Crime in Sittingbourne: statistics, rates and trends

5,678 crimes were recorded in Sittingbourne in the 12 months to August 2026, 102.7 per 1,000 residents. That is close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 8% on the year before.

Crime map

Circle size: number of crimesSeptember 2025 to August 2026. Source: data.police.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0

Violence and sexual offences (1,839), anti-social behaviour (1,369) and shoplifting (670) made up 68% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 324th of the 1,390 towns covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest quarter.

MeasureSittingbourneSwaleEngland and Wales
Crimes, the 12 months to August 20265,67815,7045,618,064
Crimes per 1,000 residents102.799.296.7
Change on previous 12 months-8%-5%-1%
Population55,303158,37958,127,638

The year to August 2026 had the least recorded crime in Sittingbourne of any year here (5,678 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 27%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.

PeriodCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000
Year to August 20265,678102.796.7
Year to August 20256,141111.097.2
Year to August 20246,459116.897.9
Year to August 20237,118128.7n/a
Year to August 20226,857124.0102.0
Year to August 20216,735121.8101.4
Year to August 20207,247131.0102.7
Year to August 20197,035127.2101.7
Year to August 20187,769140.5100.8

Month by month

MonthCrimes
August 2026552
July 2026528
June 2026498
May 2026501
April 2026488
March 2026433
February 2026463
January 2026485
December 2025436
November 2025491
October 2025390
September 2025413

Compared with England and Wales, Sittingbourne recorded notably more anti-social behaviour (61% above the national rate), shoplifting (43% above the national rate) and criminal damage and arson (28% above the national rate), and notably less burglary (47% below) and public order (43% below). On the year before, possession of weapons rose from 49 to 63, while burglary fell from 144 to 104 and criminal damage and arson fell from 621 to 478.

Crime typeCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000Change on year
Violence and sexual offences1,83933.334.2-14%
Anti-social behaviour1,36924.815.4+11%
Shoplifting67012.18.5-10%
Criminal damage and arson4788.66.7-23%
Other theft3416.26.4+13%
Vehicle crime2224.05.0+1%
Public order2103.86.7-23%
Other crime1482.72.1-16%
Drugs1372.53.3+1%
Burglary1041.93.6-28%
Possession of weapons631.11.0+29%
Robbery500.91.4-9%
Bicycle theft310.60.8-6%
Theft from the person160.31.7n/a

What each category covers: crime categories.

1 of the 8 nearest towns have a higher crime rate than Sittingbourne; the highest is Sheerness (211.0 per 1,000) and the lowest Bearsted (34.5).

TownCrimesPer 1,000Rate vs Sittingbourne
Teynham43681.5-21%
Halfway Houses28355.6-46%
Minster (Swale)1,25970.6-31%
Sheerness2,847211.0+105%
Faversham2,04990.9-11%
Gillingham (Medway)11,36798.7-4%
Lenham and Harrietsham45983.5-19%
Bearsted28934.5-66%

Of the 10 areas within Sittingbourne, Roman had the highest crime rate (211.7 per 1,000) and Woodstock the lowest (47.1), 4 times apart.

AreaTypePopulationCrimesPer 1,000
RomanNeighbourhood7,7041,631211.7
ChalkwellNeighbourhood4,053522128.8
MurstonNeighbourhood7,235825114.0
Milton RegisNeighbourhood6,765759112.2
West DownsNeighbourhood3,14425781.7
KemsleyNeighbourhood6,53147873.2
HomewoodNeighbourhood5,81441070.5
The MeadsNeighbourhood5,60135964.1
Borden and Grove ParkNeighbourhood6,07134757.2
WoodstockNeighbourhood6,59631147.1

The 10 locations below account for 29% of the crime recorded in Sittingbourne over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Parking Area” (588).

LocationCrimes
On or near Parking Area588
On or near Shopping Area234
On or near High Street164
On or near Fox Hill147
On or near Supermarket136
On or near Petrol Station99
On or near Oak Road81
On or near The Butts79
On or near Station Street68
On or near Sports/Recreation Area64

Of the 4,309 crimes in Sittingbourne with a recorded outcome, 37% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 7.7% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 1,369 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.

OutcomeCrimesShareEngland and Wales
Investigation complete; no suspect identified1,60737.3%35.3%
Unable to prosecute suspect1,43033.2%34.5%
Under investigation3708.6%11.5%
Awaiting court outcome3337.7%5.2%
Court result unavailable1593.7%2.5%
Local resolution1573.6%3.1%
Status update unavailable1172.7%4.7%
Action to be taken by another organisation601.4%1.3%
Offender given a caution360.8%0.6%
Further action is not in the public interest300.7%0.3%
Further investigation is not in the public interest80.2%0.5%
Formal action is not in the public interest20.0%0.3%

Sittingbourne has an estimated population of 55,303 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer students (5.5%, against 7.9%), fewer residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (23%, against 34%) and fewer households without a car (18%, against 23%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Sittingbourne average decile 4.8 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.

MeasureSittingbourneEngland and Wales
Aged 0 to 1521.0%18.3%
Aged 65 and over16.7%18.9%
Residents 16+ in work60.3%57.2%
Residents 16+ unemployed3.1%3.4%
Residents 16+ retired20.4%21.6%
Residents 16+ who are students5.5%7.9%
Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar)23.3%33.8%
Residents 16+ with no qualifications20.7%18.2%
Households with no car or van17.7%23.3%
Homes owned outright or with a mortgage68.1%62.5%
Social rented homes13.4%17.1%
Private rented homes18.4%20.3%
Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least)4.85.5 (England)
Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas6.8%10.1% (England)

Is Sittingbourne a safe place to live?

Sittingbourne recorded 102.7 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 324th of the 1,390 towns on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were anti-social behaviour and shoplifting.

What is the most common crime in Sittingbourne?

Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 1,839 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (1,369).

Is crime in Sittingbourne going up or down?

Recorded crime in Sittingbourne was down 8% on the year before: 5,678 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 6,141 in the previous 12 months.

What is the population of Sittingbourne?

About 55,303 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 17% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).

Which police force covers Sittingbourne?

Sittingbourne is policed by Kent.

Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.

Related Posts

Cite this page

<a href="https://policestatistics.co.uk/towns/sittingbourne">https://policestatistics.co.uk/towns/sittingbourne</a>