Crime in Dewsbury East: statistics, rates and trends

3,534 crimes were recorded in Dewsbury East in the 12 months to August 2026, 162.1 per 1,000 residents. That is higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and almost unchanged on the year before.

Crime map

Circle size: number of crimesSeptember 2025 to August 2026. Source: data.police.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0

Violence and sexual offences (1,359), shoplifting (354) and anti-social behaviour (349) made up 58% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 358th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest tenth.

MeasureDewsbury EastKirkleesEngland and Wales
Crimes, the 12 months to August 20263,53443,8625,618,064
Crimes per 1,000 residents162.197.996.7
Change on previous 12 months0%-2%-1%
Population21,796447,84758,127,638

Recorded crime in Dewsbury East peaked in the year to August 2019 (4,601 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2021 (3,302). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 21%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.

PeriodCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000
Year to August 20263,534162.196.7
Year to August 20253,548162.897.2
Year to August 20244,052185.997.9
Year to August 20234,308197.7n/a
Year to August 20223,943180.9102.0
Year to August 20213,302151.5101.4
Year to August 20203,894178.7102.7
Year to August 20194,601211.1101.7
Year to August 20184,456204.4100.8

Month by month

MonthCrimes
August 2026312
July 2026347
June 2026311
May 2026289
April 2026284
March 2026313
February 2026258
January 2026270
December 2025254
November 2025254
October 2025328
September 2025314

Compared with England and Wales, Dewsbury East recorded notably more drugs (2.9 times the national rate), other crime (2.5 times the national rate) and public order (2.3 times the national rate). On the year before, drugs rose from 110 to 205 and shoplifting rose from 295 to 354.

Crime typeCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000Change on year
Violence and sexual offences1,35962.434.2-8%
Shoplifting35416.28.5+20%
Anti-social behaviour34916.015.4-3%
Public order34115.66.7-3%
Criminal damage and arson23310.76.7-8%
Drugs2059.43.3+86%
Other theft1938.96.4-6%
Vehicle crime1607.35.0+4%
Burglary1326.13.6+14%
Other crime1155.32.1+6%
Robbery371.71.4-14%
Possession of weapons311.41.00%
Theft from the person190.91.7n/a
Bicycle theft60.30.8n/a

What each category covers: crime categories.

Dewsbury East has a higher crime rate than all 8 of its nearest neighbourhoods.

NeighbourhoodCrimesPer 1,000Rate vs Dewsbury East
Batley East1,45091.3-44%
Dewsbury West2,700117.8-27%
Dewsbury South1,66285.5-47%
Batley West2,841128.2-21%
Heckmondwike1,80796.2-41%
Mirfield1,66882.7-49%
Liversedge and Gomersal1,93297.4-40%
Birstall and Birkenshaw1,52484.9-48%

The 10 locations below account for 30% of the crime recorded in Dewsbury East over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Parking Area” (216).

LocationCrimes
On or near Parking Area216
On or near Westgate135
On or near Railway Street116
On or near Supermarket93
On or near Corporation Street89
On or near School Street88
On or near Petrol Station84
On or near Aldams Road83
On or near Princess Crescent80
On or near A63871

Of the 3,185 crimes in Dewsbury East with a recorded outcome, 29% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 7.2% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 349 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.

OutcomeCrimesShareEngland and Wales
Unable to prosecute suspect1,08634.1%34.5%
Investigation complete; no suspect identified92228.9%35.3%
Under investigation39712.5%11.5%
Awaiting court outcome2307.2%5.2%
Local resolution1605.0%3.1%
Status update unavailable1484.6%4.7%
Court result unavailable943.0%2.5%
Further action is not in the public interest561.8%0.3%
Offender given a caution561.8%0.6%
Action to be taken by another organisation180.6%1.3%
Further investigation is not in the public interest110.3%0.5%
Formal action is not in the public interest70.2%0.3%

Dewsbury East has an estimated population of 21,796 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more residents with no qualifications (26%, against 18%), fewer residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (22%, against 34%) and more social housing (21%, against 17%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Dewsbury East average decile 3.4 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.

MeasureDewsbury EastEngland and Wales
Aged 0 to 1521.6%18.3%
Aged 65 and over15.3%18.9%
Residents 16+ in work56.6%57.2%
Residents 16+ unemployed3.8%3.4%
Residents 16+ retired18.8%21.6%
Residents 16+ who are students6.7%7.9%
Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar)22.2%33.8%
Residents 16+ with no qualifications25.7%18.2%
Households with no car or van26.8%23.3%
Homes owned outright or with a mortgage59.5%62.5%
Social rented homes20.8%17.1%
Private rented homes19.2%20.3%
Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least)3.45.5 (England)
Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas17.6%10.1% (England)

Is Dewsbury East a safe place to live?

Dewsbury East recorded 162.1 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 358th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were drugs and other crime.

What is the most common crime in Dewsbury East?

Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 1,359 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by shoplifting (354).

Is crime in Dewsbury East going up or down?

Recorded crime in Dewsbury East was almost unchanged on the year before: 3,534 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 3,548 in the previous 12 months.

What is the population of Dewsbury East?

About 21,796 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 15% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).

Which police force covers Dewsbury East?

Dewsbury East is policed by West Yorkshire.

Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.

Related Posts

Cite this page

<a href="https://policestatistics.co.uk/neighbourhoods/dewsbury-east">https://policestatistics.co.uk/neighbourhoods/dewsbury-east</a>