Crime in Langley: statistics, rates and trends

1,688 crimes were recorded in Langley in the 12 months to August 2026, 109.9 per 1,000 residents. That is close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 2% on the year before.

Crime map

Circle size: number of crimesSeptember 2025 to August 2026. Source: data.police.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0

Violence and sexual offences (669), shoplifting (317) and vehicle crime (143) made up 67% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 1,013th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the upper half.

MeasureLangleySandwellEngland and Wales
Crimes, the 12 months to August 20261,68836,3705,618,064
Crimes per 1,000 residents109.9102.896.7
Change on previous 12 months-2%-1%-1%
Population15,354353,86058,127,638

Recorded crime in Langley peaked in the year to August 2022 (2,177 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2018 (1,513). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 12%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.

PeriodCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000
Year to August 20261,688109.996.7
Year to August 20251,728112.597.2
Year to August 20242,053133.797.9
Year to August 20232,154140.3n/a
Year to August 20222,177141.8102.0
Year to August 20212,003130.5101.4
Year to August 20201,537100.1102.7
Year to August 20191,750114.0101.7
Year to August 20181,51398.5100.8

Month by month

MonthCrimes
August 2026158
July 2026154
June 2026136
May 2026145
April 2026137
March 2026176
February 2026136
January 2026140
December 2025143
November 2025125
October 2025116
September 2025122

Compared with England and Wales, Langley recorded notably more shoplifting (2.4 times the national rate), possession of weapons (2.4 times the national rate) and vehicle crime (87% above the national rate), and notably less anti-social behaviour (76% below) and other theft (26% below). On the year before, possession of weapons rose from 24 to 35 and shoplifting rose from 240 to 317, while anti-social behaviour fell from 152 to 56 and other theft fell from 88 to 73.

Crime typeCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000Change on year
Violence and sexual offences66943.634.2-4%
Shoplifting31720.68.5+32%
Vehicle crime1439.35.0+5%
Criminal damage and arson1117.26.7+1%
Public order936.16.7+4%
Other theft734.86.4-17%
Anti-social behaviour563.615.4-63%
Burglary563.63.6+4%
Drugs553.63.3+8%
Possession of weapons352.31.0+46%
Robbery342.21.4-6%
Other crime332.12.1-15%
Bicycle theft80.50.8n/a
Theft from the person50.31.7n/a

What each category covers: crime categories.

2 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Langley; the highest is Oldbury (130.2 per 1,000) and the lowest Tividale (66.2).

NeighbourhoodCrimesPer 1,000Rate vs Langley
Blackheath1,452120.8+10%
Bristnall1,11981.6-26%
Rowley1,01471.7-35%
Old Warley82868.9-37%
Tividale81166.2-40%
St Pauls1,82090.9-17%
Oldbury2,051130.2+18%
Smethwick1,23182.8-25%

The 10 locations below account for 43% of the crime recorded in Langley over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Lovett Avenue” (188).

LocationCrimes
On or near Lovett Avenue188
On or near Petrol Station128
On or near Birchfield Lane123
On or near Parking Area54
On or near Supermarket46
On or near Badsey Road42
On or near Old Hobicus Lane39
On or near A403437
On or near Heron Road36
On or near Further/Higher Educational Building33

Of the 1,632 crimes in Langley with a recorded outcome, 30% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 12% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 56 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.

OutcomeCrimesShareEngland and Wales
Unable to prosecute suspect63238.7%34.5%
Investigation complete; no suspect identified48729.8%35.3%
Awaiting court outcome18911.6%5.2%
Under investigation1338.1%11.5%
Local resolution794.8%3.1%
Court result unavailable513.1%2.5%
Status update unavailable442.7%4.7%
Action to be taken by another organisation90.6%1.3%
Offender given a caution60.4%0.6%
Further investigation is not in the public interest20.1%0.5%

Langley has an estimated population of 15,354 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more unemployed residents (5.6%, against 3.4%), more social housing (27%, against 17%) and more residents with no qualifications (28%, against 18%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Langley average decile 2.8 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.

MeasureLangleyEngland and Wales
Aged 0 to 1522.6%18.3%
Aged 65 and over14.2%18.9%
Residents 16+ in work54.7%57.2%
Residents 16+ unemployed5.6%3.4%
Residents 16+ retired17.5%21.6%
Residents 16+ who are students8.3%7.9%
Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar)22.1%33.8%
Residents 16+ with no qualifications27.7%18.2%
Households with no car or van29.9%23.3%
Homes owned outright or with a mortgage53.6%62.5%
Social rented homes27.4%17.1%
Private rented homes18.4%20.3%
Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least)2.85.5 (England)
Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas11.8%10.1% (England)

Is Langley a safe place to live?

Langley recorded 109.9 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 1,013th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were shoplifting and possession of weapons.

What is the most common crime in Langley?

Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 669 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by shoplifting (317).

Is crime in Langley going up or down?

Recorded crime in Langley was down 2% on the year before: 1,688 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 1,728 in the previous 12 months.

What is the population of Langley?

About 15,354 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 14% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).

Which police force covers Langley?

Langley is policed by West Midlands.

Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.

Related Posts

Cite this page

<a href="https://policestatistics.co.uk/neighbourhoods/langley">https://policestatistics.co.uk/neighbourhoods/langley</a>