Crime in Horndean: statistics, rates and trends
1,687 crimes were recorded in Horndean in the 12 months to August 2026, 50.0 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 1% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Horndean at a glance
- Crime trends in Horndean
- Types of crime in Horndean
- Horndean compared with nearby towns
- Areas within Horndean
- Streets with the most crime in Horndean
- What happened after crimes were reported in Horndean
- Demographics of Horndean
- Questions about crime in Horndean
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (755), anti-social behaviour (206) and public order (141) made up 65% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 1,145th of the 1,390 towns covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lowest quarter.
| Measure | Horndean | East Hampshire | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 1,687 | 6,149 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 50.0 | 47.3 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -1% | -5% | -1% |
| Population | 33,751 | 129,975 | 58,127,638 |
The year to August 2026 had the least recorded crime in Horndean of any year here (1,687 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 21%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 1,687 | 50.0 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 1,708 | 50.6 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 1,916 | 56.8 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 1,990 | 59.0 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 2,295 | 68.0 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 2,036 | 60.3 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 2,068 | 61.3 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 2,102 | 62.3 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 2,149 | 63.7 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 162 |
| July 2026 | 174 |
| June 2026 | 126 |
| May 2026 | 150 |
| April 2026 | 127 |
| March 2026 | 133 |
| February 2026 | 121 |
| January 2026 | 99 |
| December 2025 | 151 |
| November 2025 | 137 |
| October 2025 | 155 |
| September 2025 | 152 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and shoplifting (70% below) and vehicle crime (68% below) were well below it. On the year before, other crime rose from 30 to 48 and burglary rose from 54 to 78, while shoplifting fell from 128 to 87.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 755 | 22.4 | 34.2 | -12% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 206 | 6.1 | 15.4 | +25% |
| Public order | 141 | 4.2 | 6.7 | +32% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 139 | 4.1 | 6.7 | +12% |
| Other theft | 91 | 2.7 | 6.4 | -12% |
| Shoplifting | 87 | 2.6 | 8.5 | -32% |
| Burglary | 78 | 2.3 | 3.6 | +44% |
| Vehicle crime | 53 | 1.6 | 5.0 | -15% |
| Other crime | 48 | 1.4 | 2.1 | +60% |
| Drugs | 39 | 1.2 | 3.3 | 0% |
| Possession of weapons | 26 | 0.8 | 1.0 | +18% |
| Bicycle theft | 10 | 0.3 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Robbery | 9 | 0.3 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 5 | 0.1 | 1.7 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
7 of the 8 nearest towns have a higher crime rate than Horndean; the highest is Portsmouth (119.9 per 1,000) and the lowest Denmead (36.7).
| Town | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Horndean |
|---|---|---|---|
| Denmead | 192 | 36.7 | -27% |
| Waterlooville | 2,661 | 75.1 | +50% |
| Havant | 5,786 | 116.9 | +134% |
| Emsworth | 674 | 54.2 | +8% |
| Petersfield | 1,010 | 63.2 | +26% |
| Portsmouth | 27,549 | 119.9 | +140% |
| South Hayling | 1,130 | 69.7 | +39% |
| Fareham | 3,258 | 81.3 | +63% |
Of the 6 areas within Horndean, Hart Plain had the highest crime rate (80.7 per 1,000) and Horndean Downs the lowest (20.0), 4 times apart.
| Area | Type | Population | Crimes | Per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hart Plain | Neighbourhood | 10,424 | 841 | 80.7 |
| Horndean Murray | Neighbourhood | 2,510 | 132 | 52.6 |
| Cowplain | Neighbourhood | 9,167 | 409 | 44.6 |
| Horndean Kings & Blendworth | Neighbourhood | 5,957 | 196 | 32.9 |
| Clanfield | Neighbourhood | 6,333 | 196 | 30.9 |
| Horndean Downs | Neighbourhood | 2,504 | 50 | 20.0 |
The 10 locations below account for 24% of the crime recorded in Horndean over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Supermarket” (78).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Supermarket | 78 |
| On or near Robin Gardens | 61 |
| On or near Thrush Walk | 43 |
| On or near Albretia Avenue | 42 |
| On or near Parking Area | 36 |
| On or near Partridge Gardens | 35 |
| On or near Chaffinch Green | 31 |
| On or near Puffin Walk | 31 |
| On or near Magpie Walk | 28 |
| On or near Merlin Close | 28 |
Of the 1,481 crimes in Horndean with a recorded outcome, 27% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 3.9% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 206 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 639 | 43.1% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 394 | 26.6% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 167 | 11.3% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 58 | 3.9% | 5.2% |
| Court result unavailable | 49 | 3.3% | 2.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 46 | 3.1% | 4.7% |
| Local resolution | 44 | 3.0% | 3.1% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 30 | 2.0% | 1.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 22 | 1.5% | 0.6% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 20 | 1.4% | 0.5% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 9 | 0.6% | 0.3% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 3 | 0.2% | 0.3% |
Horndean has an estimated population of 33,751 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has less private renting (9.4%, against 20.3%), fewer households without a car (12%, against 23%) and fewer students (4.5%, against 7.9%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Horndean average decile 7.8 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Horndean | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 17.1% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 25.9% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 57.5% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.4% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 29.1% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 4.5% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 29.5% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 15.7% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 11.8% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 78.2% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 12.3% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 9.4% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 7.8 | 5.5 (England) |
| Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas | 4.5% | 10.1% (England) |
Is Horndean a safe place to live?
Horndean recorded 50.0 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 1,145th of the 1,390 towns on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Horndean?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 755 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (206).
Is crime in Horndean going up or down?
Recorded crime in Horndean was down 1% on the year before: 1,687 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 1,708 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Horndean?
About 33,751 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 26% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Horndean?
Horndean is policed by Hampshire.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.