Crime in Bentley (Doncaster): statistics, rates and trends
1,712 crimes were recorded in Bentley (Doncaster) in the 12 months to August 2026, 153.0 per 1,000 residents. That is higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 8% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Bentley (Doncaster) at a glance
- Crime trends in Bentley (Doncaster)
- Types of crime in Bentley (Doncaster)
- Bentley (Doncaster) compared with nearby towns
- Areas within Bentley (Doncaster)
- Streets with the most crime in Bentley (Doncaster)
- What happened after crimes were reported in Bentley (Doncaster)
- Demographics of Bentley (Doncaster)
- Questions about crime in Bentley (Doncaster)
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (550), anti-social behaviour (242) and criminal damage and arson (152) made up 55% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 59th of the 1,390 towns covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest tenth.
| Measure | Bentley (Doncaster) | Doncaster | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 1,712 | 42,135 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 153.0 | 131.8 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -8% | -2% | -1% |
| Population | 11,189 | 319,765 | 58,127,638 |
The year to August 2026 had the least recorded crime in Bentley (Doncaster) of any year here (1,712 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 7%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 1,712 | 153.0 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 1,851 | 165.4 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 2,054 | 183.6 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 1,903 | 170.1 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 2,279 | 203.7 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 2,124 | 189.8 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 1,775 | 158.6 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 1,908 | 170.5 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 1,846 | 165.0 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 141 |
| July 2026 | 176 |
| June 2026 | 159 |
| May 2026 | 183 |
| April 2026 | 144 |
| March 2026 | 166 |
| February 2026 | 116 |
| January 2026 | 130 |
| December 2025 | 124 |
| November 2025 | 121 |
| October 2025 | 136 |
| September 2025 | 116 |
Compared with England and Wales, Bentley (Doncaster) recorded notably more burglary (3.1 times the national rate), vehicle crime (2.6 times the national rate) and criminal damage and arson (2.0 times the national rate). On the year before, vehicle crime rose from 101 to 143, while drugs fell from 83 to 33 and other crime fell from 63 to 40.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 550 | 49.2 | 34.2 | -10% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 242 | 21.6 | 15.4 | +4% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 152 | 13.6 | 6.7 | -28% |
| Vehicle crime | 143 | 12.8 | 5.0 | +42% |
| Shoplifting | 137 | 12.2 | 8.5 | +12% |
| Burglary | 125 | 11.2 | 3.6 | +2% |
| Other theft | 116 | 10.4 | 6.4 | +12% |
| Public order | 107 | 9.6 | 6.7 | -21% |
| Other crime | 40 | 3.6 | 2.1 | -37% |
| Drugs | 33 | 2.9 | 3.3 | -60% |
| Robbery | 29 | 2.6 | 1.4 | 0% |
| Possession of weapons | 17 | 1.5 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 16 | 1.4 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 5 | 0.4 | 1.7 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
1 of the 8 nearest towns have a higher crime rate than Bentley (Doncaster); the highest is Doncaster (191.8 per 1,000) and the lowest Kirk Sandall and Edenthorpe (63.4).
| Town | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Bentley (Doncaster) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Scawthorpe and Cusworth | 1,455 | 105.1 | -31% |
| Sprotbrough | 581 | 77.7 | -49% |
| Doncaster | 17,801 | 191.8 | +25% |
| Adwick le Street | 2,509 | 128.3 | -16% |
| Kirk Sandall and Edenthorpe | 716 | 63.4 | -59% |
| Armthorpe | 1,460 | 98.7 | -36% |
| Warmsworth | 1,414 | 113.3 | -26% |
| Askern | 802 | 137.7 | -10% |
Bentley is the one area listed within Bentley (Doncaster), with 135.3 crimes per 1,000 residents.
| Area | Type | Population | Crimes | Per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bentley | Neighbourhood | 19,425 | 2,629 | 135.3 |
The 10 locations below account for 31% of the crime recorded in Bentley (Doncaster) over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Fern Avenue” (79).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Fern Avenue | 79 |
| On or near Petrol Station | 71 |
| On or near Parking Area | 56 |
| On or near Supermarket | 54 |
| On or near Central Avenue | 52 |
| On or near Shopping Area | 50 |
| On or near The Homestead | 47 |
| On or near Cawdor Street | 43 |
| On or near Hunt Lane | 43 |
| On or near Jossey Lane | 43 |
Of the 1,470 crimes in Bentley (Doncaster) with a recorded outcome, 41% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 5.1% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 242 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 609 | 41.4% | 35.3% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 588 | 40.0% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 90 | 6.1% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 75 | 5.1% | 5.2% |
| Local resolution | 34 | 2.3% | 3.1% |
| Status update unavailable | 30 | 2.0% | 4.7% |
| Court result unavailable | 28 | 1.9% | 2.5% |
| Offender given a caution | 9 | 0.6% | 0.6% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 3 | 0.2% | 0.5% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 2 | 0.1% | 1.3% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 2 | 0.1% | 0.3% |
Bentley (Doncaster) has an estimated population of 11,189 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more households without a car (35%, against 23%), more private renting (30%, against 20%) and more residents with no qualifications (27%, against 18%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Bentley (Doncaster) average decile 2.1 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.
| Measure | Bentley (Doncaster) | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 20.7% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 15.5% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 55.6% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 4.8% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 18.1% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 4.9% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 17.5% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 27.3% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 35.4% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 49.9% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 19.3% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 30.4% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 2.1 | 5.5 (England) |
| Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas | 29.0% | 10.1% (England) |
Is Bentley (Doncaster) a safe place to live?
Bentley (Doncaster) recorded 153.0 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 59th of the 1,390 towns on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were burglary and vehicle crime.
What is the most common crime in Bentley (Doncaster)?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 550 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (242).
Is crime in Bentley (Doncaster) going up or down?
Recorded crime in Bentley (Doncaster) was down 8% on the year before: 1,712 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 1,851 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Bentley (Doncaster)?
About 11,189 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 15% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Bentley (Doncaster)?
Bentley (Doncaster) is policed by South Yorkshire.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.