Crime in Rowley, Sandwell: statistics, rates and trends
1,014 crimes were recorded in Rowley, Sandwell in the 12 months to August 2026, 71.7 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 4% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Rowley, Sandwell at a glance
- Crime trends in Rowley, Sandwell
- Types of crime in Rowley, Sandwell
- Rowley, Sandwell compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Rowley, Sandwell
- What happened after crimes were reported in Rowley, Sandwell
- Demographics of Rowley, Sandwell
- Questions about crime in Rowley, Sandwell
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (540), criminal damage and arson (83), public order (82) and vehicle crime (82) made up 78% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 2,153rd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.
| Measure | Rowley, Sandwell | Sandwell | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 1,014 | 36,370 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 71.7 | 102.8 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -4% | -1% | -1% |
| Population | 14,141 | 353,860 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Rowley, Sandwell peaked in the year to August 2022 (1,236 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2018 (848). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 20%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 1,014 | 71.7 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 1,059 | 74.9 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 1,110 | 78.5 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 1,170 | 82.7 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 1,236 | 87.4 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 1,193 | 84.4 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 985 | 69.7 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 855 | 60.5 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 848 | 60.0 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 72 |
| July 2026 | 117 |
| June 2026 | 102 |
| May 2026 | 83 |
| April 2026 | 86 |
| March 2026 | 80 |
| February 2026 | 56 |
| January 2026 | 83 |
| December 2025 | 63 |
| November 2025 | 86 |
| October 2025 | 100 |
| September 2025 | 86 |
Compared with England and Wales, Rowley, Sandwell recorded notably more possession of weapons (82% above the national rate), and notably less anti-social behaviour (81% below) and other theft (50% below). On the year before, other crime rose from 25 to 34 and public order rose from 67 to 82, while anti-social behaviour fell from 83 to 41 and other theft fell from 57 to 46.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 540 | 38.2 | 34.2 | -1% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 83 | 5.9 | 6.7 | +1% |
| Public order | 82 | 5.8 | 6.7 | +22% |
| Vehicle crime | 82 | 5.8 | 5.0 | -16% |
| Other theft | 46 | 3.3 | 6.4 | -19% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 41 | 2.9 | 15.4 | -51% |
| Other crime | 34 | 2.4 | 2.1 | +36% |
| Burglary | 33 | 2.3 | 3.6 | -6% |
| Possession of weapons | 25 | 1.8 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Drugs | 18 | 1.3 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Robbery | 13 | 0.9 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 11 | 0.8 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 5 | 0.4 | 1.7 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 1 | 0.1 | 0.8 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
6 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Rowley, Sandwell; the highest is Greets Green and Lyng (139.6 per 1,000) and the lowest Tividale (66.2).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Rowley, Sandwell |
|---|---|---|---|
| Blackheath | 1,452 | 120.8 | +68% |
| Tividale | 811 | 66.2 | -8% |
| Langley | 1,688 | 109.9 | +53% |
| Cradley Heath and Old Hill | 1,517 | 96.7 | +35% |
| Oldbury | 2,051 | 130.2 | +82% |
| Bristnall | 1,119 | 81.6 | +14% |
| Old Warley | 828 | 68.9 | -4% |
| Greets Green and Lyng | 2,262 | 139.6 | +95% |
The 10 locations below account for 32% of the crime recorded in Rowley, Sandwell over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Reservoir Road” (55).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Reservoir Road | 55 |
| On or near Farm Road | 43 |
| On or near B4171 | 41 |
| On or near Hill Passage | 32 |
| On or near Park Avenue | 32 |
| On or near Springfield Lane | 32 |
| On or near Eagle Close | 25 |
| On or near The Avenue | 24 |
| On or near Dane Terrace | 23 |
| On or near Park/Open Space | 22 |
Of the 973 crimes in Rowley, Sandwell with a recorded outcome, 24% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 4.8% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 41 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 528 | 54.3% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 233 | 23.9% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 65 | 6.7% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 47 | 4.8% | 5.2% |
| Local resolution | 36 | 3.7% | 3.1% |
| Status update unavailable | 25 | 2.6% | 4.7% |
| Offender given a caution | 14 | 1.4% | 0.6% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 12 | 1.2% | 1.3% |
| Court result unavailable | 12 | 1.2% | 2.5% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.1% | 0.5% |
Rowley, Sandwell has an estimated population of 14,141 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more social housing (27%, against 17%), more residents with no qualifications (27%, against 18%) and fewer residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (20%, against 34%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Rowley, Sandwell average decile 3.3 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.
| Measure | Rowley, Sandwell | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 22.2% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 17.4% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 55.1% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 4.3% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 20.6% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 6.5% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 19.6% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 26.7% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 23.2% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 58.9% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 26.7% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 13.9% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 3.3 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Rowley, Sandwell a safe place to live?
Rowley, Sandwell recorded 71.7 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 2,153rd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were possession of weapons.
What is the most common crime in Rowley, Sandwell?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 540 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by criminal damage and arson (83).
Is crime in Rowley, Sandwell going up or down?
Recorded crime in Rowley, Sandwell was down 4% on the year before: 1,014 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 1,059 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Rowley, Sandwell?
About 14,141 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 17% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Rowley, Sandwell?
Rowley, Sandwell is policed by West Midlands.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.