Crime in Beaconsfield: statistics, rates and trends
1,006 crimes were recorded in Beaconsfield in the 12 months to August 2026, 70.0 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 13% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Beaconsfield at a glance
- Crime trends in Beaconsfield
- Types of crime in Beaconsfield
- Beaconsfield compared with nearby towns
- Areas within Beaconsfield
- Streets with the most crime in Beaconsfield
- What happened after crimes were reported in Beaconsfield
- Demographics of Beaconsfield
- Questions about crime in Beaconsfield
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (287), shoplifting (113), criminal damage and arson (107) and vehicle crime (107) made up 61% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 776th of the 1,390 towns covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.
| Measure | Beaconsfield | Buckinghamshire | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 1,006 | 35,812 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 70.0 | 61.9 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +13% | -2% | -1% |
| Population | 14,375 | 578,772 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Beaconsfield peaked in the year to August 2018 (1,025 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2020 (886). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 2%, in line with England and Wales.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 1,006 | 70.0 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 891 | 62.0 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 966 | 67.2 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 1,021 | 71.0 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 1,008 | 70.1 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 955 | 66.4 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 886 | 61.6 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 920 | 64.0 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 1,025 | 71.3 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 101 |
| July 2026 | 89 |
| June 2026 | 64 |
| May 2026 | 76 |
| April 2026 | 90 |
| March 2026 | 72 |
| February 2026 | 92 |
| January 2026 | 67 |
| December 2025 | 76 |
| November 2025 | 124 |
| October 2025 | 91 |
| September 2025 | 64 |
Compared with England and Wales, Beaconsfield recorded notably more vehicle crime (50% above the national rate), and notably less anti-social behaviour (55% below) and violence and sexual offences (42% below). On the year before, shoplifting rose from 66 to 113 and criminal damage and arson rose from 64 to 107, while other theft fell from 86 to 66.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 287 | 20.0 | 34.2 | -3% |
| Shoplifting | 113 | 7.9 | 8.5 | +71% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 107 | 7.4 | 6.7 | +67% |
| Vehicle crime | 107 | 7.4 | 5.0 | -10% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 99 | 6.9 | 15.4 | +21% |
| Public order | 80 | 5.6 | 6.7 | +31% |
| Other theft | 66 | 4.6 | 6.4 | -23% |
| Burglary | 55 | 3.8 | 3.6 | -2% |
| Drugs | 42 | 2.9 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Other crime | 14 | 1.0 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Robbery | 12 | 0.8 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 12 | 0.8 | 1.7 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 9 | 0.6 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 3 | 0.2 | 0.8 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
1 of the 8 nearest towns have a higher crime rate than Beaconsfield; the highest is High Wycombe (93.4 per 1,000) and the lowest Hazlemere (34.0).
| Town | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Beaconsfield |
|---|---|---|---|
| Flackwell Heath and Wooburn Green | 770 | 59.1 | -16% |
| Bourne End | 306 | 40.5 | -42% |
| Farnham Common and Farnham Royal | 335 | 45.1 | -36% |
| Chalfont St Peter | 609 | 44.0 | -37% |
| Hazlemere | 656 | 34.0 | -51% |
| Gerrards Cross | 376 | 50.7 | -28% |
| High Wycombe | 8,456 | 93.4 | +33% |
| Cookham | 193 | 34.9 | -50% |
Beaconsfield is the one area listed within Beaconsfield, with 75.8 crimes per 1,000 residents.
| Area | Type | Population | Crimes | Per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beaconsfield | Neighbourhood | 12,826 | 972 | 75.8 |
The 10 locations below account for 42% of the crime recorded in Beaconsfield over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Supermarket” (102).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Supermarket | 102 |
| On or near Dorney Hill South | 73 |
| On or near Parking Area | 71 |
| On or near Lord Reith Place | 53 |
| On or near Post Office Lane | 24 |
| On or near Rowan Close | 22 |
| On or near Duval Path | 21 |
| On or near Shepherds Lane | 19 |
| On or near The Mead | 18 |
| On or near Yew Tree Close | 17 |
Of the 907 crimes in Beaconsfield with a recorded outcome, 43% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 2.9% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 99 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 394 | 43.4% | 35.3% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 229 | 25.2% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 142 | 15.7% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 43 | 4.7% | 4.7% |
| Local resolution | 32 | 3.5% | 3.1% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 26 | 2.9% | 5.2% |
| Court result unavailable | 15 | 1.7% | 2.5% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 11 | 1.2% | 1.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 6 | 0.7% | 0.6% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 4 | 0.4% | 0.5% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 3 | 0.3% | 0.3% |
| Offender given penalty notice | 2 | 0.2% | 0.1% |
Beaconsfield has an estimated population of 14,375 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (56%, against 34%), fewer households without a car (10%, against 23%) and fewer residents with no qualifications (10.0%, against 18.2%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Beaconsfield average decile 8.8 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Beaconsfield | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 19.4% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 21.3% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 58.0% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.5% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 24.4% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 7.1% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 55.8% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 10.0% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 10.3% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 71.0% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 12.4% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 16.6% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 8.8 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Beaconsfield a safe place to live?
Beaconsfield recorded 70.0 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 776th of the 1,390 towns on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were vehicle crime.
What is the most common crime in Beaconsfield?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 287 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by shoplifting (113).
Is crime in Beaconsfield going up or down?
Recorded crime in Beaconsfield was up 13% on the year before: 1,006 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 891 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Beaconsfield?
About 14,375 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 21% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Beaconsfield?
Beaconsfield is policed by Thames Valley.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.