Crime in Dewsbury: statistics, rates and trends

8,191 crimes were recorded in Dewsbury in the 12 months to August 2026, 125.1 per 1,000 residents. That is higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 6% on the year before.

Crime map

Circle size: number of crimesSeptember 2025 to August 2026. Source: data.police.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0

Violence and sexual offences (3,526), anti-social behaviour (799) and public order (741) made up 62% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 146th of the 1,390 towns covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest quarter.

MeasureDewsburyKirkleesEngland and Wales
Crimes, the 12 months to August 20268,19143,8625,618,064
Crimes per 1,000 residents125.197.996.7
Change on previous 12 months-6%-2%-1%
Population65,487447,84758,127,638

The year to August 2026 had the least recorded crime in Dewsbury of any year here (8,191 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 21%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.

PeriodCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000
Year to August 20268,191125.196.7
Year to August 20258,747133.697.2
Year to August 20249,380143.297.9
Year to August 202310,267156.8n/a
Year to August 20229,834150.2102.0
Year to August 20219,413143.7101.4
Year to August 20209,900151.2102.7
Year to August 201910,769164.4101.7
Year to August 201810,408158.9100.8

Month by month

MonthCrimes
August 2026662
July 2026760
June 2026725
May 2026733
April 2026721
March 2026699
February 2026572
January 2026587
December 2025583
November 2025643
October 2025752
September 2025754

Compared with England and Wales, Dewsbury recorded notably more other crime (2.1 times the national rate), drugs (90% above the national rate) and public order (70% above the national rate), and notably less theft from the person (62% below) and bicycle theft (56% below). On the year before, drugs rose from 276 to 408, while theft from the person fell from 65 to 42 and bicycle theft fell from 29 to 24.

Crime typeCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000Change on year
Violence and sexual offences3,52653.834.2-13%
Anti-social behaviour79912.215.4-7%
Public order74111.36.7-9%
Criminal damage and arson6039.26.7-3%
Other theft4957.66.4+1%
Shoplifting4466.88.5+14%
Drugs4086.23.3+48%
Vehicle crime3515.45.0-5%
Burglary2964.53.6+2%
Other crime2964.52.1-3%
Robbery831.31.4+4%
Possession of weapons811.21.0-5%
Theft from the person420.61.7-35%
Bicycle theft240.40.8-17%

What each category covers: crime categories.

TownCrimesPer 1,000Rate vs Dewsbury
Heckmondwike1,13495.4-24%
Batley4,884114.6-8%
Ossett1,55673.8-41%
Mirfield1,66882.7-34%
Liversedge1,687103.7-17%
Horbury78384.5-32%
East Ardsley1,12577.9-38%
Gomersal and Birkenshaw1,17873.1-42%

Of the 3 areas within Dewsbury, Dewsbury East had the highest crime rate (162.1 per 1,000) and Dewsbury South the lowest (85.5).

AreaTypePopulationCrimesPer 1,000
Dewsbury EastNeighbourhood21,7963,534162.1
Dewsbury WestNeighbourhood22,9132,700117.8
Dewsbury SouthNeighbourhood19,4491,66285.5

The 10 locations below account for 17% of the crime recorded in Dewsbury over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Parking Area” (413).

LocationCrimes
On or near Parking Area413
On or near Petrol Station138
On or near Westgate135
On or near Hospital116
On or near Railway Street116
On or near Sports/Recreation Area113
On or near School Street105
On or near Shopping Area103
On or near Kertland Street99
On or near Supermarket93

Of the 7,392 crimes in Dewsbury with a recorded outcome, 28% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 5.3% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 799 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.

OutcomeCrimesShareEngland and Wales
Unable to prosecute suspect2,81838.1%34.5%
Investigation complete; no suspect identified2,05227.8%35.3%
Under investigation95913.0%11.5%
Awaiting court outcome3955.3%5.2%
Status update unavailable3785.1%4.7%
Local resolution3084.2%3.1%
Court result unavailable1652.2%2.5%
Further action is not in the public interest1301.8%0.3%
Offender given a caution1201.6%0.6%
Action to be taken by another organisation380.5%1.3%
Further investigation is not in the public interest200.3%0.5%
Formal action is not in the public interest90.1%0.3%

Dewsbury has an estimated population of 65,487 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more residents with no qualifications (30%, against 18%), fewer residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (22%, against 34%) and a younger population (12%, against 19%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Dewsbury average decile 2.4 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.

MeasureDewsburyEngland and Wales
Aged 0 to 1523.5%18.3%
Aged 65 and over12.3%18.9%
Residents 16+ in work51.6%57.2%
Residents 16+ unemployed4.2%3.4%
Residents 16+ retired14.8%21.6%
Residents 16+ who are students9.4%7.9%
Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar)21.5%33.8%
Residents 16+ with no qualifications29.6%18.2%
Households with no car or van26.9%23.3%
Homes owned outright or with a mortgage58.1%62.5%
Social rented homes22.1%17.1%
Private rented homes19.4%20.3%
Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least)2.45.5 (England)
Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas32.1%10.1% (England)

Is Dewsbury a safe place to live?

Dewsbury recorded 125.1 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 146th of the 1,390 towns on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were other crime and drugs.

What is the most common crime in Dewsbury?

Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 3,526 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (799).

Is crime in Dewsbury going up or down?

Recorded crime in Dewsbury was down 6% on the year before: 8,191 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 8,747 in the previous 12 months.

What is the population of Dewsbury?

About 65,487 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 12% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).

Which police force covers Dewsbury?

Dewsbury is policed by West Yorkshire.

Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.

Related Posts

Cite this page

<a href="https://policestatistics.co.uk/towns/dewsbury">https://policestatistics.co.uk/towns/dewsbury</a>