Crime in Halfway Houses: statistics, rates and trends
283 crimes were recorded in Halfway Houses in the 12 months to August 2026, 55.6 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 9% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Halfway Houses at a glance
- Crime trends in Halfway Houses
- Types of crime in Halfway Houses
- Halfway Houses compared with nearby towns
- Areas within Halfway Houses
- Streets with the most crime in Halfway Houses
- What happened after crimes were reported in Halfway Houses
- Demographics of Halfway Houses
- Questions about crime in Halfway Houses
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (103), anti-social behaviour (47) and criminal damage and arson (32) made up 64% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 1,044th of the 1,390 towns covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lowest quarter.
| Measure | Halfway Houses | Swale | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 283 | 15,704 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 55.6 | 99.2 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -9% | -5% | -1% |
| Population | 5,093 | 158,379 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Halfway Houses peaked in the year to August 2020 (322 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2023 (206). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 1%, in line with England and Wales.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 283 | 55.6 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 310 | 60.9 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 227 | 44.6 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 206 | 40.4 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 296 | 58.1 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 316 | 62.0 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 322 | 63.2 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 286 | 56.2 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 287 | 56.4 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 17 |
| July 2026 | 22 |
| June 2026 | 12 |
| May 2026 | 23 |
| April 2026 | 19 |
| March 2026 | 24 |
| February 2026 | 24 |
| January 2026 | 33 |
| December 2025 | 44 |
| November 2025 | 16 |
| October 2025 | 22 |
| September 2025 | 27 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and violence and sexual offences (41% below) and anti-social behaviour (40% below) were well below it. On the year before, criminal damage and arson rose from 21 to 32 and other theft rose from 23 to 31, while violence and sexual offences fell from 146 to 103.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 103 | 20.2 | 34.2 | -29% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 47 | 9.2 | 15.4 | +24% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 32 | 6.3 | 6.7 | +52% |
| Other theft | 31 | 6.1 | 6.4 | +35% |
| Shoplifting | 17 | 3.3 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Vehicle crime | 14 | 2.7 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Public order | 12 | 2.4 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Burglary | 8 | 1.6 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Other crime | 8 | 1.6 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Drugs | 6 | 1.2 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 2 | 0.4 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 2 | 0.4 | 1.7 | n/a |
| Robbery | 1 | 0.2 | 1.4 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
Every one of the 8 nearest towns has a higher crime rate than Halfway Houses.
| Town | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Halfway Houses |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sheerness | 2,847 | 211.0 | +280% |
| Minster (Swale) | 1,259 | 70.6 | +27% |
| Sittingbourne | 5,678 | 102.7 | +85% |
| Teynham | 436 | 81.5 | +47% |
| Faversham | 2,049 | 90.9 | +64% |
| Hoo St Werburgh | 646 | 63.3 | +14% |
| Southend-on-Sea | 21,255 | 114.7 | +106% |
| Gillingham (Medway) | 11,367 | 98.7 | +78% |
Queenborough and Halfway is the one area listed within Halfway Houses, with 98.8 crimes per 1,000 residents.
| Area | Type | Population | Crimes | Per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Queenborough and Halfway | Neighbourhood | 8,782 | 868 | 98.8 |
The 10 locations below account for 59% of the crime recorded in Halfway Houses over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Petrol Station” (54).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Petrol Station | 54 |
| On or near The Crescent | 16 |
| On or near Belmont Road | 15 |
| On or near Edward Road | 15 |
| On or near Rosemary Avenue | 15 |
| On or near Ashley Close | 14 |
| On or near Southdown Road | 12 |
| On or near Commodores Close | 9 |
| On or near Parking Area | 9 |
| On or near St Peter'S Close | 9 |
Of the 236 crimes in Halfway Houses with a recorded outcome, 35% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 3.0% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 47 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 91 | 38.6% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 82 | 34.7% | 35.3% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 13 | 5.5% | 1.3% |
| Status update unavailable | 13 | 5.5% | 4.7% |
| Under investigation | 11 | 4.7% | 11.5% |
| Court result unavailable | 8 | 3.4% | 2.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 7 | 3.0% | 5.2% |
| Local resolution | 7 | 3.0% | 3.1% |
| Offender given a caution | 3 | 1.3% | 0.6% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.4% | 0.5% |
Halfway Houses has an estimated population of 5,093 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has less social housing (1.9%, against 17.1%), fewer residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (17%, against 34%) and fewer students (4.5%, against 7.9%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Halfway Houses average decile 4.7 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.
| Measure | Halfway Houses | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 18.2% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 23.2% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 57.1% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 3.0% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 26.7% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 4.5% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 17.1% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 24.2% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 13.9% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 80.6% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 1.9% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 17.5% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 4.7 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Halfway Houses a safe place to live?
Halfway Houses recorded 55.6 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 1,044th of the 1,390 towns on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Halfway Houses?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 103 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (47).
Is crime in Halfway Houses going up or down?
Recorded crime in Halfway Houses was down 9% on the year before: 283 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 310 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Halfway Houses?
About 5,093 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 23% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Halfway Houses?
Halfway Houses is policed by Kent.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.