Crime in Wheatley Hills & Intake: statistics, rates and trends
3,166 crimes were recorded in Wheatley Hills & Intake in the 12 months to August 2026, 165.0 per 1,000 residents. That is higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 22% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Wheatley Hills & Intake at a glance
- Crime trends in Wheatley Hills & Intake
- Types of crime in Wheatley Hills & Intake
- Wheatley Hills & Intake compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Wheatley Hills & Intake
- What happened after crimes were reported in Wheatley Hills & Intake
- Demographics of Wheatley Hills & Intake
- Questions about crime in Wheatley Hills & Intake
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (871), shoplifting (850) and anti-social behaviour (393) made up 67% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 335th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest tenth.
| Measure | Wheatley Hills & Intake | Doncaster | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 3,166 | 42,135 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 165.0 | 131.8 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +22% | -2% | -1% |
| Population | 19,187 | 319,765 | 58,127,638 |
The year to August 2026 had the most recorded crime in Wheatley Hills & Intake of any year here (3,166 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 4%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 3,166 | 165.0 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 2,593 | 135.1 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 2,809 | 146.4 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 3,054 | 159.2 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 3,103 | 161.7 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 2,842 | 148.1 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 2,966 | 154.6 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 3,001 | 156.4 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 3,045 | 158.7 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 328 |
| July 2026 | 325 |
| June 2026 | 305 |
| May 2026 | 266 |
| April 2026 | 276 |
| March 2026 | 340 |
| February 2026 | 203 |
| January 2026 | 259 |
| December 2025 | 232 |
| November 2025 | 202 |
| October 2025 | 219 |
| September 2025 | 211 |
Compared with England and Wales, Wheatley Hills & Intake recorded notably more shoplifting (5.2 times the national rate), robbery (2.4 times the national rate) and vehicle crime (89% above the national rate), and notably less drugs (43% below). On the year before, shoplifting rose from 256 to 850 and robbery rose from 24 to 62, while drugs fell from 80 to 36 and other crime fell from 87 to 66.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 871 | 45.4 | 34.2 | +4% |
| Shoplifting | 850 | 44.3 | 8.5 | +232% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 393 | 20.5 | 15.4 | +7% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 227 | 11.8 | 6.7 | +5% |
| Vehicle crime | 180 | 9.4 | 5.0 | -17% |
| Other theft | 160 | 8.3 | 6.4 | +15% |
| Public order | 156 | 8.1 | 6.7 | -17% |
| Burglary | 119 | 6.2 | 3.6 | -15% |
| Other crime | 66 | 3.4 | 2.1 | -24% |
| Robbery | 62 | 3.2 | 1.4 | +158% |
| Drugs | 36 | 1.9 | 3.3 | -55% |
| Possession of weapons | 19 | 1.0 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 17 | 0.9 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 10 | 0.5 | 1.7 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
2 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Wheatley Hills & Intake; the highest is Town, Doncaster (330.1 per 1,000) and the lowest Edenthorpe & Kirk Sandall (72.8).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Wheatley Hills & Intake |
|---|---|---|---|
| Town | 7,561 | 330.1 | +100% |
| Armthorpe | 1,460 | 98.7 | -40% |
| Bessacarr | 1,630 | 103.6 | -37% |
| Edenthorpe & Kirk Sandall | 785 | 72.8 | -56% |
| Bentley | 2,629 | 135.3 | -18% |
| Hexthorpe & Balby North | 3,315 | 225.4 | +37% |
| Roman Ridge | 1,106 | 108.8 | -34% |
| Balby South | 1,200 | 133.7 | -19% |
The 10 locations below account for 46% of the crime recorded in Wheatley Hills & Intake over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Dublin Road” (476).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Dublin Road | 476 |
| On or near Hospital | 270 |
| On or near Shopping Area | 130 |
| On or near Supermarket | 106 |
| On or near Shaw Wood Way | 102 |
| On or near Adlard Road | 99 |
| On or near Warren Close | 93 |
| On or near Parkway North | 90 |
| On or near Atholl Crescent | 57 |
| On or near Sports/Recreation Area | 49 |
Of the 2,773 crimes in Wheatley Hills & Intake with a recorded outcome, 39% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 8.0% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 393 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 1,077 | 38.8% | 35.3% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 1,050 | 37.9% | 34.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 221 | 8.0% | 5.2% |
| Under investigation | 191 | 6.9% | 11.5% |
| Court result unavailable | 97 | 3.5% | 2.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 54 | 1.9% | 4.7% |
| Local resolution | 47 | 1.7% | 3.1% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 11 | 0.4% | 1.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 11 | 0.4% | 0.6% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 7 | 0.3% | 0.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 7 | 0.3% | 0.5% |
Wheatley Hills & Intake has an estimated population of 19,187 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more social housing (28%, against 17%), more residents with no qualifications (27%, against 18%) and fewer residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (21%, against 34%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Wheatley Hills & Intake average decile 3.0 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.
| Measure | Wheatley Hills & Intake | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 21.5% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 15.9% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 54.7% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 3.7% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 20.2% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 6.1% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 20.9% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 26.8% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 29.0% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 56.7% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 27.7% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 15.1% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 3.0 | 5.5 (England) |
| Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas | 16.5% | 10.1% (England) |
Is Wheatley Hills & Intake a safe place to live?
Wheatley Hills & Intake recorded 165.0 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 335th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were shoplifting and robbery.
What is the most common crime in Wheatley Hills & Intake?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 871 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by shoplifting (850).
Is crime in Wheatley Hills & Intake going up or down?
Recorded crime in Wheatley Hills & Intake was up 22% on the year before: 3,166 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 2,593 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Wheatley Hills & Intake?
About 19,187 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 16% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Wheatley Hills & Intake?
Wheatley Hills & Intake is policed by South Yorkshire.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.