Crime in Stourbridge: statistics, rates and trends
4,120 crimes were recorded in Stourbridge in the 12 months to August 2026, 70.0 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 9% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Stourbridge at a glance
- Crime trends in Stourbridge
- Types of crime in Stourbridge
- Stourbridge compared with nearby towns
- Areas within Stourbridge
- Streets with the most crime in Stourbridge
- What happened after crimes were reported in Stourbridge
- Demographics of Stourbridge
- Questions about crime in Stourbridge
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (1,738), shoplifting (571) and vehicle crime (308) made up 64% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 775th of the 1,390 towns covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.
| Measure | Stourbridge | Dudley | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 4,120 | 26,676 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 70.0 | 80.4 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -9% | -3% | -1% |
| Population | 58,865 | 331,930 | 58,127,638 |
The year to August 2026 had the least recorded crime in Stourbridge of any year here (4,120 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 15%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 4,120 | 70.0 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 4,546 | 77.2 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 4,902 | 83.3 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 4,951 | 84.1 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 5,378 | 91.4 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 5,266 | 89.5 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 4,450 | 75.6 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 4,570 | 77.6 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 4,851 | 82.4 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 370 |
| July 2026 | 457 |
| June 2026 | 352 |
| May 2026 | 341 |
| April 2026 | 326 |
| March 2026 | 362 |
| February 2026 | 288 |
| January 2026 | 329 |
| December 2025 | 354 |
| November 2025 | 272 |
| October 2025 | 349 |
| September 2025 | 320 |
Compared with England and Wales, Stourbridge recorded notably more possession of weapons (51% above the national rate), and notably less anti-social behaviour (83% below) and theft from the person (75% below). On the year before, anti-social behaviour fell from 390 to 155 and robbery fell from 70 to 34.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 1,738 | 29.5 | 34.2 | +4% |
| Shoplifting | 571 | 9.7 | 8.5 | -20% |
| Vehicle crime | 308 | 5.2 | 5.0 | -4% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 284 | 4.8 | 6.7 | -18% |
| Public order | 277 | 4.7 | 6.7 | +13% |
| Other theft | 266 | 4.5 | 6.4 | +5% |
| Burglary | 191 | 3.2 | 3.6 | -23% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 155 | 2.6 | 15.4 | -60% |
| Drugs | 94 | 1.6 | 3.3 | +8% |
| Possession of weapons | 86 | 1.5 | 1.0 | -8% |
| Other crime | 85 | 1.4 | 2.1 | +1% |
| Robbery | 34 | 0.6 | 1.4 | -51% |
| Theft from the person | 25 | 0.4 | 1.7 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 6 | 0.1 | 0.8 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
5 of the 8 nearest towns have a higher crime rate than Stourbridge; the highest is Blackheath (134.4 per 1,000) and the lowest Hagley (31.1).
| Town | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Stourbridge |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brierley Hill | 3,658 | 116.2 | +66% |
| Hagley | 236 | 31.1 | -56% |
| Kingswinford | 2,844 | 54.3 | -22% |
| Cradley Heath | 1,799 | 94.1 | +34% |
| Halesowen | 3,647 | 59.9 | -14% |
| Dudley (Dudley) | 7,248 | 114.7 | +64% |
| Blackheath | 1,208 | 134.4 | +92% |
| Rowley Regis | 3,136 | 81.7 | +17% |
Of the 4 areas within Stourbridge, Lye & Stourbridge North had the highest crime rate (133.6 per 1,000) and Norton the lowest (40.3), 3 times apart.
| Area | Type | Population | Crimes | Per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lye & Stourbridge North | Neighbourhood | 12,895 | 1,723 | 133.6 |
| Wollaston & Stourbridge Town | Neighbourhood | 11,912 | 769 | 64.6 |
| Pedmore & Stourbridge East | Neighbourhood | 14,052 | 611 | 43.5 |
| Norton | Neighbourhood | 11,715 | 472 | 40.3 |
The 10 locations below account for 30% of the crime recorded in Stourbridge over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Petrol Station” (285).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Petrol Station | 285 |
| On or near Supermarket | 168 |
| On or near Tile Croft | 160 |
| On or near Parking Area | 149 |
| On or near Hill Bank | 117 |
| On or near Police Station | 98 |
| On or near Market Street | 74 |
| On or near Union Street | 72 |
| On or near High Street | 54 |
| On or near A451 | 53 |
Of the 3,965 crimes in Stourbridge with a recorded outcome, 38% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 6.8% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 155 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 1,506 | 38.0% | 35.3% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 1,482 | 37.4% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 330 | 8.3% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 270 | 6.8% | 5.2% |
| Local resolution | 121 | 3.1% | 3.1% |
| Court result unavailable | 104 | 2.6% | 2.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 73 | 1.8% | 4.7% |
| Offender given a caution | 37 | 0.9% | 0.6% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 36 | 0.9% | 1.3% |
| Suspect charged as part of another case | 6 | 0.2% | 0.0% |
Stourbridge has an estimated population of 58,865 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has less private renting (14%, against 20%), fewer students (5.8%, against 7.9%) and more retired residents (26%, against 22%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Stourbridge average decile 6.0 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.
| Measure | Stourbridge | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 17.3% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 22.7% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 54.5% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 3.6% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 26.5% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 5.8% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 30.9% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 19.7% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 18.7% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 69.3% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 16.3% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 14.1% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 6.0 | 5.5 (England) |
| Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas | 6.3% | 10.1% (England) |
Is Stourbridge a safe place to live?
Stourbridge recorded 70.0 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 775th of the 1,390 towns on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were possession of weapons.
What is the most common crime in Stourbridge?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 1,738 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by shoplifting (571).
Is crime in Stourbridge going up or down?
Recorded crime in Stourbridge was down 9% on the year before: 4,120 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 4,546 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Stourbridge?
About 58,865 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 23% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Stourbridge?
Stourbridge is policed by West Midlands.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.