Crime in Emsworth: statistics, rates and trends
674 crimes were recorded in Emsworth in the 12 months to August 2026, 54.2 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 4% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Emsworth at a glance
- Crime trends in Emsworth
- Types of crime in Emsworth
- Emsworth compared with nearby towns
- Areas within Emsworth
- Streets with the most crime in Emsworth
- What happened after crimes were reported in Emsworth
- Demographics of Emsworth
- Questions about crime in Emsworth
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (238), anti-social behaviour (101) and other theft (66) made up 60% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 1,074th of the 1,390 towns covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lowest quarter.
| Measure | Emsworth | Havant | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 674 | 11,156 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 54.2 | 87.9 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +4% | +1% | -1% |
| Population | 12,434 | 126,985 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Emsworth peaked in the year to August 2019 (767 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2025 (650). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 9%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 674 | 54.2 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 650 | 52.3 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 741 | 59.6 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 669 | 53.8 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 754 | 60.6 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 669 | 53.8 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 657 | 52.8 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 767 | 61.7 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 740 | 59.5 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 63 |
| July 2026 | 61 |
| June 2026 | 62 |
| May 2026 | 66 |
| April 2026 | 45 |
| March 2026 | 50 |
| February 2026 | 43 |
| January 2026 | 66 |
| December 2025 | 61 |
| November 2025 | 58 |
| October 2025 | 50 |
| September 2025 | 49 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and vehicle crime (66% below) and shoplifting (59% below) were well below it. On the year before, anti-social behaviour rose from 54 to 101 and burglary rose from 20 to 34, while vehicle crime fell from 36 to 21.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 238 | 19.1 | 34.2 | -12% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 101 | 8.1 | 15.4 | +87% |
| Other theft | 66 | 5.3 | 6.4 | -10% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 64 | 5.1 | 6.7 | +10% |
| Public order | 56 | 4.5 | 6.7 | +51% |
| Shoplifting | 43 | 3.5 | 8.5 | -4% |
| Burglary | 34 | 2.7 | 3.6 | +70% |
| Vehicle crime | 21 | 1.7 | 5.0 | -42% |
| Drugs | 14 | 1.1 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Other crime | 13 | 1.0 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 12 | 1.0 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Robbery | 7 | 0.6 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 3 | 0.2 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 2 | 0.2 | 1.7 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
5 of the 8 nearest towns have a higher crime rate than Emsworth; the highest is Chichester (158.6 per 1,000) and the lowest Denmead (36.7).
| Town | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Emsworth |
|---|---|---|---|
| Havant | 5,786 | 116.9 | +116% |
| Waterlooville | 2,661 | 75.1 | +39% |
| South Hayling | 1,130 | 69.7 | +29% |
| Horndean | 1,687 | 50.0 | -8% |
| Denmead | 192 | 36.7 | -32% |
| Portsmouth | 27,549 | 119.9 | +121% |
| East Wittering | 346 | 49.3 | -9% |
| Chichester | 5,505 | 158.6 | +193% |
Emsworth is the one area listed within Emsworth, with 55.0 crimes per 1,000 residents.
| Area | Type | Population | Crimes | Per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Emsworth | Neighbourhood | 10,632 | 585 | 55.0 |
The 10 locations below account for 36% of the crime recorded in Emsworth over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Parking Area” (50).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Parking Area | 50 |
| On or near Supermarket | 43 |
| On or near Petrol Station | 34 |
| On or near Palmer'S Road | 25 |
| On or near Manor Gardens | 19 |
| On or near B2148 | 17 |
| On or near Coldharbour Farm Road | 16 |
| On or near Dymoke Street | 15 |
| On or near Orange Row | 14 |
| On or near High Street | 13 |
Of the 573 crimes in Emsworth with a recorded outcome, 40% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 4.4% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 101 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 230 | 40.1% | 35.3% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 202 | 35.3% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 53 | 9.2% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 25 | 4.4% | 5.2% |
| Local resolution | 18 | 3.1% | 3.1% |
| Status update unavailable | 16 | 2.8% | 4.7% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 10 | 1.7% | 1.3% |
| Court result unavailable | 8 | 1.4% | 2.5% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 4 | 0.7% | 0.5% |
| Offender given a caution | 4 | 0.7% | 0.6% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 2 | 0.3% | 0.3% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.2% | 0.3% |
Emsworth has an estimated population of 12,434 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has an older population (35%, against 19%), more retired residents (38%, against 22%) and fewer students (4.0%, against 7.9%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Emsworth average decile 7.7 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Emsworth | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 13.8% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 34.8% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 49.6% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.0% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 37.8% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 4.0% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 41.2% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 13.9% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 13.8% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 74.7% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 10.8% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 14.4% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 7.7 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Emsworth a safe place to live?
Emsworth recorded 54.2 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 1,074th of the 1,390 towns on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Emsworth?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 238 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (101).
Is crime in Emsworth going up or down?
Recorded crime in Emsworth was up 4% on the year before: 674 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 650 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Emsworth?
About 12,434 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 35% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Emsworth?
Emsworth is policed by Hampshire.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.