Crime in Studley: statistics, rates and trends
413 crimes were recorded in Studley in the 12 months to August 2026, 65.1 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and almost unchanged on the year before.
Table of Contents
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (140), anti-social behaviour (74) and shoplifting (67) made up 68% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 861st of the 1,390 towns covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.
| Measure | Studley | Stratford-on-Avon | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 413 | 9,445 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 65.1 | 64.6 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | 0% | 0% | -1% |
| Population | 6,343 | 146,258 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Studley peaked in the year to August 2020 (482 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2023 (360). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 6%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 413 | 65.1 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 414 | 65.3 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 448 | 70.6 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 360 | 56.8 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 389 | 61.3 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 467 | 73.6 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 482 | 76.0 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 431 | 67.9 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 391 | 61.6 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 25 |
| July 2026 | 32 |
| June 2026 | 58 |
| May 2026 | 38 |
| April 2026 | 38 |
| March 2026 | 44 |
| February 2026 | 24 |
| January 2026 | 29 |
| December 2025 | 27 |
| November 2025 | 28 |
| October 2025 | 37 |
| September 2025 | 33 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and criminal damage and arson (42% below) and public order (38% below) were well below it. On the year before, shoplifting rose from 25 to 67 and criminal damage and arson rose from 21 to 25, while vehicle crime fell from 48 to 22 and other theft fell from 36 to 27.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 140 | 22.1 | 34.2 | -3% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 74 | 11.7 | 15.4 | -6% |
| Shoplifting | 67 | 10.6 | 8.5 | +168% |
| Other theft | 27 | 4.3 | 6.4 | -25% |
| Public order | 26 | 4.1 | 6.7 | +8% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 25 | 3.9 | 6.7 | +19% |
| Vehicle crime | 22 | 3.5 | 5.0 | -54% |
| Other crime | 13 | 2.0 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Burglary | 8 | 1.3 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Drugs | 6 | 0.9 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 2 | 0.3 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 2 | 0.3 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Robbery | 1 | 0.2 | 1.4 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
4 of the 8 nearest towns have a higher crime rate than Studley; the highest is Stratford-upon-Avon (112.9 per 1,000) and the lowest Hollywood (39.5).
| Town | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Studley |
|---|---|---|---|
| Redditch | 7,030 | 93.0 | +43% |
| Alcester | 590 | 94.8 | +46% |
| Bidford-on-Avon | 409 | 54.1 | -17% |
| Barnt Green | 253 | 50.0 | -23% |
| Bromsgrove | 2,303 | 67.2 | +3% |
| Hollywood | 239 | 39.5 | -39% |
| Catshill | 581 | 55.0 | -15% |
| Stratford-upon-Avon | 3,246 | 112.9 | +73% |
Of the 2 areas within Studley, Studley North had the highest crime rate (82.9 per 1,000) and Studley South the lowest (45.5).
| Area | Type | Population | Crimes | Per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studley North | Neighbourhood | 5,366 | 445 | 82.9 |
| Studley South | Neighbourhood | 3,077 | 140 | 45.5 |
The 10 locations below account for 54% of the crime recorded in Studley over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Supermarket” (89).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Supermarket | 89 |
| On or near Eldorado Close | 26 |
| On or near Foster Avenue | 22 |
| On or near Charlton Place | 15 |
| On or near Sports/Recreation Area | 15 |
| On or near Lords Lane | 14 |
| On or near Littlewood Green | 12 |
| On or near Allendale Crescent | 10 |
| On or near High Street | 10 |
| On or near Ridgeway Close | 10 |
Of the 339 crimes in Studley with a recorded outcome, 30% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 5.9% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 74 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 149 | 44.0% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 101 | 29.8% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 28 | 8.3% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 22 | 6.5% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 20 | 5.9% | 5.2% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 7 | 2.1% | 1.3% |
| Local resolution | 5 | 1.5% | 3.1% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 3 | 0.9% | 0.5% |
| Court result unavailable | 2 | 0.6% | 2.5% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.3% | 0.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 1 | 0.3% | 0.6% |
Studley has an estimated population of 6,343 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer students (4.5%, against 7.9%), fewer households without a car (14%, against 23%) and an older population (26%, against 19%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Studley average decile 7.1 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Studley | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 18.1% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 25.8% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 56.7% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.3% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 29.5% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 4.5% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 28.9% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 19.3% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 13.6% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 72.3% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 13.7% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 14.0% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 7.1 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Studley a safe place to live?
Studley recorded 65.1 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 861st of the 1,390 towns on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Studley?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 140 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (74).
Is crime in Studley going up or down?
Recorded crime in Studley was almost unchanged on the year before: 413 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 414 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Studley?
About 6,343 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 26% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Studley?
Studley is policed by Warwickshire.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.