Crime in Lye & Stourbridge North: statistics, rates and trends
1,723 crimes were recorded in Lye & Stourbridge North in the 12 months to August 2026, 133.6 per 1,000 residents. That is higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 7% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Lye & Stourbridge North at a glance
- Crime trends in Lye & Stourbridge North
- Types of crime in Lye & Stourbridge North
- Lye & Stourbridge North compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Lye & Stourbridge North
- What happened after crimes were reported in Lye & Stourbridge North
- Demographics of Lye & Stourbridge North
- Questions about crime in Lye & Stourbridge North
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (639), shoplifting (380) and criminal damage and arson (124) made up 66% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 615th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest quarter.
| Measure | Lye & Stourbridge North | Dudley | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 1,723 | 26,676 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 133.6 | 80.4 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -7% | -3% | -1% |
| Population | 12,895 | 331,930 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Lye & Stourbridge North peaked in the year to August 2022 (2,031 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2020 (1,602). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 10%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 1,723 | 133.6 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 1,845 | 143.1 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 1,956 | 151.7 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 1,845 | 143.1 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 2,031 | 157.5 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 1,809 | 140.3 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 1,602 | 124.2 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 1,736 | 134.6 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 1,921 | 149.0 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 174 |
| July 2026 | 192 |
| June 2026 | 150 |
| May 2026 | 142 |
| April 2026 | 142 |
| March 2026 | 166 |
| February 2026 | 128 |
| January 2026 | 125 |
| December 2025 | 139 |
| November 2025 | 104 |
| October 2025 | 125 |
| September 2025 | 136 |
Compared with England and Wales, Lye & Stourbridge North recorded notably more shoplifting (3.5 times the national rate), possession of weapons (3.2 times the national rate) and burglary (53% above the national rate), and notably less anti-social behaviour (73% below). On the year before, other crime rose from 26 to 35 and public order rose from 100 to 120, while anti-social behaviour fell from 147 to 53 and vehicle crime fell from 98 to 83.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 639 | 49.6 | 34.2 | +5% |
| Shoplifting | 380 | 29.5 | 8.5 | -12% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 124 | 9.6 | 6.7 | +2% |
| Public order | 120 | 9.3 | 6.7 | +20% |
| Other theft | 110 | 8.5 | 6.4 | +6% |
| Vehicle crime | 83 | 6.4 | 5.0 | -15% |
| Burglary | 70 | 5.4 | 3.6 | -4% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 53 | 4.1 | 15.4 | -64% |
| Drugs | 41 | 3.2 | 3.3 | -13% |
| Possession of weapons | 40 | 3.1 | 1.0 | -11% |
| Other crime | 35 | 2.7 | 2.1 | +35% |
| Robbery | 15 | 1.2 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 11 | 0.9 | 1.7 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 2 | 0.2 | 0.8 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
1 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Lye & Stourbridge North; the highest is Brierley Hill & Wordsley South (159.8 per 1,000) and the lowest Norton, Dudley (40.3).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Lye & Stourbridge North |
|---|---|---|---|
| Amblecote | 797 | 52.8 | -60% |
| Pedmore & Stourbridge East | 611 | 43.5 | -67% |
| Cradley North & Wollescote | 660 | 56.1 | -58% |
| Brierley Hill & Wordsley South | 2,515 | 159.8 | +20% |
| Wollaston & Stourbridge Town | 769 | 64.6 | -52% |
| Norton | 472 | 40.3 | -70% |
| Quarry Bank & Dudley Wood | 1,064 | 76.8 | -42% |
| Hayley Green & Cradley South | 539 | 40.7 | -70% |
The 10 locations below account for 52% of the crime recorded in Lye & Stourbridge North over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Petrol Station” (171).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Petrol Station | 171 |
| On or near Tile Croft | 160 |
| On or near Hill Bank | 117 |
| On or near Police Station | 98 |
| On or near Supermarket | 97 |
| On or near Parking Area | 76 |
| On or near Union Street | 72 |
| On or near Church Road | 39 |
| On or near Clinic Drive | 33 |
| On or near Foster Street East | 31 |
Of the 1,670 crimes in Lye & Stourbridge North with a recorded outcome, 40% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 8.7% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 53 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 670 | 40.1% | 35.3% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 555 | 33.2% | 34.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 145 | 8.7% | 5.2% |
| Under investigation | 135 | 8.1% | 11.5% |
| Court result unavailable | 59 | 3.5% | 2.5% |
| Local resolution | 58 | 3.5% | 3.1% |
| Status update unavailable | 23 | 1.4% | 4.7% |
| Offender given a caution | 14 | 0.8% | 0.6% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 11 | 0.7% | 1.3% |
Lye & Stourbridge North has an estimated population of 12,895 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more residents with no qualifications (25%, against 18%) and fewer residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (22%, against 34%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Lye & Stourbridge North average decile 3.5 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.
| Measure | Lye & Stourbridge North | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 18.1% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 17.5% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 53.1% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 4.7% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 20.9% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 7.4% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 22.4% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 24.6% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 25.3% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 60.2% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 19.3% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 20.4% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 3.5 | 5.5 (England) |
| Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas | 28.6% | 10.1% (England) |
Is Lye & Stourbridge North a safe place to live?
Lye & Stourbridge North recorded 133.6 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 615th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were shoplifting and possession of weapons.
What is the most common crime in Lye & Stourbridge North?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 639 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by shoplifting (380).
Is crime in Lye & Stourbridge North going up or down?
Recorded crime in Lye & Stourbridge North was down 7% on the year before: 1,723 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 1,845 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Lye & Stourbridge North?
About 12,895 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 18% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Lye & Stourbridge North?
Lye & Stourbridge North is policed by West Midlands.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.