Crime in Blackheath, Sandwell: statistics, rates and trends

1,452 crimes were recorded in Blackheath, Sandwell in the 12 months to August 2026, 120.8 per 1,000 residents. That is higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 6% on the year before.

Crime map

Circle size: number of crimesSeptember 2025 to August 2026. Source: data.police.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0

Violence and sexual offences (557), shoplifting (420) and public order (83) made up 73% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 813th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest quarter.

MeasureBlackheath, SandwellSandwellEngland and Wales
Crimes, the 12 months to August 20261,45236,3705,618,064
Crimes per 1,000 residents120.8102.896.7
Change on previous 12 months+6%-1%-1%
Population12,018353,86058,127,638

Recorded crime in Blackheath, Sandwell peaked in the year to August 2022 (1,519 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2018 (991). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 47%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.

PeriodCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000
Year to August 20261,452120.896.7
Year to August 20251,366113.797.2
Year to August 20241,239103.197.9
Year to August 20231,406117.0n/a
Year to August 20221,519126.4102.0
Year to August 20211,429118.9101.4
Year to August 20201,13394.3102.7
Year to August 20191,07889.7101.7
Year to August 201899182.5100.8

Month by month

MonthCrimes
August 2026129
July 2026155
June 2026137
May 2026137
April 2026104
March 2026124
February 202686
January 2026104
December 2025146
November 202587
October 2025119
September 2025124

Compared with England and Wales, Blackheath, Sandwell recorded notably more shoplifting (4.1 times the national rate), possession of weapons (2.2 times the national rate) and robbery (83% above the national rate), and notably less anti-social behaviour (85% below) and drugs (34% below). On the year before, shoplifting rose from 219 to 420, while anti-social behaviour fell from 127 to 28 and vehicle crime fell from 89 to 58.

Crime typeCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000Change on year
Violence and sexual offences55746.334.2+2%
Shoplifting42034.98.5+92%
Public order836.96.7+2%
Criminal damage and arson736.16.7-16%
Other theft705.86.4+3%
Vehicle crime584.85.0-35%
Burglary463.83.60%
Robbery302.51.4-9%
Anti-social behaviour282.315.4-78%
Other crime282.32.1+8%
Drugs262.23.3n/a
Possession of weapons262.21.0n/a
Theft from the person40.31.7n/a
Bicycle theft30.20.8n/a

What each category covers: crime categories.

1 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Blackheath, Sandwell; the highest is Oldbury (130.2 per 1,000) and the lowest Tividale (66.2).

NeighbourhoodCrimesPer 1,000Rate vs Blackheath, Sandwell
Rowley1,01471.7-41%
Langley1,688109.9-9%
Cradley Heath and Old Hill1,51796.7-20%
Tividale81166.2-45%
Bristnall1,11981.6-32%
Old Warley82868.9-43%
Oldbury2,051130.2+8%
St Pauls1,82090.9-25%

The 10 locations below account for 54% of the crime recorded in Blackheath, Sandwell over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Supermarket” (316).

LocationCrimes
On or near Supermarket316
On or near Rowley Village169
On or near Shopping Area78
On or near George Avenue37
On or near Hawes Lane37
On or near Payne Street34
On or near Powke Lane31
On or near Grange Road29
On or near Long Lane28
On or near Cross Street27

Of the 1,424 crimes in Blackheath, Sandwell with a recorded outcome, 30% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 12% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 28 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.

OutcomeCrimesShareEngland and Wales
Unable to prosecute suspect52436.8%34.5%
Investigation complete; no suspect identified43430.5%35.3%
Awaiting court outcome17612.4%5.2%
Under investigation1399.8%11.5%
Court result unavailable604.2%2.5%
Local resolution543.8%3.1%
Status update unavailable141.0%4.7%
Action to be taken by another organisation110.8%1.3%
Offender given a caution110.8%0.6%
Further investigation is not in the public interest10.1%0.5%

Blackheath, Sandwell has an estimated population of 12,018 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more residents with no qualifications (27%, against 18%), more social housing (24%, against 17%) and fewer residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (21%, against 34%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Blackheath, Sandwell average decile 3.7 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.

MeasureBlackheath, SandwellEngland and Wales
Aged 0 to 1519.4%18.3%
Aged 65 and over18.9%18.9%
Residents 16+ in work53.3%57.2%
Residents 16+ unemployed4.4%3.4%
Residents 16+ retired22.6%21.6%
Residents 16+ who are students6.2%7.9%
Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar)20.7%33.8%
Residents 16+ with no qualifications26.6%18.2%
Households with no car or van25.7%23.3%
Homes owned outright or with a mortgage62.9%62.5%
Social rented homes23.9%17.1%
Private rented homes12.8%20.3%
Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least)3.75.5 (England)
Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas14.1%10.1% (England)

Is Blackheath, Sandwell a safe place to live?

Blackheath, Sandwell recorded 120.8 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 813th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were shoplifting and possession of weapons.

What is the most common crime in Blackheath, Sandwell?

Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 557 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by shoplifting (420).

Is crime in Blackheath, Sandwell going up or down?

Recorded crime in Blackheath, Sandwell was up 6% on the year before: 1,452 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 1,366 in the previous 12 months.

What is the population of Blackheath, Sandwell?

About 12,018 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 19% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).

Which police force covers Blackheath, Sandwell?

Blackheath, Sandwell is policed by West Midlands.

Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.

Related Posts

Cite this page

<a href="https://policestatistics.co.uk/neighbourhoods/blackheath-sandwell">https://policestatistics.co.uk/neighbourhoods/blackheath-sandwell</a>