Crime in Bentley: statistics, rates and trends
2,629 crimes were recorded in Bentley in the 12 months to August 2026, 135.3 per 1,000 residents. That is higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 6% on the year before.
Table of Contents
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (869), anti-social behaviour (360) and criminal damage and arson (237) made up 56% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 603rd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest quarter.
| Measure | Bentley | Doncaster | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 2,629 | 42,135 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 135.3 | 131.8 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -6% | -2% | -1% |
| Population | 19,425 | 319,765 | 58,127,638 |
The year to August 2026 had the least recorded crime in Bentley of any year here (2,629 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 6%, in line with England and Wales.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 2,629 | 135.3 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 2,783 | 143.3 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 3,110 | 160.1 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 2,962 | 152.5 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 3,233 | 166.4 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 3,150 | 162.2 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 2,689 | 138.4 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 2,982 | 153.5 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 2,810 | 144.7 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 225 |
| July 2026 | 260 |
| June 2026 | 225 |
| May 2026 | 252 |
| April 2026 | 230 |
| March 2026 | 265 |
| February 2026 | 189 |
| January 2026 | 191 |
| December 2025 | 170 |
| November 2025 | 207 |
| October 2025 | 230 |
| September 2025 | 185 |
Compared with England and Wales, Bentley recorded notably more vehicle crime (2.3 times the national rate), burglary (2.3 times the national rate) and robbery (85% above the national rate), and notably less drugs (25% below). On the year before, vehicle crime rose from 155 to 225 and shoplifting rose from 168 to 230, while drugs fell from 112 to 48 and other crime fell from 95 to 62.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 869 | 44.7 | 34.2 | -7% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 360 | 18.5 | 15.4 | +2% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 237 | 12.2 | 6.7 | -24% |
| Shoplifting | 230 | 11.8 | 8.5 | +37% |
| Vehicle crime | 225 | 11.6 | 5.0 | +45% |
| Public order | 180 | 9.3 | 6.7 | -17% |
| Other theft | 160 | 8.2 | 6.4 | -4% |
| Burglary | 157 | 8.1 | 3.6 | -11% |
| Other crime | 62 | 3.2 | 2.1 | -35% |
| Robbery | 49 | 2.5 | 1.4 | +17% |
| Drugs | 48 | 2.5 | 3.3 | -57% |
| Possession of weapons | 28 | 1.4 | 1.0 | +4% |
| Bicycle theft | 19 | 1.0 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 5 | 0.3 | 1.7 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
3 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Bentley; the highest is Town, Doncaster (330.1 per 1,000) and the lowest Edenthorpe & Kirk Sandall (72.8).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Bentley |
|---|---|---|---|
| Roman Ridge | 1,106 | 108.8 | -20% |
| Town | 7,561 | 330.1 | +144% |
| Wheatley Hills & Intake | 3,166 | 165.0 | +22% |
| Hexthorpe & Balby North | 3,315 | 225.4 | +67% |
| Adwick le Street & Carcroft | 2,267 | 132.8 | -2% |
| Sprotbrough | 787 | 76.5 | -43% |
| Balby South | 1,200 | 133.7 | -1% |
| Edenthorpe & Kirk Sandall | 785 | 72.8 | -46% |
The 10 locations below account for 26% of the crime recorded in Bentley over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Parking Area” (86).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Parking Area | 86 |
| On or near Petrol Station | 84 |
| On or near Newcomen Road | 81 |
| On or near Fern Avenue | 79 |
| On or near Shopping Area | 77 |
| On or near Northfield Avenue | 74 |
| On or near Supermarket | 54 |
| On or near Central Avenue | 52 |
| On or near The Homestead | 47 |
| On or near Sports/Recreation Area | 46 |
Of the 2,269 crimes in Bentley with a recorded outcome, 39% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 5.2% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 360 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 925 | 40.8% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 885 | 39.0% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 150 | 6.6% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 118 | 5.2% | 5.2% |
| Status update unavailable | 57 | 2.5% | 4.7% |
| Court result unavailable | 54 | 2.4% | 2.5% |
| Local resolution | 49 | 2.2% | 3.1% |
| Offender given a caution | 16 | 0.7% | 0.6% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 7 | 0.3% | 0.5% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 5 | 0.2% | 1.3% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 2 | 0.1% | 0.3% |
| Offender given penalty notice | 1 | 0.0% | 0.1% |
Bentley has an estimated population of 19,425 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (19%, against 34%), fewer students (4.6%, against 7.9%) and more residents with no qualifications (25%, against 18%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Bentley average decile 3.2 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.
| Measure | Bentley | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 20.0% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 17.0% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 56.3% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 4.1% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 20.4% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 4.6% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 19.1% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 25.4% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 28.9% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 58.4% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 16.8% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 24.6% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 3.2 | 5.5 (England) |
| Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas | 24.7% | 10.1% (England) |
Is Bentley a safe place to live?
Bentley recorded 135.3 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 603rd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were vehicle crime and burglary.
What is the most common crime in Bentley?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 869 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (360).
Is crime in Bentley going up or down?
Recorded crime in Bentley was down 6% on the year before: 2,629 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 2,783 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Bentley?
About 19,425 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 17% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Bentley?
Bentley is policed by South Yorkshire.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.