Crime in Balsall Common: statistics, rates and trends
352 crimes were recorded in Balsall Common in the 12 months to August 2026, 42.5 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 3% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Balsall Common at a glance
- Crime trends in Balsall Common
- Types of crime in Balsall Common
- Balsall Common compared with nearby towns
- Areas within Balsall Common
- Streets with the most crime in Balsall Common
- What happened after crimes were reported in Balsall Common
- Demographics of Balsall Common
- Questions about crime in Balsall Common
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (119), shoplifting (67) and vehicle crime (32) made up 62% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 1,259th of the 1,390 towns covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lowest tenth.
| Measure | Balsall Common | Solihull | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 352 | 19,471 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 42.5 | 88.0 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -3% | +4% | -1% |
| Population | 8,282 | 221,242 | 58,127,638 |
The year to August 2026 had the least recorded crime in Balsall Common of any year here (352 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 11%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 352 | 42.5 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 364 | 44.0 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 409 | 49.4 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 514 | 62.1 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 459 | 55.4 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 384 | 46.4 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 403 | 48.7 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 431 | 52.0 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 395 | 47.7 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 25 |
| July 2026 | 34 |
| June 2026 | 34 |
| May 2026 | 28 |
| April 2026 | 36 |
| March 2026 | 43 |
| February 2026 | 26 |
| January 2026 | 30 |
| December 2025 | 19 |
| November 2025 | 19 |
| October 2025 | 27 |
| September 2025 | 31 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and public order (58% below) and violence and sexual offences (58% below) were well below it. On the year before, shoplifting rose from 36 to 67, while vehicle crime fell from 43 to 32.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 119 | 14.4 | 34.2 | -2% |
| Shoplifting | 67 | 8.1 | 8.5 | +86% |
| Vehicle crime | 32 | 3.9 | 5.0 | -26% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 27 | 3.3 | 6.7 | 0% |
| Other theft | 26 | 3.1 | 6.4 | 0% |
| Public order | 23 | 2.8 | 6.7 | +10% |
| Burglary | 21 | 2.5 | 3.6 | -12% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 14 | 1.7 | 15.4 | n/a |
| Other crime | 14 | 1.7 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 5 | 0.6 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Robbery | 2 | 0.2 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 1 | 0.1 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Drugs | 1 | 0.1 | 3.3 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
7 of the 8 nearest towns have a higher crime rate than Balsall Common; the highest is Royal Leamington Spa (107.1 per 1,000) and the lowest Knowle and Dorridge (38.1).
| Town | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Balsall Common |
|---|---|---|---|
| Knowle and Dorridge | 746 | 38.1 | -10% |
| Kenilworth | 1,155 | 51.8 | +22% |
| Coventry | 35,574 | 97.9 | +130% |
| Solihull | 8,679 | 80.3 | +89% |
| Cubbington | 377 | 73.8 | +74% |
| Coleshill (North Warwickshire) | 636 | 88.3 | +108% |
| Warwick | 3,934 | 101.0 | +138% |
| Royal Leamington Spa | 5,358 | 107.1 | +152% |
Meriden is the one area listed within Balsall Common, with 46.5 crimes per 1,000 residents.
| Area | Type | Population | Crimes | Per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Meriden | Neighbourhood | 13,381 | 622 | 46.5 |
The 10 locations below account for 59% of the crime recorded in Balsall Common over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Parking Area” (83).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Parking Area | 83 |
| On or near Petrol Station | 35 |
| On or near Kenilworth Road | 21 |
| On or near Supermarket | 21 |
| On or near Eagle Drive | 9 |
| On or near Gipsy Lane | 9 |
| On or near Leveson Crescent | 9 |
| On or near Truggist Lane | 9 |
| On or near Barretts Lane | 7 |
| On or near Baulk Lane | 6 |
Of the 338 crimes in Balsall Common with a recorded outcome, 48% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 0.6% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 14 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 162 | 47.9% | 35.3% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 107 | 31.7% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 28 | 8.3% | 11.5% |
| Local resolution | 17 | 5.0% | 3.1% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 9 | 2.7% | 1.3% |
| Court result unavailable | 7 | 2.1% | 2.5% |
| Offender given a caution | 3 | 0.9% | 0.6% |
| Status update unavailable | 3 | 0.9% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 2 | 0.6% | 5.2% |
Balsall Common has an estimated population of 8,282 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has less social housing (4.2%, against 17.1%), fewer households without a car (7.8%, against 23.3%) and less private renting (11%, against 20%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Balsall Common average decile 9.4 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Balsall Common | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 17.9% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 26.2% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 57.4% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.0% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 29.9% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 6.2% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 46.7% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 11.7% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 7.8% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 84.7% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 4.2% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 11.0% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 9.4 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Balsall Common a safe place to live?
Balsall Common recorded 42.5 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 1,259th of the 1,390 towns on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Balsall Common?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 119 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by shoplifting (67).
Is crime in Balsall Common going up or down?
Recorded crime in Balsall Common was down 3% on the year before: 352 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 364 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Balsall Common?
About 8,282 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 26% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Balsall Common?
Balsall Common is policed by West Midlands.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.