Crime in Pedmore & Stourbridge East: statistics, rates and trends
611 crimes were recorded in Pedmore & Stourbridge East in the 12 months to August 2026, 43.5 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 21% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Pedmore & Stourbridge East at a glance
- Crime trends in Pedmore & Stourbridge East
- Types of crime in Pedmore & Stourbridge East
- Pedmore & Stourbridge East compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Pedmore & Stourbridge East
- What happened after crimes were reported in Pedmore & Stourbridge East
- Demographics of Pedmore & Stourbridge East
- Questions about crime in Pedmore & Stourbridge East
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (295), vehicle crime (65) and public order (44) made up 66% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 3,318th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lowest quarter.
| Measure | Pedmore & Stourbridge East | Dudley | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 611 | 26,676 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 43.5 | 80.4 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -21% | -3% | -1% |
| Population | 14,052 | 331,930 | 58,127,638 |
The year to August 2026 had the least recorded crime in Pedmore & Stourbridge East of any year here (611 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 32%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 611 | 43.5 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 769 | 54.7 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 838 | 59.6 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 885 | 63.0 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 985 | 70.1 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 953 | 67.8 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 897 | 63.8 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 919 | 65.4 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 895 | 63.7 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 36 |
| July 2026 | 70 |
| June 2026 | 48 |
| May 2026 | 56 |
| April 2026 | 54 |
| March 2026 | 54 |
| February 2026 | 32 |
| January 2026 | 53 |
| December 2025 | 63 |
| November 2025 | 43 |
| October 2025 | 57 |
| September 2025 | 45 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and anti-social behaviour (87% below) and criminal damage and arson (60% below) were well below it. On the year before, other theft rose from 26 to 39, while anti-social behaviour fell from 88 to 27 and criminal damage and arson fell from 64 to 38.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 295 | 21.0 | 34.2 | -13% |
| Vehicle crime | 65 | 4.6 | 5.0 | -12% |
| Public order | 44 | 3.1 | 6.7 | +2% |
| Other theft | 39 | 2.8 | 6.4 | +50% |
| Burglary | 38 | 2.7 | 3.6 | -38% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 38 | 2.7 | 6.7 | -41% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 27 | 1.9 | 15.4 | -69% |
| Other crime | 18 | 1.3 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Drugs | 15 | 1.1 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 13 | 0.9 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 11 | 0.8 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Robbery | 5 | 0.4 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 3 | 0.2 | 1.7 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
6 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Pedmore & Stourbridge East; the highest is Brierley Hill & Wordsley South (159.8 per 1,000) and the lowest Norton, Dudley (40.3).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Pedmore & Stourbridge East |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lye & Stourbridge North | 1,723 | 133.6 | +207% |
| Norton | 472 | 40.3 | -7% |
| Amblecote | 797 | 52.8 | +21% |
| Cradley North & Wollescote | 660 | 56.1 | +29% |
| Wollaston & Stourbridge Town | 769 | 64.6 | +48% |
| Hayley Green & Cradley South | 539 | 40.7 | -6% |
| Brierley Hill & Wordsley South | 2,515 | 159.8 | +267% |
| Quarry Bank & Dudley Wood | 1,064 | 76.8 | +77% |
The 10 locations below account for 37% of the crime recorded in Pedmore & Stourbridge East over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Petrol Station” (69).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Petrol Station | 69 |
| On or near Parking Area | 33 |
| On or near Church Street | 18 |
| On or near Wychbury Road | 18 |
| On or near Alperton Drive | 16 |
| On or near Powlers Close | 16 |
| On or near Amos Road | 15 |
| On or near Gauden Road | 14 |
| On or near Hadcroft Grange | 14 |
| On or near St Peter'S Road | 13 |
Of the 584 crimes in Pedmore & Stourbridge East with a recorded outcome, 37% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 5.8% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 27 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 238 | 40.8% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 215 | 36.8% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 47 | 8.0% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 34 | 5.8% | 5.2% |
| Status update unavailable | 14 | 2.4% | 4.7% |
| Local resolution | 13 | 2.2% | 3.1% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 11 | 1.9% | 1.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 7 | 1.2% | 0.6% |
| Court result unavailable | 5 | 0.9% | 2.5% |
Pedmore & Stourbridge East has an estimated population of 14,052 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more retired residents (31%, against 22%), an older population (27%, against 19%) and less private renting (12%, against 20%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Pedmore & Stourbridge East average decile 7.0 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Pedmore & Stourbridge East | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 16.7% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 27.2% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 51.3% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 3.1% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 31.2% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 5.9% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 33.3% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 19.4% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 16.0% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 72.4% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 15.6% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 11.6% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 7.0 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Pedmore & Stourbridge East a safe place to live?
Pedmore & Stourbridge East recorded 43.5 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 3,318th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Pedmore & Stourbridge East?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 295 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by vehicle crime (65).
Is crime in Pedmore & Stourbridge East going up or down?
Recorded crime in Pedmore & Stourbridge East was down 21% on the year before: 611 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 769 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Pedmore & Stourbridge East?
About 14,052 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 27% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Pedmore & Stourbridge East?
Pedmore & Stourbridge East is policed by West Midlands.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.