Crime in Penn, Tylers Green & Loudwater: statistics, rates and trends
551 crimes were recorded in Penn, Tylers Green & Loudwater in the 12 months to August 2026, 40.4 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 20% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Penn, Tylers Green & Loudwater at a glance
- Crime trends in Penn, Tylers Green & Loudwater
- Types of crime in Penn, Tylers Green & Loudwater
- Penn, Tylers Green & Loudwater compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Penn, Tylers Green & Loudwater
- What happened after crimes were reported in Penn, Tylers Green & Loudwater
- Demographics of Penn, Tylers Green & Loudwater
- Questions about crime in Penn, Tylers Green & Loudwater
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (214), anti-social behaviour (61) and vehicle crime (57) made up 60% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 3,438th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lowest quarter.
| Measure | Penn, Tylers Green & Loudwater | Buckinghamshire | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 551 | 35,812 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 40.4 | 61.9 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +20% | -2% | -1% |
| Population | 13,645 | 578,772 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Penn, Tylers Green & Loudwater peaked in the year to August 2022 (620 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2025 (461). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 18%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 551 | 40.4 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 461 | 33.8 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 508 | 37.2 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 605 | 44.3 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 620 | 45.4 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 593 | 43.5 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 595 | 43.6 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 529 | 38.8 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 468 | 34.3 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 43 |
| July 2026 | 50 |
| June 2026 | 44 |
| May 2026 | 36 |
| April 2026 | 47 |
| March 2026 | 52 |
| February 2026 | 48 |
| January 2026 | 49 |
| December 2025 | 50 |
| November 2025 | 43 |
| October 2025 | 39 |
| September 2025 | 50 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and anti-social behaviour (71% below) and public order (55% below) were well below it. On the year before, vehicle crime rose from 36 to 57 and public order rose from 26 to 41, while other theft fell from 56 to 42.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 214 | 15.7 | 34.2 | +30% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 61 | 4.5 | 15.4 | +3% |
| Vehicle crime | 57 | 4.2 | 5.0 | +58% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 43 | 3.2 | 6.7 | +48% |
| Other theft | 42 | 3.1 | 6.4 | -25% |
| Public order | 41 | 3.0 | 6.7 | +58% |
| Burglary | 36 | 2.6 | 3.6 | -14% |
| Drugs | 22 | 1.6 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 15 | 1.1 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Other crime | 14 | 1.0 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 3 | 0.2 | 1.7 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 1 | 0.1 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 1 | 0.1 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Robbery | 1 | 0.1 | 1.4 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
7 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Penn, Tylers Green & Loudwater; the highest is Abbey, Buckinghamshire (174.6 per 1,000) and the lowest Hazlemere, Buckinghamshire (36.5).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Penn, Tylers Green & Loudwater |
|---|---|---|---|
| Marsh & Micklefield | 1,037 | 84.4 | +109% |
| Totteridge & Bowerdean | 700 | 53.1 | +31% |
| Hazlemere | 346 | 36.5 | -10% |
| Beaconsfield | 972 | 75.8 | +88% |
| Terriers & Amersham Hill | 486 | 44.9 | +11% |
| Flackwell Heath & The Wooburns | 846 | 48.2 | +19% |
| Abbey | 3,065 | 174.6 | +332% |
| Disraeli | 462 | 79.4 | +97% |
The 10 locations below account for 28% of the crime recorded in Penn, Tylers Green & Loudwater over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Supermarket” (22).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Supermarket | 22 |
| On or near Sports/Recreation Area | 18 |
| On or near Thanstead Copse | 18 |
| On or near Ashley Drive | 17 |
| On or near Branch Road | 14 |
| On or near Lammas Way | 14 |
| On or near London Road | 14 |
| On or near Station Road | 13 |
| On or near Bridge Bank Close | 12 |
| On or near Chancellors | 12 |
Of the 490 crimes in Penn, Tylers Green & Loudwater with a recorded outcome, 42% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 1.6% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 61 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 205 | 41.8% | 35.3% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 156 | 31.8% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 54 | 11.0% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 31 | 6.3% | 4.7% |
| Local resolution | 16 | 3.3% | 3.1% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 10 | 2.0% | 1.3% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 8 | 1.6% | 5.2% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 6 | 1.2% | 0.5% |
| Court result unavailable | 3 | 0.6% | 2.5% |
| Offender given a caution | 1 | 0.2% | 0.6% |
Penn, Tylers Green & Loudwater has an estimated population of 13,645 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer households without a car (5.9%, against 23.3%), less social housing (6.0%, against 17.1%) and fewer residents with no qualifications (11%, against 18%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Penn, Tylers Green & Loudwater average decile 9.0 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Penn, Tylers Green & Loudwater | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 19.2% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 22.2% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 61.3% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.3% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 24.7% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 5.4% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 46.1% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 10.8% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 5.9% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 81.6% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 6.0% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 12.4% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 9.0 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Penn, Tylers Green & Loudwater a safe place to live?
Penn, Tylers Green & Loudwater recorded 40.4 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 3,438th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Penn, Tylers Green & Loudwater?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 214 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (61).
Is crime in Penn, Tylers Green & Loudwater going up or down?
Recorded crime in Penn, Tylers Green & Loudwater was up 20% on the year before: 551 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 461 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Penn, Tylers Green & Loudwater?
About 13,645 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 22% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Penn, Tylers Green & Loudwater?
Penn, Tylers Green & Loudwater is policed by Thames Valley.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.