Crime in St Ann's, Swale: statistics, rates and trends
446 crimes were recorded in St Ann's, Swale in the 12 months to August 2026, 83.1 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 2% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in St Ann's, Swale at a glance
- Crime trends in St Ann's, Swale
- Types of crime in St Ann's, Swale
- St Ann's, Swale compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in St Ann's, Swale
- What happened after crimes were reported in St Ann's, Swale
- Demographics of St Ann's, Swale
- Questions about crime in St Ann's, Swale
- About this data
Crime map
Anti-social behaviour (162), violence and sexual offences (100) and shoplifting (49) made up 70% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 1,736th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the upper half.
| Measure | St Ann's, Swale | Swale | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 446 | 15,704 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 83.1 | 99.2 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -2% | -5% | -1% |
| Population | 5,369 | 158,379 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in St Ann's, Swale peaked in the year to August 2019 (565 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2023 (291). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 16%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 446 | 83.1 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 456 | 84.9 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 338 | 63.0 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 291 | 54.2 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 342 | 63.7 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 448 | 83.4 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 397 | 73.9 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 565 | 105.2 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 386 | 71.9 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 44 |
| July 2026 | 47 |
| June 2026 | 38 |
| May 2026 | 36 |
| April 2026 | 26 |
| March 2026 | 26 |
| February 2026 | 29 |
| January 2026 | 40 |
| December 2025 | 40 |
| November 2025 | 41 |
| October 2025 | 32 |
| September 2025 | 47 |
Compared with England and Wales, St Ann's, Swale recorded notably more anti-social behaviour (2.0 times the national rate), and notably less violence and sexual offences (46% below) and vehicle crime (21% below). On the year before, shoplifting rose from 41 to 49, while violence and sexual offences fell from 142 to 100.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anti-social behaviour | 162 | 30.2 | 15.4 | +12% |
| Violence and sexual offences | 100 | 18.6 | 34.2 | -30% |
| Shoplifting | 49 | 9.1 | 8.5 | +20% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 38 | 7.1 | 6.7 | +12% |
| Vehicle crime | 21 | 3.9 | 5.0 | +5% |
| Other theft | 19 | 3.5 | 6.4 | n/a |
| Public order | 18 | 3.4 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Other crime | 10 | 1.9 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 6 | 1.1 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Burglary | 6 | 1.1 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 5 | 0.9 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Robbery | 5 | 0.9 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Drugs | 4 | 0.7 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 3 | 0.6 | 1.7 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
4 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than St Ann's, Swale; the highest is Sheppey East (153.5 per 1,000) and the lowest Boughton and Courtenay (44.2).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs St Ann's, Swale |
|---|---|---|---|
| Priory | 377 | 110.0 | +32% |
| Watling | 383 | 56.8 | -32% |
| Abbey | 843 | 120.3 | +45% |
| Boughton and Courtenay | 263 | 44.2 | -47% |
| Teynham and Lynsted | 592 | 82.4 | -1% |
| Murston | 825 | 114.0 | +37% |
| West Downs | 257 | 81.7 | -2% |
| Sheppey East | 1,166 | 153.5 | +85% |
The 10 locations below account for 57% of the crime recorded in St Ann's, Swale over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “West Street” (70).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near West Street | 70 |
| On or near Whiting Crescent | 42 |
| On or near Breeze Meadow | 26 |
| On or near Bank Street | 23 |
| On or near The Larches | 21 |
| On or near Ivory Close | 20 |
| On or near Ospringe Road | 16 |
| On or near Barnes Close | 13 |
| On or near Theatre/Concert Hall | 12 |
| On or near Capel Road | 11 |
Of the 284 crimes in St Ann's, Swale with a recorded outcome, 42% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 6.0% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 162 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 118 | 41.5% | 35.3% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 85 | 29.9% | 34.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 17 | 6.0% | 5.2% |
| Court result unavailable | 17 | 6.0% | 2.5% |
| Under investigation | 17 | 6.0% | 11.5% |
| Local resolution | 10 | 3.5% | 3.1% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 9 | 3.2% | 0.3% |
| Status update unavailable | 7 | 2.5% | 4.7% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 2 | 0.7% | 1.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 2 | 0.7% | 0.5% |
St Ann's, Swale has an estimated population of 5,369 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer students (4.7%, against 7.9%), an older population (23%, against 19%) and less social housing (13%, against 17%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up St Ann's, Swale average decile 6.1 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.
| Measure | St Ann's, Swale | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 15.8% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 23.5% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 57.2% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.6% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 26.3% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 4.7% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 31.6% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 18.2% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 19.5% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 70.7% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 13.3% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 16.0% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 6.1 | 5.5 (England) |
Is St Ann's, Swale a safe place to live?
St Ann's, Swale recorded 83.1 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 1,736th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were anti-social behaviour.
What is the most common crime in St Ann's, Swale?
Anti-social behaviour was the most common category, with 162 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by violence and sexual offences (100).
Is crime in St Ann's, Swale going up or down?
Recorded crime in St Ann's, Swale was down 2% on the year before: 446 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 456 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of St Ann's, Swale?
About 5,369 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 23% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers St Ann's, Swale?
St Ann's, Swale is policed by Kent.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.