Crime in Adwick le Street: statistics, rates and trends

2,509 crimes were recorded in Adwick le Street in the 12 months to August 2026, 128.3 per 1,000 residents. That is higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 15% on the year before.

Crime map

Circle size: number of crimesSeptember 2025 to August 2026. Source: data.police.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0

Violence and sexual offences (939), anti-social behaviour (347) and criminal damage and arson (257) made up 61% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 131st of the 1,390 towns covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest tenth.

MeasureAdwick le StreetDoncasterEngland and Wales
Crimes, the 12 months to August 20262,50942,1355,618,064
Crimes per 1,000 residents128.3131.896.7
Change on previous 12 months-15%-2%-1%
Population19,554319,76558,127,638

Recorded crime in Adwick le Street peaked in the year to August 2023 (2,981 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2020 (2,275). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 11%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.

PeriodCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000
Year to August 20262,509128.396.7
Year to August 20252,951150.997.2
Year to August 20242,927149.797.9
Year to August 20232,981152.4n/a
Year to August 20222,638134.9102.0
Year to August 20212,488127.2101.4
Year to August 20202,275116.3102.7
Year to August 20192,544130.1101.7
Year to August 20182,812143.8100.8

Month by month

MonthCrimes
August 2026229
July 2026230
June 2026220
May 2026217
April 2026228
March 2026235
February 2026196
January 2026168
December 2025184
November 2025211
October 2025206
September 2025185

Compared with England and Wales, Adwick le Street recorded notably more other crime (2.5 times the national rate), criminal damage and arson (95% above the national rate) and vehicle crime (92% above the national rate). On the year before, robbery rose from 23 to 30 and shoplifting rose from 153 to 182, while anti-social behaviour fell from 555 to 347 and burglary fell from 124 to 84.

Crime typeCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000Change on year
Violence and sexual offences93948.034.2-6%
Anti-social behaviour34717.715.4-37%
Criminal damage and arson25713.16.7-26%
Vehicle crime1879.65.0-17%
Shoplifting1829.38.5+19%
Public order1457.46.7-20%
Other theft1397.16.4+6%
Other crime1055.42.1+7%
Burglary844.33.6-32%
Drugs522.73.3-27%
Possession of weapons301.51.0-3%
Robbery301.51.4+30%
Bicycle theft70.40.8n/a
Theft from the person50.31.7n/a

What each category covers: crime categories.

3 of the 8 nearest towns have a higher crime rate than Adwick le Street; the highest is Doncaster (191.8 per 1,000) and the lowest Kirk Sandall and Edenthorpe (63.4).

TownCrimesPer 1,000Rate vs Adwick le Street
Scawthorpe and Cusworth1,455105.1-18%
Bentley (Doncaster)1,712153.0+19%
Askern802137.7+7%
Sprotbrough58177.7-39%
South Elmsall1,302110.4-14%
Upton (Wakefield)52781.3-37%
Doncaster17,801191.8+49%
Kirk Sandall and Edenthorpe71663.4-51%

Adwick le Street & Carcroft is the one area listed within Adwick le Street, with 132.8 crimes per 1,000 residents.

AreaTypePopulationCrimesPer 1,000
Adwick le Street & CarcroftNeighbourhood17,0662,267132.8

The 10 locations below account for 26% of the crime recorded in Adwick le Street over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Supermarket” (201).

LocationCrimes
On or near Supermarket201
On or near Great North Road61
On or near Queen'S Road58
On or near Beech Road54
On or near York Road51
On or near Park View46
On or near Green Lane44
On or near Chadwick Road43
On or near A142
On or near A63840

Of the 2,162 crimes in Adwick le Street with a recorded outcome, 31% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 6.5% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 347 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.

OutcomeCrimesShareEngland and Wales
Unable to prosecute suspect96944.8%34.5%
Investigation complete; no suspect identified66830.9%35.3%
Under investigation1496.9%11.5%
Awaiting court outcome1406.5%5.2%
Local resolution944.3%3.1%
Status update unavailable653.0%4.7%
Court result unavailable351.6%2.5%
Offender given a caution190.9%0.6%
Action to be taken by another organisation100.5%1.3%
Further action is not in the public interest60.3%0.3%
Further investigation is not in the public interest60.3%0.5%
Suspect charged as part of another case10.0%0.0%

Adwick le Street has an estimated population of 19,554 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more residents with no qualifications (28%, against 18%), fewer residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (18%, against 34%) and more social housing (23%, against 17%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Adwick le Street average decile 2.6 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.

MeasureAdwick le StreetEngland and Wales
Aged 0 to 1520.6%18.3%
Aged 65 and over18.2%18.9%
Residents 16+ in work54.5%57.2%
Residents 16+ unemployed3.7%3.4%
Residents 16+ retired21.6%21.6%
Residents 16+ who are students5.1%7.9%
Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar)17.8%33.8%
Residents 16+ with no qualifications27.9%18.2%
Households with no car or van25.5%23.3%
Homes owned outright or with a mortgage60.6%62.5%
Social rented homes23.3%17.1%
Private rented homes15.7%20.3%
Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least)2.65.5 (England)
Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas33.0%10.1% (England)

Is Adwick le Street a safe place to live?

Adwick le Street recorded 128.3 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 131st of the 1,390 towns on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were other crime and criminal damage and arson.

What is the most common crime in Adwick le Street?

Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 939 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (347).

Is crime in Adwick le Street going up or down?

Recorded crime in Adwick le Street was down 15% on the year before: 2,509 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 2,951 in the previous 12 months.

What is the population of Adwick le Street?

About 19,554 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 18% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).

Which police force covers Adwick le Street?

Adwick le Street is policed by South Yorkshire.

Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.

Related Posts

Cite this page

<a href="https://policestatistics.co.uk/towns/adwick-le-street">https://policestatistics.co.uk/towns/adwick-le-street</a>