Crime in Barnt Green: statistics, rates and trends
253 crimes were recorded in Barnt Green in the 12 months to August 2026, 50.0 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 7% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Barnt Green at a glance
- Crime trends in Barnt Green
- Types of crime in Barnt Green
- Barnt Green compared with nearby towns
- Areas within Barnt Green
- Streets with the most crime in Barnt Green
- What happened after crimes were reported in Barnt Green
- Demographics of Barnt Green
- Questions about crime in Barnt Green
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (67), anti-social behaviour (48) and burglary (38) made up 60% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 1,146th of the 1,390 towns covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lowest quarter.
| Measure | Barnt Green | Bromsgrove | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 253 | 6,174 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 50.0 | 60.7 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -7% | -6% | -1% |
| Population | 5,063 | 101,685 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Barnt Green peaked in the year to August 2021 (293 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2022 (197). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 9%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 253 | 50.0 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 271 | 53.5 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 236 | 46.6 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 250 | 49.4 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 197 | 38.9 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 293 | 57.9 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 269 | 53.1 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 222 | 43.8 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 232 | 45.8 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 26 |
| July 2026 | 29 |
| June 2026 | 21 |
| May 2026 | 15 |
| April 2026 | 17 |
| March 2026 | 19 |
| February 2026 | 22 |
| January 2026 | 19 |
| December 2025 | 16 |
| November 2025 | 35 |
| October 2025 | 22 |
| September 2025 | 12 |
Compared with England and Wales, Barnt Green recorded notably more burglary (2.1 times the national rate), and notably less violence and sexual offences (61% below) and anti-social behaviour (38% below). On the year before, burglary rose from 31 to 38 and vehicle crime rose from 21 to 25.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 67 | 13.2 | 34.2 | -13% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 48 | 9.5 | 15.4 | -14% |
| Burglary | 38 | 7.5 | 3.6 | +23% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 34 | 6.7 | 6.7 | +13% |
| Vehicle crime | 25 | 4.9 | 5.0 | +19% |
| Other theft | 15 | 3.0 | 6.4 | n/a |
| Public order | 12 | 2.4 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 5 | 1.0 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Drugs | 3 | 0.6 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Robbery | 3 | 0.6 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Other crime | 2 | 0.4 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 1 | 0.2 | 0.8 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
6 of the 8 nearest towns have a higher crime rate than Barnt Green; the highest is Cradley Heath (94.1 per 1,000) and the lowest Hagley (31.1).
| Town | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Barnt Green |
|---|---|---|---|
| Catshill | 581 | 55.0 | +10% |
| Bromsgrove | 2,303 | 67.2 | +35% |
| Redditch | 7,030 | 93.0 | +86% |
| Hollywood | 239 | 39.5 | -21% |
| Halesowen | 3,647 | 59.9 | +20% |
| Hagley | 236 | 31.1 | -38% |
| Studley | 413 | 65.1 | +30% |
| Cradley Heath | 1,799 | 94.1 | +88% |
Of the 2 areas within Barnt Green, Lickey Hills had the highest crime rate (56.2 per 1,000) and Barnt Green & Hopwood the lowest (34.6).
| Area | Type | Population | Crimes | Per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lickey Hills | Neighbourhood | 4,237 | 238 | 56.2 |
| Barnt Green & Hopwood | Neighbourhood | 2,050 | 71 | 34.6 |
The 10 locations below account for 64% of the crime recorded in Barnt Green over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Parking Area” (50).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Parking Area | 50 |
| On or near Rose Hill | 29 |
| On or near Warren Lane | 27 |
| On or near Lynwood Way | 12 |
| On or near Barnt Green Road | 9 |
| On or near Hewell Road | 8 |
| On or near Butterwick Close | 7 |
| On or near Malvern Road | 7 |
| On or near Victoria Mews | 7 |
| On or near Orchard Croft | 6 |
Of the 205 crimes in Barnt Green with a recorded outcome, 40% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 0.5% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 48 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 82 | 40.0% | 35.3% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 70 | 34.1% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 40 | 19.5% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 10 | 4.9% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 1 | 0.5% | 5.2% |
| Court result unavailable | 1 | 0.5% | 2.5% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.5% | 0.3% |
Barnt Green has an estimated population of 5,063 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has less social housing (2.6%, against 17.1%), fewer households without a car (6.7%, against 23.3%) and less private renting (8.1%, against 20.3%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Barnt Green average decile 10.0 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Barnt Green | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 18.2% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 25.6% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 57.7% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 1.4% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 29.8% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 5.8% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 53.2% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 10.0% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 6.7% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 89.4% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 2.6% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 8.1% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 10.0 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Barnt Green a safe place to live?
Barnt Green recorded 50.0 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 1,146th of the 1,390 towns on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were burglary.
What is the most common crime in Barnt Green?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 67 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (48).
Is crime in Barnt Green going up or down?
Recorded crime in Barnt Green was down 7% on the year before: 253 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 271 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Barnt Green?
About 5,063 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 26% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Barnt Green?
Barnt Green is policed by West Mercia.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.