Crime in Catshill: statistics, rates and trends
581 crimes were recorded in Catshill in the 12 months to August 2026, 55.0 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 7% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Catshill at a glance
- Crime trends in Catshill
- Types of crime in Catshill
- Catshill compared with nearby towns
- Areas within Catshill
- Streets with the most crime in Catshill
- What happened after crimes were reported in Catshill
- Demographics of Catshill
- Questions about crime in Catshill
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (254), anti-social behaviour (85) and burglary (48) made up 67% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 1,055th of the 1,390 towns covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lowest quarter.
| Measure | Catshill | Bromsgrove | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 581 | 6,174 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 55.0 | 60.7 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -7% | -6% | -1% |
| Population | 10,556 | 101,685 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Catshill peaked in the year to August 2020 (944 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2024 (580). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 34%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 581 | 55.0 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 626 | 59.3 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 580 | 54.9 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 653 | 61.9 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 712 | 67.4 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 793 | 75.1 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 944 | 89.4 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 826 | 78.2 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 880 | 83.4 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 60 |
| July 2026 | 57 |
| June 2026 | 59 |
| May 2026 | 44 |
| April 2026 | 43 |
| March 2026 | 49 |
| February 2026 | 39 |
| January 2026 | 38 |
| December 2025 | 43 |
| November 2025 | 49 |
| October 2025 | 49 |
| September 2025 | 51 |
Compared with England and Wales, Catshill recorded notably more burglary (28% above the national rate), and notably less shoplifting (71% below) and public order (57% below). On the year before, burglary rose from 36 to 48 and criminal damage and arson rose from 35 to 41, while vehicle crime fell from 37 to 27 and public order fell from 41 to 30.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 254 | 24.1 | 34.2 | -1% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 85 | 8.1 | 15.4 | -12% |
| Burglary | 48 | 4.5 | 3.6 | +33% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 41 | 3.9 | 6.7 | +17% |
| Other theft | 34 | 3.2 | 6.4 | -23% |
| Public order | 30 | 2.8 | 6.7 | -27% |
| Vehicle crime | 27 | 2.6 | 5.0 | -27% |
| Shoplifting | 26 | 2.5 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Other crime | 14 | 1.3 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Drugs | 10 | 0.9 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 6 | 0.6 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 5 | 0.5 | 1.7 | n/a |
| Robbery | 1 | 0.1 | 1.4 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
5 of the 8 nearest towns have a higher crime rate than Catshill; the highest is Cradley Heath (94.1 per 1,000) and the lowest Hagley (31.1).
| Town | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Catshill |
|---|---|---|---|
| Barnt Green | 253 | 50.0 | -9% |
| Bromsgrove | 2,303 | 67.2 | +22% |
| Hagley | 236 | 31.1 | -43% |
| Halesowen | 3,647 | 59.9 | +9% |
| Redditch | 7,030 | 93.0 | +69% |
| Stourbridge | 4,120 | 70.0 | +27% |
| Hollywood | 239 | 39.5 | -28% |
| Cradley Heath | 1,799 | 94.1 | +71% |
Of the 3 areas within Catshill, Catshill North had the highest crime rate (77.5 per 1,000) and Marlbrook the lowest (33.4).
| Area | Type | Population | Crimes | Per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Catshill North | Neighbourhood | 2,837 | 220 | 77.5 |
| Catshill South | Neighbourhood | 3,121 | 208 | 66.6 |
| Marlbrook | Neighbourhood | 2,903 | 97 | 33.4 |
The 10 locations below account for 31% of the crime recorded in Catshill over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Kempton Court” and “Poets Court” (26 each).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Kempton Court | 26 |
| On or near Poets Court | 26 |
| On or near Supermarket | 20 |
| On or near Petrol Station | 17 |
| On or near The Dock | 17 |
| On or near Barley Mow Lane | 16 |
| On or near Chepstow Drive | 16 |
| On or near Shelley Close | 16 |
| On or near Aintree Close | 13 |
| On or near Byron Way | 13 |
Of the 496 crimes in Catshill with a recorded outcome, 22% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 2.0% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 85 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 219 | 44.2% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 110 | 22.2% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 95 | 19.2% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 36 | 7.3% | 4.7% |
| Court result unavailable | 17 | 3.4% | 2.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 10 | 2.0% | 5.2% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 4 | 0.8% | 1.3% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 2 | 0.4% | 0.3% |
| Local resolution | 2 | 0.4% | 3.1% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.2% | 0.5% |
Catshill has an estimated population of 10,556 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer households without a car (11%, against 23%), less private renting (9.5%, against 20.3%) and fewer students (4.3%, against 7.9%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Catshill average decile 7.4 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Catshill | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 18.1% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 22.4% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 59.3% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.5% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 26.9% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 4.3% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 34.8% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 15.8% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 10.9% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 78.9% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 11.5% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 9.5% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 7.4 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Catshill a safe place to live?
Catshill recorded 55.0 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 1,055th of the 1,390 towns on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were burglary.
What is the most common crime in Catshill?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 254 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (85).
Is crime in Catshill going up or down?
Recorded crime in Catshill was down 7% on the year before: 581 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 626 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Catshill?
About 10,556 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 22% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Catshill?
Catshill is policed by West Mercia.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.