Crime in Faversham: statistics, rates and trends
2,049 crimes were recorded in Faversham in the 12 months to August 2026, 90.9 per 1,000 residents. That is close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 8% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Faversham at a glance
- Crime trends in Faversham
- Types of crime in Faversham
- Faversham compared with nearby towns
- Areas within Faversham
- Streets with the most crime in Faversham
- What happened after crimes were reported in Faversham
- Demographics of Faversham
- Questions about crime in Faversham
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (641), anti-social behaviour (483) and shoplifting (210) made up 65% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 459th of the 1,390 towns covered by this site (1 = highest), in the upper half.
| Measure | Faversham | Swale | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 2,049 | 15,704 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 90.9 | 99.2 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -8% | -5% | -1% |
| Population | 22,547 | 158,379 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Faversham peaked in the year to August 2021 (2,435 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2024 (1,918). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 4%, in line with England and Wales.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 2,049 | 90.9 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 2,228 | 98.8 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 1,918 | 85.1 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 1,959 | 86.9 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 2,064 | 91.5 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 2,435 | 108.0 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 2,321 | 102.9 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 2,288 | 101.5 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 2,129 | 94.4 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 185 |
| July 2026 | 189 |
| June 2026 | 166 |
| May 2026 | 166 |
| April 2026 | 133 |
| March 2026 | 143 |
| February 2026 | 129 |
| January 2026 | 149 |
| December 2025 | 160 |
| November 2025 | 195 |
| October 2025 | 209 |
| September 2025 | 225 |
Compared with England and Wales, Faversham recorded notably more other crime (41% above the national rate) and anti-social behaviour (39% above the national rate), and notably less burglary (41% below) and drugs (40% below). On the year before, vehicle crime rose from 93 to 114, while burglary fell from 68 to 47 and shoplifting fell from 253 to 210.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 641 | 28.4 | 34.2 | -15% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 483 | 21.4 | 15.4 | -1% |
| Shoplifting | 210 | 9.3 | 8.5 | -17% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 176 | 7.8 | 6.7 | -6% |
| Other theft | 116 | 5.1 | 6.4 | -10% |
| Vehicle crime | 114 | 5.1 | 5.0 | +23% |
| Public order | 91 | 4.0 | 6.7 | +7% |
| Other crime | 67 | 3.0 | 2.1 | +10% |
| Burglary | 47 | 2.1 | 3.6 | -31% |
| Drugs | 44 | 2.0 | 3.3 | -2% |
| Bicycle theft | 18 | 0.8 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 18 | 0.8 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Robbery | 18 | 0.8 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 6 | 0.3 | 1.7 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
3 of the 8 nearest towns have a higher crime rate than Faversham; the highest is Sheerness (211.0 per 1,000) and the lowest Halfway Houses (55.6).
| Town | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Faversham |
|---|---|---|---|
| Teynham | 436 | 81.5 | -10% |
| Whitstable | 2,675 | 86.1 | -5% |
| Sittingbourne | 5,678 | 102.7 | +13% |
| Minster (Swale) | 1,259 | 70.6 | -22% |
| Canterbury | 9,598 | 165.8 | +82% |
| Halfway Houses | 283 | 55.6 | -39% |
| Sheerness | 2,847 | 211.0 | +132% |
| Lenham and Harrietsham | 459 | 83.5 | -8% |
The 10 locations below account for 30% of the crime recorded in Faversham over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Supermarket” (240).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Supermarket | 240 |
| On or near West Street | 70 |
| On or near Bensted Grove | 46 |
| On or near Whiting Crescent | 42 |
| On or near Market Street | 40 |
| On or near Gatefield Lane | 39 |
| On or near Sports/Recreation Area | 37 |
| On or near Preston Street | 35 |
| On or near Marsh Lane | 28 |
| On or near Sumpter Way | 28 |
Of the 1,566 crimes in Faversham with a recorded outcome, 37% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 6.6% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 483 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 580 | 37.0% | 35.3% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 552 | 35.2% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 109 | 7.0% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 103 | 6.6% | 5.2% |
| Court result unavailable | 72 | 4.6% | 2.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 47 | 3.0% | 4.7% |
| Local resolution | 35 | 2.2% | 3.1% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 29 | 1.9% | 1.3% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 16 | 1.0% | 0.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 16 | 1.0% | 0.6% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 7 | 0.4% | 0.5% |
Faversham has an estimated population of 22,547 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer students (5.0%, against 7.9%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Faversham average decile 5.5 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.
| Measure | Faversham | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 18.8% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 21.5% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 56.3% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 3.0% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 25.6% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 5.0% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 31.3% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 19.8% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 20.1% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 67.1% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 16.5% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 16.3% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 5.5 | 5.5 (England) |
| Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas | 7.8% | 10.1% (England) |
Is Faversham a safe place to live?
Faversham recorded 90.9 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 459th of the 1,390 towns on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were other crime and anti-social behaviour.
What is the most common crime in Faversham?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 641 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (483).
Is crime in Faversham going up or down?
Recorded crime in Faversham was down 8% on the year before: 2,049 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 2,228 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Faversham?
About 22,547 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 21% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Faversham?
Faversham is policed by Kent.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.