Crime in Hazlemere: statistics, rates and trends
656 crimes were recorded in Hazlemere in the 12 months to August 2026, 34.0 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 12% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Hazlemere at a glance
- Crime trends in Hazlemere
- Types of crime in Hazlemere
- Hazlemere compared with nearby towns
- Areas within Hazlemere
- Streets with the most crime in Hazlemere
- What happened after crimes were reported in Hazlemere
- Demographics of Hazlemere
- Questions about crime in Hazlemere
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (280), anti-social behaviour (75) and other theft (53) made up 62% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 1,355th of the 1,390 towns covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lowest tenth.
| Measure | Hazlemere | Buckinghamshire | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 656 | 35,812 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 34.0 | 61.9 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +12% | -2% | -1% |
| Population | 19,283 | 578,772 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Hazlemere peaked in the year to August 2020 (872 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2025 (584). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 5%, in line with England and Wales.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 656 | 34.0 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 584 | 30.3 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 686 | 35.6 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 801 | 41.5 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 779 | 40.4 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 841 | 43.6 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 872 | 45.2 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 811 | 42.1 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 691 | 35.8 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 48 |
| July 2026 | 60 |
| June 2026 | 74 |
| May 2026 | 52 |
| April 2026 | 50 |
| March 2026 | 50 |
| February 2026 | 54 |
| January 2026 | 45 |
| December 2025 | 37 |
| November 2025 | 53 |
| October 2025 | 59 |
| September 2025 | 74 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and shoplifting (82% below) and anti-social behaviour (75% below) were well below it. On the year before, burglary rose from 20 to 40 and vehicle crime rose from 37 to 43.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 280 | 14.5 | 34.2 | +7% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 75 | 3.9 | 15.4 | -6% |
| Other theft | 53 | 2.7 | 6.4 | +10% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 50 | 2.6 | 6.7 | +9% |
| Vehicle crime | 43 | 2.2 | 5.0 | +16% |
| Public order | 42 | 2.2 | 6.7 | +5% |
| Burglary | 40 | 2.1 | 3.6 | +100% |
| Shoplifting | 29 | 1.5 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Other crime | 24 | 1.2 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Drugs | 11 | 0.6 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 5 | 0.3 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 2 | 0.1 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Robbery | 2 | 0.1 | 1.4 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
Every one of the 8 nearest towns has a higher crime rate than Hazlemere.
| Town | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Hazlemere |
|---|---|---|---|
| High Wycombe | 8,456 | 93.4 | +175% |
| Prestwood and Great Missenden | 342 | 48.3 | +42% |
| Flackwell Heath and Wooburn Green | 770 | 59.1 | +74% |
| Beaconsfield | 1,006 | 70.0 | +106% |
| Amersham | 761 | 44.2 | +30% |
| Bourne End | 306 | 40.5 | +19% |
| Chesham | 1,622 | 72.2 | +112% |
| Marlow | 891 | 59.8 | +76% |
Of the 2 areas within Hazlemere, Penn, Tylers Green & Loudwater had the highest crime rate (40.4 per 1,000) and Hazlemere the lowest (36.5).
| Area | Type | Population | Crimes | Per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Penn, Tylers Green & Loudwater | Neighbourhood | 13,645 | 551 | 40.4 |
| Hazlemere | Neighbourhood | 9,490 | 346 | 36.5 |
The 10 locations below account for 29% of the crime recorded in Hazlemere over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Amersham Road” (33).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Amersham Road | 33 |
| On or near Jackson Court | 29 |
| On or near Parking Area | 20 |
| On or near Holmer Green Road | 19 |
| On or near Turners Place | 18 |
| On or near Ashley Drive | 17 |
| On or near Glebe Close | 15 |
| On or near Tylers Crescent | 15 |
| On or near Petrol Station | 11 |
| On or near Carrington Place | 10 |
Of the 581 crimes in Hazlemere with a recorded outcome, 36% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 2.6% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 75 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 209 | 36.0% | 35.3% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 204 | 35.1% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 63 | 10.8% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 40 | 6.9% | 4.7% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 23 | 4.0% | 1.3% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 15 | 2.6% | 5.2% |
| Local resolution | 14 | 2.4% | 3.1% |
| Court result unavailable | 8 | 1.4% | 2.5% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 2 | 0.3% | 0.5% |
| Offender given a caution | 2 | 0.3% | 0.6% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.2% | 0.3% |
Hazlemere has an estimated population of 19,283 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer households without a car (8.0%, against 23.3%), less social housing (6.0%, against 17.1%) and less private renting (8.0%, against 20.3%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Hazlemere average decile 9.5 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Hazlemere | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 18.0% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 25.4% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 58.8% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.0% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 28.3% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 5.5% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 39.2% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 12.0% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 8.0% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 86.0% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 6.0% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 8.0% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 9.5 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Hazlemere a safe place to live?
Hazlemere recorded 34.0 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 1,355th of the 1,390 towns on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Hazlemere?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 280 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (75).
Is crime in Hazlemere going up or down?
Recorded crime in Hazlemere was up 12% on the year before: 656 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 584 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Hazlemere?
About 19,283 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 25% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Hazlemere?
Hazlemere is policed by Thames Valley.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.