Crime in Warwick: statistics, rates and trends

3,934 crimes were recorded in Warwick in the 12 months to August 2026, 101.0 per 1,000 residents. That is close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 2% on the year before.

Crime map

Circle size: number of crimesSeptember 2025 to August 2026. Source: data.police.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0

Violence and sexual offences (1,190), anti-social behaviour (836) and shoplifting (483) made up 64% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 339th of the 1,390 towns covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest quarter.

MeasureWarwickWarwickEngland and Wales
Crimes, the 12 months to August 20263,93412,9145,618,064
Crimes per 1,000 residents101.083.496.7
Change on previous 12 months-2%+10%-1%
Population38,951154,88958,127,638

Recorded crime in Warwick peaked in the year to August 2025 (4,000 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2021 (2,972). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 16%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.

PeriodCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000
Year to August 20263,934101.096.7
Year to August 20254,000102.797.2
Year to August 20243,31585.197.9
Year to August 20233,35286.1n/a
Year to August 20223,11079.8102.0
Year to August 20212,97276.3101.4
Year to August 20203,42688.0102.7
Year to August 20193,34285.8101.7
Year to August 20183,39787.2100.8

Month by month

MonthCrimes
August 2026329
July 2026361
June 2026382
May 2026346
April 2026288
March 2026295
February 2026312
January 2026308
December 2025243
November 2025317
October 2025373
September 2025380

Compared with England and Wales, Warwick recorded notably more burglary (76% above the national rate), bicycle theft (62% above the national rate) and shoplifting (47% above the national rate), and notably less drugs (42% below) and other crime (26% below). On the year before, burglary rose from 144 to 244 and robbery rose from 32 to 46, while drugs fell from 107 to 74 and other crime fell from 83 to 61.

Crime typeCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000Change on year
Violence and sexual offences1,19030.634.2+3%
Anti-social behaviour83621.515.4-14%
Shoplifting48312.48.5+8%
Public order2526.56.7-1%
Criminal damage and arson2496.46.7+6%
Burglary2446.33.6+69%
Other theft2015.26.4-10%
Vehicle crime1874.85.0-20%
Drugs741.93.3-31%
Other crime611.62.1-27%
Bicycle theft521.30.8+24%
Robbery461.21.4+44%
Possession of weapons421.11.0-11%
Theft from the person170.41.7n/a

What each category covers: crime categories.

2 of the 8 nearest towns have a higher crime rate than Warwick; the highest is Stratford-upon-Avon (112.9 per 1,000) and the lowest Whitnash (38.1).

TownCrimesPer 1,000Rate vs Warwick
Royal Leamington Spa5,358107.1+6%
Whitnash28938.1-62%
Cubbington37773.8-27%
Kenilworth1,15551.8-49%
Wellesbourne32944.2-56%
Southam (Stratford-on-Avon)44648.3-52%
Balsall Common35242.5-58%
Stratford-upon-Avon3,246112.9+12%

Of the 5 areas within Warwick, Warwick Saltisford had the highest crime rate (131.3 per 1,000) and Bishop's Tachbrook the lowest (67.4).

AreaTypePopulationCrimesPer 1,000
Warwick SaltisfordNeighbourhood5,071666131.3
Warwick Myton & HeathcoteNeighbourhood10,6141,357127.9
Warwick AylesfordNeighbourhood9,1761,162126.6
Warwick All Saints & WoodloesNeighbourhood8,48862974.1
Bishop's TachbrookNeighbourhood9,76165867.4

The 10 locations below account for 27% of the crime recorded in Warwick over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Shopping Area” (269).

LocationCrimes
On or near Shopping Area269
On or near Petrol Station207
On or near Hospital120
On or near Cape Road82
On or near Tachbrook Park Drive79
On or near The Peacocks72
On or near St Johns70
On or near Parking Area67
On or near Supermarket55
On or near Victoria Mews49

Of the 3,098 crimes in Warwick with a recorded outcome, 33% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 6.6% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 836 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.

OutcomeCrimesShareEngland and Wales
Unable to prosecute suspect1,32142.6%34.5%
Investigation complete; no suspect identified1,03233.3%35.3%
Under investigation2668.6%11.5%
Awaiting court outcome2036.6%5.2%
Status update unavailable1254.0%4.7%
Court result unavailable732.4%2.5%
Local resolution331.1%3.1%
Action to be taken by another organisation200.6%1.3%
Offender given a caution110.4%0.6%
Further action is not in the public interest50.2%0.3%
Further investigation is not in the public interest50.2%0.5%
Formal action is not in the public interest30.1%0.3%

Warwick has an estimated population of 38,951 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (46%, against 34%), fewer households without a car (15%, against 23%) and fewer students (5.6%, against 7.9%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Warwick average decile 7.4 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.

MeasureWarwickEngland and Wales
Aged 0 to 1520.5%18.3%
Aged 65 and over16.0%18.9%
Residents 16+ in work65.0%57.2%
Residents 16+ unemployed2.9%3.4%
Residents 16+ retired19.4%21.6%
Residents 16+ who are students5.6%7.9%
Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar)45.7%33.8%
Residents 16+ with no qualifications13.7%18.2%
Households with no car or van15.5%23.3%
Homes owned outright or with a mortgage66.2%62.5%
Social rented homes17.3%17.1%
Private rented homes16.4%20.3%
Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least)7.45.5 (England)

Is Warwick a safe place to live?

Warwick recorded 101.0 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 339th of the 1,390 towns on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were burglary and bicycle theft.

What is the most common crime in Warwick?

Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 1,190 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (836).

Is crime in Warwick going up or down?

Recorded crime in Warwick was down 2% on the year before: 3,934 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 4,000 in the previous 12 months.

What is the population of Warwick?

About 38,951 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 16% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).

Which police force covers Warwick?

Warwick is policed by Warwickshire.

Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.

Related Posts

Cite this page

<a href="https://policestatistics.co.uk/towns/warwick">https://policestatistics.co.uk/towns/warwick</a>