Crime in Ashford (Ashford): statistics, rates and trends

7,962 crimes were recorded in Ashford (Ashford) in the 12 months to August 2026, 95.7 per 1,000 residents. That is close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and almost unchanged on the year before.

Crime map

Circle size: number of crimesSeptember 2025 to August 2026. Source: data.police.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0

Violence and sexual offences (2,868), anti-social behaviour (1,603) and shoplifting (772) made up 66% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 406th of the 1,390 towns covered by this site (1 = highest), in the upper half.

MeasureAshford (Ashford)AshfordEngland and Wales
Crimes, the 12 months to August 20267,96210,8955,618,064
Crimes per 1,000 residents95.777.396.7
Change on previous 12 months0%-1%-1%
Population83,167140,93658,127,638

The year to August 2026 had the least recorded crime in Ashford (Ashford) of any year here (7,962 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 27%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.

PeriodCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000
Year to August 20267,96295.796.7
Year to August 20258,00296.297.2
Year to August 20248,900107.097.9
Year to August 20239,354112.5n/a
Year to August 202210,265123.4102.0
Year to August 20219,909119.1101.4
Year to August 20209,966119.8102.7
Year to August 20199,919119.3101.7
Year to August 201810,850130.5100.8

Month by month

MonthCrimes
August 2026779
July 2026730
June 2026681
May 2026664
April 2026615
March 2026690
February 2026561
January 2026641
December 2025732
November 2025655
October 2025663
September 2025551

Compared with England and Wales, Ashford (Ashford) recorded notably more bicycle theft (49% above the national rate), possession of weapons (29% above the national rate) and anti-social behaviour (25% above the national rate), and notably less theft from the person (75% below) and robbery (45% below). On the year before, robbery rose from 36 to 62 and bicycle theft rose from 60 to 102, while shoplifting fell from 1,057 to 772 and public order fell from 392 to 332.

Crime typeCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000Change on year
Violence and sexual offences2,86834.534.2-4%
Anti-social behaviour1,60319.315.4+31%
Shoplifting7729.38.5-27%
Criminal damage and arson6728.16.7-2%
Other theft5136.26.4-2%
Public order3324.06.7-15%
Drugs2713.33.30%
Vehicle crime2422.95.0+11%
Other crime2092.52.1-11%
Burglary1772.13.6+2%
Possession of weapons1041.31.0+3%
Bicycle theft1021.20.8+70%
Robbery620.71.4+72%
Theft from the person350.41.70%

What each category covers: crime categories.

1 of the 8 nearest towns have a higher crime rate than Ashford (Ashford); the highest is Canterbury (165.8 per 1,000) and the lowest Littlestone-on-Sea (36.9).

TownCrimesPer 1,000Rate vs Ashford (Ashford)
Tenterden53070.7-26%
Lenham and Harrietsham45983.5-13%
Hythe66348.5-49%
Faversham2,04990.9-5%
Hawkinge44651.3-46%
Littlestone-on-Sea20936.9-62%
Canterbury9,598165.8+73%
Teynham43681.5-15%

Of the 20 areas within Ashford (Ashford), Victoria had the highest crime rate (226.7 per 1,000) and Park Farm North the lowest (29.5), 8 times apart.

AreaTypePopulationCrimesPer 1,000
VictoriaNeighbourhood8,0551,826226.7
NormanNeighbourhood3,190595186.5
BockhangerNeighbourhood4,098521127.1
GodintonNeighbourhood1,467150102.2
StanhopeNeighbourhood3,862392101.5
WillesboroughNeighbourhood8,11878496.6
Aylesford & East StourNeighbourhood6,66258087.1
BeaverNeighbourhood9,25377784.0
FurleyNeighbourhood5,79847381.6
Goat LeesNeighbourhood3,34726679.5
WashfordNeighbourhood3,63228077.1
BybrookNeighbourhood3,08720165.1
Singleton EastNeighbourhood1,2918364.3
ReptonNeighbourhood5,84534859.5
RomanNeighbourhood4,28223755.3
HighfieldNeighbourhood2,52212549.6
Conningbrook & Little Burton FarmNeighbourhood1,6087345.4
KenningtonNeighbourhood2,32010143.5
Singleton WestNeighbourhood1,9206734.9
Park Farm NorthNeighbourhood2,8108329.5

The 10 locations below account for 26% of the crime recorded in Ashford (Ashford) over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Parking Area” (411).

LocationCrimes
On or near Parking Area411
On or near Shopping Area361
On or near Petrol Station281
On or near Supermarket241
On or near Hospital237
On or near High Street187
On or near Rectory Way118
On or near Sports/Recreation Area97
On or near Kimberley Way90
On or near St Johns Lane85

Of the 6,359 crimes in Ashford (Ashford) with a recorded outcome, 35% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 6.6% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 1,603 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.

OutcomeCrimesShareEngland and Wales
Unable to prosecute suspect2,32036.5%34.5%
Investigation complete; no suspect identified2,19834.6%35.3%
Under investigation4346.8%11.5%
Awaiting court outcome4216.6%5.2%
Local resolution3195.0%3.1%
Court result unavailable2253.5%2.5%
Action to be taken by another organisation2213.5%1.3%
Status update unavailable1412.2%4.7%
Offender given a caution460.7%0.6%
Further action is not in the public interest200.3%0.3%
Formal action is not in the public interest70.1%0.3%
Further investigation is not in the public interest60.1%0.5%

Ashford (Ashford) has an estimated population of 83,167 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer households without a car (18%, against 23%) and a younger population (15%, against 19%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Ashford (Ashford) average decile 5.5 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.

MeasureAshford (Ashford)England and Wales
Aged 0 to 1521.0%18.3%
Aged 65 and over15.0%18.9%
Residents 16+ in work62.7%57.2%
Residents 16+ unemployed3.3%3.4%
Residents 16+ retired17.8%21.6%
Residents 16+ who are students6.0%7.9%
Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar)27.8%33.8%
Residents 16+ with no qualifications18.4%18.2%
Households with no car or van18.2%23.3%
Homes owned outright or with a mortgage62.5%62.5%
Social rented homes16.2%17.1%
Private rented homes21.2%20.3%
Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least)5.55.5 (England)
Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas6.9%10.1% (England)

Is Ashford (Ashford) a safe place to live?

Ashford (Ashford) recorded 95.7 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 406th of the 1,390 towns on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were bicycle theft and possession of weapons.

What is the most common crime in Ashford (Ashford)?

Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 2,868 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (1,603).

Is crime in Ashford (Ashford) going up or down?

Recorded crime in Ashford (Ashford) was almost unchanged on the year before: 7,962 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 8,002 in the previous 12 months.

What is the population of Ashford (Ashford)?

About 83,167 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 15% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).

Which police force covers Ashford (Ashford)?

Ashford (Ashford) is policed by Kent.

Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.

Related Posts

Cite this page

<a href="https://policestatistics.co.uk/towns/ashford">https://policestatistics.co.uk/towns/ashford</a>