Crime map

Circle size: number of crimesSeptember 2025 to August 2026. Source: data.police.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0

Violence and sexual offences (947), anti-social behaviour (753) and shoplifting (468) made up 67% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 241st of the 1,390 towns covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest quarter.

MeasureStratford-upon-AvonStratford-on-AvonEngland and Wales
Crimes, the 12 months to August 20263,2469,4455,618,064
Crimes per 1,000 residents112.964.696.7
Change on previous 12 months+2%0%-1%
Population28,757146,25858,127,638

Recorded crime in Stratford-upon-Avon peaked in the year to August 2023 (3,703 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2021 (2,848). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 3%, in line with England and Wales.

PeriodCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000
Year to August 20263,246112.996.7
Year to August 20253,174110.497.2
Year to August 20243,575124.397.9
Year to August 20233,703128.8n/a
Year to August 20223,043105.8102.0
Year to August 20212,84899.0101.4
Year to August 20203,566124.0102.7
Year to August 20193,110108.1101.7
Year to August 20183,350116.5100.8

Month by month

MonthCrimes
August 2026315
July 2026298
June 2026263
May 2026317
April 2026265
March 2026300
February 2026226
January 2026266
December 2025223
November 2025256
October 2025243
September 2025274

Compared with England and Wales, Stratford-upon-Avon recorded notably more shoplifting (93% above the national rate), anti-social behaviour (70% above the national rate) and possession of weapons (33% above the national rate), and notably less drugs (48% below). On the year before, bicycle theft fell from 27 to 21 and drugs fell from 58 to 49.

Crime typeCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000Change on year
Violence and sexual offences94732.934.2+8%
Anti-social behaviour75326.215.4-3%
Shoplifting46816.38.5+10%
Public order2137.46.7-6%
Criminal damage and arson2057.16.7+8%
Other theft1996.96.4+2%
Vehicle crime1435.05.0-15%
Burglary953.33.6-5%
Other crime672.32.1+8%
Drugs491.73.3-16%
Possession of weapons371.31.0+12%
Robbery371.31.4n/a
Bicycle theft210.70.8-22%
Theft from the person120.41.7n/a

What each category covers: crime categories.

Stratford-upon-Avon has a higher crime rate than all 8 of its nearest towns.

TownCrimesPer 1,000Rate vs Stratford-upon-Avon
Wellesbourne32944.2-61%
Bidford-on-Avon40954.1-52%
Alcester59094.8-16%
Warwick3,934101.0-11%
Whitnash28938.1-66%
Studley41365.1-42%
Shipston-on-Stour38058.5-48%
Royal Leamington Spa5,358107.1-5%

Of the 8 areas within Stratford-upon-Avon, Stratford Guildhall & Bridgetown had the highest crime rate (230.8 per 1,000) and Stratford Clopton the lowest (34.1), 7 times apart.

AreaTypePopulationCrimesPer 1,000
Stratford Guildhall & BridgetownNeighbourhood3,627837230.8
Stratford HathawayNeighbourhood1,351224165.8
Stratford AvenueNeighbourhood4,373706161.4
Stratford WelcombeNeighbourhood3,935615156.3
Stratford BishoptonNeighbourhood3,22422870.7
Stratford ShotteryNeighbourhood5,82237664.6
Stratford Orchard HillNeighbourhood4,60619843.0
Stratford CloptonNeighbourhood1,8196234.1

The 10 locations below account for 38% of the crime recorded in Stratford-upon-Avon over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Parking Area” (261).

LocationCrimes
On or near Parking Area261
On or near Shopping Area190
On or near Regal Road172
On or near Theatre/Concert Hall150
On or near Petrol Station96
On or near Bridge Street88
On or near Supermarket76
On or near High Street69
On or near John Street69
On or near Sheep Street64

Of the 2,493 crimes in Stratford-upon-Avon with a recorded outcome, 35% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 4.9% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 753 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.

OutcomeCrimesShareEngland and Wales
Unable to prosecute suspect1,05742.4%34.5%
Investigation complete; no suspect identified86134.5%35.3%
Under investigation2218.9%11.5%
Awaiting court outcome1224.9%5.2%
Status update unavailable803.2%4.7%
Court result unavailable461.8%2.5%
Local resolution431.7%3.1%
Action to be taken by another organisation210.8%1.3%
Further action is not in the public interest170.7%0.3%
Offender given a caution160.6%0.6%
Further investigation is not in the public interest70.3%0.5%
Formal action is not in the public interest20.1%0.3%

Stratford-upon-Avon has an estimated population of 28,757 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer students (4.8%, against 7.9%), an older population (25%, against 19%) and more retired residents (27%, against 22%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Stratford-upon-Avon average decile 7.7 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.

MeasureStratford-upon-AvonEngland and Wales
Aged 0 to 1514.8%18.3%
Aged 65 and over25.2%18.9%
Residents 16+ in work57.9%57.2%
Residents 16+ unemployed2.4%3.4%
Residents 16+ retired27.1%21.6%
Residents 16+ who are students4.8%7.9%
Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar)41.9%33.8%
Residents 16+ with no qualifications14.0%18.2%
Households with no car or van18.4%23.3%
Homes owned outright or with a mortgage65.3%62.5%
Social rented homes14.3%17.1%
Private rented homes20.3%20.3%
Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least)7.75.5 (England)

Is Stratford-upon-Avon a safe place to live?

Stratford-upon-Avon recorded 112.9 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 241st of the 1,390 towns on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were shoplifting and anti-social behaviour.

What is the most common crime in Stratford-upon-Avon?

Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 947 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (753).

Is crime in Stratford-upon-Avon going up or down?

Recorded crime in Stratford-upon-Avon was up 2% on the year before: 3,246 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 3,174 in the previous 12 months.

What is the population of Stratford-upon-Avon?

About 28,757 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 25% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).

Which police force covers Stratford-upon-Avon?

Stratford-upon-Avon is policed by Warwickshire.

Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.

Related Posts

Cite this page

<a href="https://policestatistics.co.uk/towns/stratford-upon-avon">https://policestatistics.co.uk/towns/stratford-upon-avon</a>