346103.9
Alton WestbrookeNeighbourhood1,56315297.2
Whitehill ChaseNeighbourhood7,33455976.2
Petersfield CausewayNeighbourhood3,81828775.2
Petersfield St Peter'sNeighbourhood7,46252970.9
Rowlands CastleTown3,08920967.7
BordonTown10,59171367.3
PetersfieldTown15,9771,01063.2
Alton (East Hampshire)Town18,5391,10559.6
Alton WooteysNeighbourhood4,80026655.4
Alton AshdellNeighbourhood2,62814555.2
Petersfield Bell HillNeighbourhood2,41312953.5
Horndean MurrayNeighbourhood2,51013252.6
LindfordTown2,77214451.9
HorndeanTown33,7511,68750.0
Whitehill Hogmoor & GreathamNeighbourhood7,03234949.6
LiphookTown8,28740148.4
Whitehill PinewoodNeighbourhood3,25715447.3
GrayshottNeighbourhood2,86513246.1
Bramshott & LiphookNeighbourhood10,18644443.6
Binsted, Bentley & SelborneNeighbourhood5,64923842.1
Bentley (East Hampshire)Town1,8627841.9
Bentworth & FroyleNeighbourhood3,78615841.7
HolybourneTown2,1568539.4
Alton HolybourneNeighbourhood2,1568539.4
Headley Down and HeadleyTown5,61622039.2
HeadleyNeighbourhood5,61622039.2
Alton WhitedownNeighbourhood3,94015338.8
Buriton & East MeonNeighbourhood2,2688838.8
LissTown6,50423536.1
Horndean CatheringtonNeighbourhood2,5748533.0
Horndean Kings & BlendworthNeighbourhood5,95719632.9
Whitehill (East Hampshire)Town3,43611232.6
Froxfield, Sheet & SteepNeighbourhood2,9159432.2
ClanfieldNeighbourhood6,33319630.9
Petersfield HeathNeighbourhood2,2846528.5
RopleyTown2,3206126.3
Ropley, Hawkley & HangersNeighbourhood2,3206126.3
Four Marks & MedsteadNeighbourhood7,83220526.2
Four MarksTown5,93315426.0
Horndean DownsNeighbourhood2,5045020.0
Alton AmeryNeighbourhood2,2794318.9

The 10 locations below account for 21% of the crime recorded in East Hampshire over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Parking Area” (452).

LocationCrimes
On or near Parking Area452
On or near Petrol Station249
On or near Supermarket152
On or near Shopping Area101
On or near Sports/Recreation Area94
On or near High Street69
On or near The Square52
On or near Winchester Road48
On or near Park/Open Space47
On or near Heathcote Road46

Of the 5,458 crimes in East Hampshire with a recorded outcome, 35% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 3.0% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 691 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.

OutcomeCrimesShareEngland and Wales
Unable to prosecute suspect2,06437.8%34.5%
Investigation complete; no suspect identified1,93635.5%35.3%
Under investigation5069.3%11.5%
Local resolution3115.7%3.1%
Awaiting court outcome1663.0%5.2%
Status update unavailable1643.0%4.7%
Action to be taken by another organisation851.6%1.3%
Court result unavailable761.4%2.5%
Further investigation is not in the public interest601.1%0.5%
Offender given a caution551.0%0.6%
Formal action is not in the public interest260.5%0.3%
Further action is not in the public interest90.2%0.3%

East Hampshire has an estimated population of 129,975 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer households without a car (9.7%, against 23.3%), less private renting (13%, against 20%) and fewer students (5.1%, against 7.9%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up East Hampshire average decile 8.1 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.

MeasureEast HampshireEngland and Wales
Aged 0 to 1517.2%18.3%
Aged 65 and over24.4%18.9%
Residents 16+ in work59.4%57.2%
Residents 16+ unemployed2.3%3.4%
Residents 16+ retired26.2%21.6%
Residents 16+ who are students5.1%7.9%
Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar)38.7%33.8%
Residents 16+ with no qualifications13.1%18.2%
Households with no car or van9.7%23.3%
Homes owned outright or with a mortgage74.4%62.5%
Social rented homes12.5%17.1%
Private rented homes13.0%20.3%
Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least)8.15.5 (England)

1,233 fly-tipping incidents were recorded in East Hampshire in 2024/25 (9.5 per 1,000 residents, against 21.1 across the councils in England that count all incidents), according to the council's return to Defra. Fly-tipping is not in the police figures on this page: fly-tipping in East Hampshire has the council's figures by place, type of waste and size, and its enforcement actions and fines.

Is East Hampshire a safe place to live?

East Hampshire recorded 47.3 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 291st of the 302 districts on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).

What is the most common crime in East Hampshire?

Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 2,462 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (691).

Is crime in East Hampshire going up or down?

Recorded crime in East Hampshire was down 5% on the year before: 6,149 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 6,486 in the previous 12 months.

What is the population of East Hampshire?

About 129,975 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 24% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).

Which police force covers East Hampshire?

East Hampshire is policed by Hampshire.

How many crimes did the police record in East Hampshire in the year ending March 2026?

5,640 crimes, excluding fraud, in the Home Office's police recorded crime statistics: 43.4 per 1,000 residents, against 83.2 across England and Wales. In the year ending March 2025 the figure was 5,716.

Which offences are more common in East Hampshire than across England and Wales?

None: no category with at least 20 offences had a rate a quarter or more above the England and Wales rate in the year ending March 2026. The largest category was stalking and harassment (864).

Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.

Related Posts

Cite this page

<a href="https://policestatistics.co.uk/districts/east-hampshire">https://policestatistics.co.uk/districts/east-hampshire</a>