Crime in Balby South: statistics, rates and trends
1,200 crimes were recorded in Balby South in the 12 months to August 2026, 133.7 per 1,000 residents. That is higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 10% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Balby South at a glance
- Crime trends in Balby South
- Types of crime in Balby South
- Balby South compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Balby South
- What happened after crimes were reported in Balby South
- Demographics of Balby South
- Questions about crime in Balby South
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (448), anti-social behaviour (149) and criminal damage and arson (109) made up 59% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 614th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest quarter.
| Measure | Balby South | Doncaster | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 1,200 | 42,135 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 133.7 | 131.8 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -10% | -2% | -1% |
| Population | 8,978 | 319,765 | 58,127,638 |
The year to August 2026 had the least recorded crime in Balby South of any year here (1,200 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 12%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 1,200 | 133.7 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 1,337 | 148.9 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 1,560 | 173.8 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 1,475 | 164.3 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 1,542 | 171.8 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 1,437 | 160.1 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 1,408 | 156.8 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 1,361 | 151.6 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 1,361 | 151.6 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 86 |
| July 2026 | 108 |
| June 2026 | 135 |
| May 2026 | 126 |
| April 2026 | 100 |
| March 2026 | 105 |
| February 2026 | 73 |
| January 2026 | 82 |
| December 2025 | 108 |
| November 2025 | 90 |
| October 2025 | 85 |
| September 2025 | 102 |
Compared with England and Wales, Balby South recorded notably more possession of weapons (2.4 times the national rate), robbery (2.0 times the national rate) and other crime (84% above the national rate), and notably less drugs (25% below). On the year before, drugs fell from 46 to 22 and burglary fell from 83 to 58.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 448 | 49.9 | 34.2 | -2% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 149 | 16.6 | 15.4 | -9% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 109 | 12.1 | 6.7 | +5% |
| Other theft | 104 | 11.6 | 6.4 | -18% |
| Shoplifting | 81 | 9.0 | 8.5 | -24% |
| Vehicle crime | 80 | 8.9 | 5.0 | -13% |
| Public order | 62 | 6.9 | 6.7 | -30% |
| Burglary | 58 | 6.5 | 3.6 | -30% |
| Other crime | 35 | 3.9 | 2.1 | -10% |
| Robbery | 25 | 2.8 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Drugs | 22 | 2.5 | 3.3 | -52% |
| Possession of weapons | 21 | 2.3 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 4 | 0.4 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 2 | 0.2 | 1.7 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
3 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Balby South; the highest is Town, Doncaster (330.1 per 1,000) and the lowest Sprotbrough, Doncaster (76.5).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Balby South |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hexthorpe & Balby North | 3,315 | 225.4 | +69% |
| Edlington & Warmsworth | 1,414 | 113.3 | -15% |
| Town | 7,561 | 330.1 | +147% |
| Sprotbrough | 787 | 76.5 | -43% |
| Tickhill & Wadsworth | 1,220 | 97.8 | -27% |
| Roman Ridge | 1,106 | 108.8 | -19% |
| Bessacarr | 1,630 | 103.6 | -23% |
| Bentley | 2,629 | 135.3 | +1% |
The 10 locations below account for 37% of the crime recorded in Balby South over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Petrol Station” (75).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Petrol Station | 75 |
| On or near Madingley Close | 60 |
| On or near Byron Avenue | 54 |
| On or near Walpole Close | 47 |
| On or near Dryden Road | 44 |
| On or near Cross Bank | 42 |
| On or near Oliver Road | 41 |
| On or near Galsworthy Close | 31 |
| On or near Cross Street | 28 |
| On or near Green Street | 27 |
Of the 1,051 crimes in Balby South with a recorded outcome, 38% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 3.0% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 149 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 460 | 43.8% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 398 | 37.9% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 80 | 7.6% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 35 | 3.3% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 32 | 3.0% | 5.2% |
| Local resolution | 22 | 2.1% | 3.1% |
| Court result unavailable | 12 | 1.1% | 2.5% |
| Offender given a caution | 7 | 0.7% | 0.6% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 3 | 0.3% | 0.3% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 2 | 0.2% | 1.3% |
Balby South has an estimated population of 8,978 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more residents with no qualifications (28%, against 18%), fewer residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (19%, against 34%) and fewer students (4.5%, against 7.9%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Balby South average decile 3.5 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.
| Measure | Balby South | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 19.8% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 20.7% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 52.4% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 3.6% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 24.9% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 4.5% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 18.8% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 28.3% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 30.5% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 57.3% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 23.2% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 19.0% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 3.5 | 5.5 (England) |
| Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas | 30.1% | 10.1% (England) |
Is Balby South a safe place to live?
Balby South recorded 133.7 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 614th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were possession of weapons and robbery.
What is the most common crime in Balby South?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 448 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (149).
Is crime in Balby South going up or down?
Recorded crime in Balby South was down 10% on the year before: 1,200 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 1,337 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Balby South?
About 8,978 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 21% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Balby South?
Balby South is policed by South Yorkshire.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.