Crime in Havant: statistics, rates and trends
5,786 crimes were recorded in Havant in the 12 months to August 2026, 116.9 per 1,000 residents. That is higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 5% on the year before.
Table of Contents
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (2,527), anti-social behaviour (709) and shoplifting (537) made up 65% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 195th of the 1,390 towns covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest quarter.
| Measure | Havant | Havant | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 5,786 | 11,156 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 116.9 | 87.9 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -5% | +1% | -1% |
| Population | 49,480 | 126,985 | 58,127,638 |
The year to August 2026 had the least recorded crime in Havant of any year here (5,786 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 22%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 5,786 | 116.9 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 6,072 | 122.7 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 6,076 | 122.8 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 6,201 | 125.3 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 6,763 | 136.7 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 6,174 | 124.8 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 6,523 | 131.8 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 5,965 | 120.6 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 7,406 | 149.7 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 554 |
| July 2026 | 598 |
| June 2026 | 473 |
| May 2026 | 532 |
| April 2026 | 473 |
| March 2026 | 505 |
| February 2026 | 449 |
| January 2026 | 416 |
| December 2025 | 394 |
| November 2025 | 387 |
| October 2025 | 519 |
| September 2025 | 486 |
Compared with England and Wales, Havant recorded notably more possession of weapons (88% above the national rate), public order (54% above the national rate) and violence and sexual offences (49% above the national rate), and notably less theft from the person (71% below) and vehicle crime (31% below). On the year before, robbery rose from 32 to 63 and burglary rose from 98 to 128, while possession of weapons fell from 114 to 90 and theft from the person fell from 29 to 24.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 2,527 | 51.1 | 34.2 | -11% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 709 | 14.3 | 15.4 | +9% |
| Shoplifting | 537 | 10.9 | 8.5 | -1% |
| Public order | 507 | 10.2 | 6.7 | -8% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 450 | 9.1 | 6.7 | +8% |
| Other theft | 265 | 5.4 | 6.4 | -10% |
| Vehicle crime | 170 | 3.4 | 5.0 | +1% |
| Drugs | 157 | 3.2 | 3.3 | -10% |
| Burglary | 128 | 2.6 | 3.6 | +31% |
| Other crime | 118 | 2.4 | 2.1 | -2% |
| Possession of weapons | 90 | 1.8 | 1.0 | -21% |
| Robbery | 63 | 1.3 | 1.4 | +97% |
| Bicycle theft | 41 | 0.8 | 0.8 | +28% |
| Theft from the person | 24 | 0.5 | 1.7 | -17% |
What each category covers: crime categories.
1 of the 8 nearest towns have a higher crime rate than Havant; the highest is Portsmouth (119.9 per 1,000) and the lowest Denmead (36.7).
| Town | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Havant |
|---|---|---|---|
| Waterlooville | 2,661 | 75.1 | -36% |
| Emsworth | 674 | 54.2 | -54% |
| Horndean | 1,687 | 50.0 | -57% |
| Denmead | 192 | 36.7 | -69% |
| South Hayling | 1,130 | 69.7 | -40% |
| Portsmouth | 27,549 | 119.9 | +2% |
| Gosport | 5,937 | 85.8 | -27% |
| East Wittering | 346 | 49.3 | -58% |
Of the 4 areas within Havant, Leigh Park Central & West Leigh had the highest crime rate (137.7 per 1,000) and Bedhampton the lowest (86.8).
| Area | Type | Population | Crimes | Per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leigh Park Central & West Leigh | Neighbourhood | 12,806 | 1,764 | 137.7 |
| Havant St Faith's | Neighbourhood | 11,436 | 1,477 | 129.2 |
| Leigh Park Hermitage | Neighbourhood | 14,120 | 1,580 | 111.9 |
| Bedhampton | Neighbourhood | 11,118 | 965 | 86.8 |
The 10 locations below account for 22% of the crime recorded in Havant over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Parking Area” (298).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Parking Area | 298 |
| On or near Supermarket | 278 |
| On or near Petrol Station | 150 |
| On or near Bus/Coach Station | 148 |
| On or near Anderson Close | 93 |
| On or near Somborne Drive | 72 |
| On or near Swaythling Road | 65 |
| On or near Brockenhurst Avenue | 64 |
| On or near Soberton Road | 64 |
| On or near East Street | 61 |
Of the 5,077 crimes in Havant with a recorded outcome, 28% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 5.5% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 709 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 2,162 | 42.6% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 1,405 | 27.7% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 549 | 10.8% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 279 | 5.5% | 5.2% |
| Local resolution | 199 | 3.9% | 3.1% |
| Court result unavailable | 122 | 2.4% | 2.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 122 | 2.4% | 4.7% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 91 | 1.8% | 1.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 56 | 1.1% | 0.5% |
| Offender given a caution | 45 | 0.9% | 0.6% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 35 | 0.7% | 0.3% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 12 | 0.2% | 0.3% |
Havant has an estimated population of 49,480 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more social housing (28%, against 17%), less private renting (12%, against 20%) and fewer students (5.1%, against 7.9%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Havant average decile 3.9 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.
| Measure | Havant | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 20.3% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 18.5% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 57.3% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 3.6% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 21.7% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 5.1% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 23.1% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 22.7% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 23.0% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 59.1% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 28.3% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 12.4% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 3.9 | 5.5 (England) |
| Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas | 24.5% | 10.1% (England) |
Is Havant a safe place to live?
Havant recorded 116.9 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 195th of the 1,390 towns on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were possession of weapons and public order.
What is the most common crime in Havant?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 2,527 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (709).
Is crime in Havant going up or down?
Recorded crime in Havant was down 5% on the year before: 5,786 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 6,072 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Havant?
About 49,480 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 19% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Havant?
Havant is policed by Hampshire.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.