Crime in Batley: statistics, rates and trends

4,884 crimes were recorded in Batley in the 12 months to August 2026, 114.6 per 1,000 residents. That is higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 8% on the year before.

Crime map

Circle size: number of crimesSeptember 2025 to August 2026. Source: data.police.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0

Violence and sexual offences (1,924), anti-social behaviour (690) and shoplifting (391) made up 62% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 219th of the 1,390 towns covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest quarter.

MeasureBatleyKirkleesEngland and Wales
Crimes, the 12 months to August 20264,88443,8625,618,064
Crimes per 1,000 residents114.697.996.7
Change on previous 12 months+8%-2%-1%
Population42,616447,84758,127,638

Recorded crime in Batley peaked in the year to August 2019 (6,660 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2025 (4,524). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 19%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.

PeriodCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000
Year to August 20264,884114.696.7
Year to August 20254,524106.297.2
Year to August 20244,958116.397.9
Year to August 20235,706133.9n/a
Year to August 20225,598131.4102.0
Year to August 20215,308124.6101.4
Year to August 20205,754135.0102.7
Year to August 20196,660156.3101.7
Year to August 20186,024141.4100.8

Month by month

MonthCrimes
August 2026469
July 2026473
June 2026443
May 2026498
April 2026450
March 2026351
February 2026305
January 2026337
December 2025348
November 2025375
October 2025414
September 2025421

Compared with England and Wales, Batley recorded notably more other crime (88% above the national rate), violence and sexual offences (32% above the national rate) and criminal damage and arson (31% above the national rate), and notably less theft from the person (67% below) and robbery (26% below). On the year before, anti-social behaviour rose from 432 to 690 and robbery rose from 32 to 43.

Crime typeCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000Change on year
Violence and sexual offences1,92445.134.2-1%
Anti-social behaviour69016.215.4+60%
Shoplifting3919.28.5+21%
Criminal damage and arson3778.86.7+15%
Public order3648.56.7-11%
Other theft2576.06.4+2%
Vehicle crime2546.05.0-12%
Burglary1954.63.6+26%
Other crime1694.02.1+5%
Drugs1463.43.3+7%
Robbery431.01.4+34%
Possession of weapons390.91.0+8%
Theft from the person240.61.7n/a
Bicycle theft110.30.8n/a

What each category covers: crime categories.

3 of the 8 nearest towns have a higher crime rate than Batley; the highest is Morley (Leeds) (133.4 per 1,000) and the lowest Gomersal and Birkenshaw (73.1).

TownCrimesPer 1,000Rate vs Batley
Heckmondwike1,13495.4-17%
Dewsbury8,191125.1+9%
Gomersal and Birkenshaw1,17873.1-36%
Liversedge1,687103.7-10%
Morley (Leeds)4,442133.4+16%
Gildersome59995.7-17%
East Ardsley1,12577.9-32%
Cleckheaton1,521123.0+7%

Of the 2 areas within Batley, Batley West had the highest crime rate (128.2 per 1,000) and Batley East the lowest (91.3).

AreaTypePopulationCrimesPer 1,000
Batley WestNeighbourhood22,1632,841128.2
Batley EastNeighbourhood15,8791,45091.3

The 10 locations below account for 22% of the crime recorded in Batley over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Supermarket” (436).

LocationCrimes
On or near Supermarket436
On or near Upper Blakeridge Lane126
On or near Parking Area117
On or near Sports/Recreation Area94
On or near Petrol Station66
On or near White Horse Close64
On or near Lowood Lane55
On or near Bridge Street49
On or near Hyrst Walk45
On or near York Grove44

Of the 4,194 crimes in Batley with a recorded outcome, 30% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 4.3% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 690 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.

OutcomeCrimesShareEngland and Wales
Unable to prosecute suspect1,55137.0%34.5%
Investigation complete; no suspect identified1,26130.1%35.3%
Under investigation61414.6%11.5%
Awaiting court outcome1814.3%5.2%
Status update unavailable1764.2%4.7%
Court result unavailable1293.1%2.5%
Local resolution1032.5%3.1%
Further action is not in the public interest721.7%0.3%
Offender given a caution591.4%0.6%
Action to be taken by another organisation240.6%1.3%
Further investigation is not in the public interest110.3%0.5%
Formal action is not in the public interest80.2%0.3%

Batley has an estimated population of 42,616 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more residents with no qualifications (26%, against 18%), fewer residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (23%, against 34%) and a younger population (14%, against 19%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Batley average decile 3.1 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.

MeasureBatleyEngland and Wales
Aged 0 to 1522.0%18.3%
Aged 65 and over14.3%18.9%
Residents 16+ in work54.0%57.2%
Residents 16+ unemployed4.0%3.4%
Residents 16+ retired17.0%21.6%
Residents 16+ who are students7.9%7.9%
Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar)22.7%33.8%
Residents 16+ with no qualifications26.1%18.2%
Households with no car or van25.2%23.3%
Homes owned outright or with a mortgage59.5%62.5%
Social rented homes20.1%17.1%
Private rented homes20.0%20.3%
Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least)3.15.5 (England)
Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas20.7%10.1% (England)

Is Batley a safe place to live?

Batley recorded 114.6 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 219th of the 1,390 towns on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were other crime and violence and sexual offences.

What is the most common crime in Batley?

Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 1,924 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (690).

Is crime in Batley going up or down?

Recorded crime in Batley was up 8% on the year before: 4,884 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 4,524 in the previous 12 months.

What is the population of Batley?

About 42,616 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 14% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).

Which police force covers Batley?

Batley is policed by West Yorkshire.

Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.

Related Posts

Cite this page

<a href="https://policestatistics.co.uk/towns/batley">https://policestatistics.co.uk/towns/batley</a>