Crime in Rowley Regis: statistics, rates and trends
3,136 crimes were recorded in Rowley Regis in the 12 months to August 2026, 81.7 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 7% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Rowley Regis at a glance
- Crime trends in Rowley Regis
- Types of crime in Rowley Regis
- Rowley Regis compared with nearby towns
- Areas within Rowley Regis
- Streets with the most crime in Rowley Regis
- What happened after crimes were reported in Rowley Regis
- Demographics of Rowley Regis
- Questions about crime in Rowley Regis
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (1,405), shoplifting (470) and vehicle crime (251) made up 68% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 578th of the 1,390 towns covered by this site (1 = highest), in the upper half.
| Measure | Rowley Regis | Sandwell | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 3,136 | 36,370 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 81.7 | 102.8 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +7% | -1% | -1% |
| Population | 38,368 | 353,860 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Rowley Regis peaked in the year to August 2021 (4,072 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2018 (2,807). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 12%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 3,136 | 81.7 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 2,926 | 76.3 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 3,279 | 85.5 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 3,535 | 92.1 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 3,896 | 101.5 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 4,072 | 106.1 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 3,239 | 84.4 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 3,008 | 78.4 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 2,807 | 73.2 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 288 |
| July 2026 | 333 |
| June 2026 | 316 |
| May 2026 | 240 |
| April 2026 | 291 |
| March 2026 | 290 |
| February 2026 | 236 |
| January 2026 | 217 |
| December 2025 | 241 |
| November 2025 | 245 |
| October 2025 | 198 |
| September 2025 | 241 |
Compared with England and Wales, Rowley Regis recorded notably more possession of weapons (48% above the national rate), shoplifting (45% above the national rate) and vehicle crime (32% above the national rate), and notably less anti-social behaviour (82% below) and drugs (50% below). On the year before, shoplifting rose from 229 to 470 and public order rose from 166 to 205, while anti-social behaviour fell from 232 to 106 and robbery fell from 55 to 44.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 1,405 | 36.6 | 34.2 | +5% |
| Shoplifting | 470 | 12.2 | 8.5 | +105% |
| Vehicle crime | 251 | 6.5 | 5.0 | -5% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 215 | 5.6 | 6.7 | +12% |
| Public order | 205 | 5.3 | 6.7 | +23% |
| Other theft | 148 | 3.9 | 6.4 | -1% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 106 | 2.8 | 15.4 | -54% |
| Burglary | 91 | 2.4 | 3.6 | -11% |
| Other crime | 66 | 1.7 | 2.1 | +12% |
| Drugs | 63 | 1.6 | 3.3 | +7% |
| Possession of weapons | 55 | 1.4 | 1.0 | 0% |
| Robbery | 44 | 1.1 | 1.4 | -20% |
| Bicycle theft | 10 | 0.3 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 7 | 0.2 | 1.7 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
6 of the 8 nearest towns have a higher crime rate than Rowley Regis; the highest is Blackheath (134.4 per 1,000) and the lowest Halesowen (59.9).
| Town | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Rowley Regis |
|---|---|---|---|
| Blackheath | 1,208 | 134.4 | +64% |
| Oldbury (Sandwell) | 4,491 | 95.5 | +17% |
| Dudley (Dudley) | 7,248 | 114.7 | +40% |
| Cradley Heath | 1,799 | 94.1 | +15% |
| Tipton | 4,617 | 98.7 | +21% |
| Halesowen | 3,647 | 59.9 | -27% |
| Smethwick | 6,591 | 109.4 | +34% |
| Coseley | 1,975 | 76.9 | -6% |
The 10 locations below account for 28% of the crime recorded in Rowley Regis over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Lovett Avenue” (188).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Lovett Avenue | 188 |
| On or near Rowley Village | 169 |
| On or near Birchfield Lane | 123 |
| On or near Jays Avenue | 112 |
| On or near Reservoir Road | 55 |
| On or near Supermarket | 48 |
| On or near Farm Road | 43 |
| On or near Badsey Road | 42 |
| On or near Dudley Road West | 42 |
| On or near B4171 | 41 |
Of the 3,030 crimes in Rowley Regis with a recorded outcome, 27% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 11% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 106 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 1,345 | 44.4% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 821 | 27.1% | 35.3% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 326 | 10.8% | 5.2% |
| Under investigation | 250 | 8.3% | 11.5% |
| Local resolution | 101 | 3.3% | 3.1% |
| Court result unavailable | 68 | 2.2% | 2.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 57 | 1.9% | 4.7% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 35 | 1.2% | 1.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 24 | 0.8% | 0.6% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 2 | 0.1% | 0.5% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.0% | 0.3% |
Rowley Regis has an estimated population of 38,368 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more residents with no qualifications (27%, against 18%), more social housing (25%, against 17%) and fewer residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (22%, against 34%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Rowley Regis average decile 3.6 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.
| Measure | Rowley Regis | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 22.5% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 15.8% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 55.5% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 4.8% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 18.9% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 7.5% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 21.6% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 27.3% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 25.1% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 59.7% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 24.7% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 15.0% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 3.6 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Rowley Regis a safe place to live?
Rowley Regis recorded 81.7 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 578th of the 1,390 towns on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were possession of weapons and shoplifting.
What is the most common crime in Rowley Regis?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 1,405 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by shoplifting (470).
Is crime in Rowley Regis going up or down?
Recorded crime in Rowley Regis was up 7% on the year before: 3,136 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 2,926 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Rowley Regis?
About 38,368 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 16% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Rowley Regis?
Rowley Regis is policed by West Midlands.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.