Crime in Coningsby and Tattershall: statistics, rates and trends
604 crimes were recorded in Coningsby and Tattershall in the 12 months to August 2026, 77.8 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 7% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Coningsby and Tattershall at a glance
- Crime trends in Coningsby and Tattershall
- Types of crime in Coningsby and Tattershall
- Coningsby and Tattershall compared with nearby towns
- Areas within Coningsby and Tattershall
- Streets with the most crime in Coningsby and Tattershall
- What happened after crimes were reported in Coningsby and Tattershall
- Demographics of Coningsby and Tattershall
- Questions about crime in Coningsby and Tattershall
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (254), anti-social behaviour (129) and criminal damage and arson (49) made up 72% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 655th of the 1,390 towns covered by this site (1 = highest), in the upper half.
| Measure | Coningsby and Tattershall | East Lindsey | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 604 | 14,298 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 77.8 | 98.5 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +7% | +6% | -1% |
| Population | 7,768 | 145,183 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Coningsby and Tattershall peaked in the year to August 2021 (669 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2018 (489). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 24%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 604 | 77.8 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 567 | 73.0 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 583 | 75.1 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 555 | 71.4 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 638 | 82.1 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 669 | 86.1 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 627 | 80.7 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 575 | 74.0 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 489 | 63.0 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 47 |
| July 2026 | 75 |
| June 2026 | 55 |
| May 2026 | 52 |
| April 2026 | 61 |
| March 2026 | 51 |
| February 2026 | 34 |
| January 2026 | 40 |
| December 2025 | 39 |
| November 2025 | 50 |
| October 2025 | 42 |
| September 2025 | 58 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and shoplifting (63% below) and public order (44% below) were well below it. On the year before, criminal damage and arson rose from 34 to 49 and other theft rose from 29 to 36.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 254 | 32.7 | 34.2 | +2% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 129 | 16.6 | 15.4 | +12% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 49 | 6.3 | 6.7 | +44% |
| Vehicle crime | 43 | 5.5 | 5.0 | -12% |
| Other theft | 36 | 4.6 | 6.4 | +24% |
| Public order | 29 | 3.7 | 6.7 | +7% |
| Shoplifting | 24 | 3.1 | 8.5 | -4% |
| Burglary | 16 | 2.1 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Other crime | 10 | 1.3 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Drugs | 7 | 0.9 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 3 | 0.4 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 2 | 0.3 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Robbery | 1 | 0.1 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 1 | 0.1 | 1.7 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
4 of the 8 nearest towns have a higher crime rate than Coningsby and Tattershall; the highest is Boston (136.7 per 1,000) and the lowest Washingborough and Heighington (35.1).
| Town | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Coningsby and Tattershall |
|---|---|---|---|
| Horncastle | 500 | 85.1 | +9% |
| Ruskington | 297 | 51.9 | -33% |
| Boston | 6,044 | 136.7 | +76% |
| Sleaford | 1,353 | 78.9 | +1% |
| Kirton (Boston) | 464 | 79.5 | +2% |
| Washingborough and Heighington | 259 | 35.1 | -55% |
| Bracebridge Heath | 280 | 48.2 | -38% |
| Waddington (North Kesteven) | 317 | 41.4 | -47% |
Coningsby & Mareham is the one area listed within Coningsby and Tattershall, with 70.7 crimes per 1,000 residents.
| Area | Type | Population | Crimes | Per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coningsby & Mareham | Neighbourhood | 9,965 | 705 | 70.7 |
The 10 locations below account for 51% of the crime recorded in Coningsby and Tattershall over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Park/Open Space” (72).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Park/Open Space | 72 |
| On or near Sleaford Road | 56 |
| On or near Hurnbridge Road | 40 |
| On or near Thorpe Road | 24 |
| On or near Blacksmiths Corner | 20 |
| On or near Butt'S Lane | 20 |
| On or near Parking Area | 20 |
| On or near Cromwell Place | 19 |
| On or near Fairfield | 19 |
| On or near Cheviot Crescent | 16 |
Of the 475 crimes in Coningsby and Tattershall with a recorded outcome, 39% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 3.4% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 129 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 209 | 44.0% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 187 | 39.4% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 24 | 5.1% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 16 | 3.4% | 5.2% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 12 | 2.5% | 1.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 7 | 1.5% | 0.6% |
| Status update unavailable | 6 | 1.3% | 4.7% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 5 | 1.1% | 0.5% |
| Local resolution | 5 | 1.1% | 3.1% |
| Court result unavailable | 4 | 0.8% | 2.5% |
Coningsby and Tattershall has an estimated population of 7,768 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer students (3.7%, against 7.9%), fewer households without a car (11%, against 23%) and less social housing (9.8%, against 17.1%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Coningsby and Tattershall average decile 4.9 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.
| Measure | Coningsby and Tattershall | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 17.6% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 19.9% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 59.5% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.7% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 24.1% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 3.7% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 20.1% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 18.7% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 11.0% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 65.3% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 9.8% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 24.8% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 4.9 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Coningsby and Tattershall a safe place to live?
Coningsby and Tattershall recorded 77.8 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 655th of the 1,390 towns on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Coningsby and Tattershall?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 254 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (129).
Is crime in Coningsby and Tattershall going up or down?
Recorded crime in Coningsby and Tattershall was up 7% on the year before: 604 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 567 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Coningsby and Tattershall?
About 7,768 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 20% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Coningsby and Tattershall?
Coningsby and Tattershall is policed by Lincolnshire.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.