Crime in Aberystwyth: statistics, rates and trends

1,762 crimes were recorded in Aberystwyth in the 12 months to August 2026, 117.9 per 1,000 residents. That is higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 9% on the year before.

Crime map

Circle size: number of crimesSeptember 2025 to August 2026. Source: data.police.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0

Violence and sexual offences (749), anti-social behaviour (191) and criminal damage and arson (147) made up 62% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 190th of the 1,390 towns covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest quarter.

MeasureAberystwythCeredigionEngland and Wales
Crimes, the 12 months to August 20261,7626,6125,618,064
Crimes per 1,000 residents117.991.196.7
Change on previous 12 months-9%+24%-1%
Population14,95072,59958,127,638

Recorded crime in Aberystwyth peaked in the year to August 2022 (2,831 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2024 (1,504). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 16%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.

PeriodCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000
Year to August 20261,762117.996.7
Year to August 20251,938129.697.2
Year to August 20241,504100.697.9
Year to August 20232,402160.7n/a
Year to August 20222,831189.4102.0
Year to August 20212,375158.9101.4
Year to August 20202,175145.5102.7
Year to August 20192,226148.9101.7
Year to August 20182,104140.7100.8

Month by month

MonthCrimes
August 2026155
July 2026205
June 2026173
May 2026145
April 2026134
March 2026168
February 2026121
January 2026107
December 202598
November 2025127
October 2025197
September 2025132

Compared with England and Wales, Aberystwyth recorded notably more drugs (3.0 times the national rate), possession of weapons (66% above the national rate) and violence and sexual offences (46% above the national rate). On the year before, shoplifting rose from 93 to 130, while drugs fell from 217 to 145 and criminal damage and arson fell from 181 to 147.

Crime typeCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000Change on year
Violence and sexual offences74950.134.2-7%
Anti-social behaviour19112.815.4-1%
Criminal damage and arson1479.86.7-19%
Drugs1459.73.3-33%
Public order1379.26.7-16%
Shoplifting1308.78.5+40%
Other theft1016.86.4-14%
Burglary664.43.6+10%
Other crime332.22.1-18%
Possession of weapons241.61.0n/a
Vehicle crime191.35.0n/a
Theft from the person90.61.7n/a
Bicycle theft60.40.8n/a
Robbery50.31.4n/a

What each category covers: crime categories.

2 of the 8 nearest towns have a higher crime rate than Aberystwyth; the highest is Carmarthen (167.7 per 1,000) and the lowest Pontarddulais (50.0).

TownCrimesPer 1,000Rate vs Aberystwyth
Newtown (Powys)1,764153.2+30%
Carmarthen2,629167.7+42%
Welshpool791115.8-2%
Brecon728113.2-4%
Ammanford866109.1-7%
Ystalyfera69376.5-35%
Pontarddulais34150.0-58%
Pontardawe48884.1-29%

Of the 4 areas within Aberystwyth, Aberystwyth Rheidol had the highest crime rate (205.4 per 1,000) and Faenor the lowest (27.5), 7 times apart.

AreaTypePopulationCrimesPer 1,000
Aberystwyth RheidolNeighbourhood2,235459205.4
Aberystwyth Morfa a GlaisNeighbourhood4,916956194.5
Aberystwyth PenparcauNeighbourhood3,07221770.6
FaenorNeighbourhood4,72713027.5

The 10 locations below account for 31% of the crime recorded in Aberystwyth over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Ffordd-Y-Mor” and “Sqwâr Owain Glyndŵr” (68 each).

LocationCrimes
On or near Ffordd-Y-Mor68
On or near Sqwâr Owain Glyndŵr68
On or near Y Stryd Fawr65
On or near Parking Area62
On or near Supermarket56
On or near Alexandra Road48
On or near Petrol Station44
On or near Police Station44
On or near Prospect Street43
On or near Eastgate40

Of the 1,571 crimes in Aberystwyth with a recorded outcome, 21% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 6.2% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 191 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.

OutcomeCrimesShareEngland and Wales
Unable to prosecute suspect67843.2%34.5%
Investigation complete; no suspect identified32320.6%35.3%
Under investigation17911.4%11.5%
Local resolution1006.4%3.1%
Awaiting court outcome976.2%5.2%
Status update unavailable694.4%4.7%
Court result unavailable493.1%2.5%
Formal action is not in the public interest312.0%0.3%
Action to be taken by another organisation130.8%1.3%
Further action is not in the public interest130.8%0.3%
Offender given a caution120.8%0.6%
Further investigation is not in the public interest70.4%0.5%

Aberystwyth has an estimated population of 14,950 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more students (40.0%, against 7.9%), more private renting (38%, against 20%) and more unemployed residents (5.8%, against 3.4%). On the Wales WIMD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Aberystwyth average decile 6.4 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.

MeasureAberystwythEngland and Wales
Aged 0 to 1510.4%18.3%
Aged 65 and over14.7%18.9%
Residents 16+ in work41.5%57.2%
Residents 16+ unemployed5.8%3.4%
Residents 16+ retired15.5%21.6%
Residents 16+ who are students40.0%7.9%
Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar)33.9%33.8%
Residents 16+ with no qualifications9.1%18.2%
Households with no car or van33.6%23.3%
Homes owned outright or with a mortgage45.0%62.5%
Social rented homes17.0%17.1%
Private rented homes37.9%20.3%
Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least)6.45.5 (Wales)

Is Aberystwyth a safe place to live?

Aberystwyth recorded 117.9 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 190th of the 1,390 towns on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were drugs and possession of weapons.

What is the most common crime in Aberystwyth?

Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 749 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (191).

Is crime in Aberystwyth going up or down?

Recorded crime in Aberystwyth was down 9% on the year before: 1,762 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 1,938 in the previous 12 months.

What is the population of Aberystwyth?

About 14,950 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 15% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).

Which police force covers Aberystwyth?

Aberystwyth is policed by Dyfed-Powys.

Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.

Related Posts

Cite this page

<a href="https://policestatistics.co.uk/towns/aberystwyth">https://policestatistics.co.uk/towns/aberystwyth</a>