Crime in Carlton (Gedling): statistics, rates and trends

3,259 crimes were recorded in Carlton (Gedling) in the 12 months to August 2026, 62.0 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 3% on the year before.

Crime map

Circle size: number of crimesSeptember 2025 to August 2026. Source: data.police.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0

Violence and sexual offences (1,164), anti-social behaviour (466) and shoplifting (392) made up 62% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 922nd of the 1,390 towns covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.

MeasureCarlton (Gedling)GedlingEngland and Wales
Crimes, the 12 months to August 20263,2598,3035,618,064
Crimes per 1,000 residents62.069.196.7
Change on previous 12 months+3%+7%-1%
Population52,533120,17958,127,638

Recorded crime in Carlton (Gedling) peaked in the year to August 2020 (3,897 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2025 (3,168). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 6%, in line with England and Wales.

PeriodCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000
Year to August 20263,25962.096.7
Year to August 20253,16860.397.2
Year to August 20243,25862.097.9
Year to August 20233,36864.1n/a
Year to August 20223,36764.1102.0
Year to August 20213,68870.2101.4
Year to August 20203,89774.2102.7
Year to August 20193,70370.5101.7
Year to August 20183,47166.1100.8

Month by month

MonthCrimes
August 2026311
July 2026301
June 2026326
May 2026260
April 2026284
March 2026271
February 2026222
January 2026248
December 2025283
November 2025259
October 2025264
September 2025230

Compared with England and Wales, Carlton (Gedling) recorded notably more other crime (49% above the national rate), and notably less public order (60% below) and drugs (51% below). On the year before, other crime rose from 93 to 165 and vehicle crime rose from 109 to 173, while drugs fell from 128 to 84 and public order fell from 188 to 140.

Crime typeCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000Change on year
Violence and sexual offences1,16422.234.2+7%
Anti-social behaviour4668.915.4-6%
Shoplifting3927.58.5-7%
Criminal damage and arson2725.26.7+3%
Other theft1853.56.4+2%
Vehicle crime1733.35.0+59%
Other crime1653.12.1+77%
Public order1402.76.7-26%
Burglary941.83.6+9%
Drugs841.63.3-34%
Robbery490.91.4+17%
Possession of weapons460.91.0+2%
Theft from the person170.31.7n/a
Bicycle theft120.20.8n/a

What each category covers: crime categories.

4 of the 8 nearest towns have a higher crime rate than Carlton (Gedling); the highest is Nottingham (160.3 per 1,000) and the lowest Edwalton (51.0).

TownCrimesPer 1,000Rate vs Carlton (Gedling)
Arnold2,98675.8+22%
Radcliffe on Trent43160.7-2%
Nottingham49,024160.3+158%
West Bridgford2,32163.5+2%
Edwalton31551.0-18%
Calverton57372.3+17%
Cotgrave51360.9-2%
Bingham68360.2-3%

Of the 9 areas within Carlton (Gedling), Netherfield had the highest crime rate (140.9 per 1,000) and Porchester the lowest (38.8), 4 times apart.

AreaTypePopulationCrimesPer 1,000
NetherfieldNeighbourhood6,169869140.9
CarltonNeighbourhood5,68937165.2
CavendishNeighbourhood5,63733559.4
ColwickNeighbourhood2,63514655.4
Trent ValleyNeighbourhood6,20233654.2
Carlton HillNeighbourhood8,80346352.6
GedlingNeighbourhood7,43138752.1
PhoenixNeighbourhood5,79324642.5
PorchesterNeighbourhood7,06627438.8

The 10 locations below account for 23% of the crime recorded in Carlton (Gedling) over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Parking Area” (144).

LocationCrimes
On or near Parking Area144
On or near Shopping Area130
On or near Supermarket117
On or near Petrol Station106
On or near Magenta Way57
On or near Teal Close57
On or near Curzon Avenue36
On or near Victoria Park Way34
On or near Road No 333
On or near Barons Close30

Of the 2,793 crimes in Carlton (Gedling) with a recorded outcome, 34% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 4.0% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 466 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.

OutcomeCrimesShareEngland and Wales
Unable to prosecute suspect1,04837.5%34.5%
Investigation complete; no suspect identified94633.9%35.3%
Under investigation2669.5%11.5%
Awaiting court outcome1134.0%5.2%
Status update unavailable1083.9%4.7%
Action to be taken by another organisation983.5%1.3%
Court result unavailable662.4%2.5%
Local resolution582.1%3.1%
Formal action is not in the public interest341.2%0.3%
Further action is not in the public interest271.0%0.3%
Offender given a caution260.9%0.6%
Further investigation is not in the public interest30.1%0.5%

Carlton (Gedling) has an estimated population of 52,533 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has less social housing (10.0%, against 17.1%) and fewer students (5.3%, against 7.9%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Carlton (Gedling) average decile 6.4 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.

MeasureCarlton (Gedling)England and Wales
Aged 0 to 1517.5%18.3%
Aged 65 and over20.0%18.9%
Residents 16+ in work59.6%57.2%
Residents 16+ unemployed2.7%3.4%
Residents 16+ retired23.6%21.6%
Residents 16+ who are students5.3%7.9%
Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar)30.7%33.8%
Residents 16+ with no qualifications18.0%18.2%
Households with no car or van20.9%23.3%
Homes owned outright or with a mortgage71.6%62.5%
Social rented homes10.0%17.1%
Private rented homes18.3%20.3%
Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least)6.45.5 (England)

Is Carlton (Gedling) a safe place to live?

Carlton (Gedling) recorded 62.0 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 922nd of the 1,390 towns on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were other crime.

What is the most common crime in Carlton (Gedling)?

Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 1,164 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (466).

Is crime in Carlton (Gedling) going up or down?

Recorded crime in Carlton (Gedling) was up 3% on the year before: 3,259 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 3,168 in the previous 12 months.

What is the population of Carlton (Gedling)?

About 52,533 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 20% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).

Which police force covers Carlton (Gedling)?

Carlton (Gedling) is policed by Nottinghamshire.

Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.

Related Posts

Cite this page

<a href="https://policestatistics.co.uk/towns/carlton">https://policestatistics.co.uk/towns/carlton</a>