Crime in Coxheath: statistics, rates and trends
619 crimes were recorded in Coxheath in the 12 months to August 2026, 58.6 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 6% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Coxheath at a glance
- Crime trends in Coxheath
- Types of crime in Coxheath
- Coxheath compared with nearby towns
- Areas within Coxheath
- Streets with the most crime in Coxheath
- What happened after crimes were reported in Coxheath
- Demographics of Coxheath
- Questions about crime in Coxheath
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (248), anti-social behaviour (99) and criminal damage and arson (68) made up 67% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 982nd of the 1,390 towns covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.
| Measure | Coxheath | Maidstone | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 619 | 16,356 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 58.6 | 87.1 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +6% | -2% | -1% |
| Population | 10,563 | 187,767 | 58,127,638 |
The year to August 2026 had the most recorded crime in Coxheath of any year here (619 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 23%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 619 | 58.6 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 584 | 55.3 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 476 | 45.1 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 463 | 43.8 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 523 | 49.5 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 586 | 55.5 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 608 | 57.6 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 502 | 47.5 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 504 | 47.7 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 60 |
| July 2026 | 63 |
| June 2026 | 43 |
| May 2026 | 51 |
| April 2026 | 59 |
| March 2026 | 44 |
| February 2026 | 29 |
| January 2026 | 49 |
| December 2025 | 63 |
| November 2025 | 40 |
| October 2025 | 44 |
| September 2025 | 74 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and shoplifting (73% below) and public order (72% below) were well below it. On the year before, other theft rose from 40 to 54 and violence and sexual offences rose from 211 to 248, while public order fell from 31 to 20 and shoplifting fell from 35 to 24.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 248 | 23.5 | 34.2 | +18% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 99 | 9.4 | 15.4 | -11% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 68 | 6.4 | 6.7 | +11% |
| Other theft | 54 | 5.1 | 6.4 | +35% |
| Vehicle crime | 30 | 2.8 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Drugs | 28 | 2.7 | 3.3 | -7% |
| Other crime | 25 | 2.4 | 2.1 | +4% |
| Shoplifting | 24 | 2.3 | 8.5 | -31% |
| Public order | 20 | 1.9 | 6.7 | -35% |
| Burglary | 11 | 1.0 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 4 | 0.4 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Robbery | 4 | 0.4 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 3 | 0.3 | 1.7 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 1 | 0.1 | 0.8 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
6 of the 8 nearest towns have a higher crime rate than Coxheath; the highest is Maidstone (105.2 per 1,000) and the lowest Bearsted (34.5).
| Town | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Coxheath |
|---|---|---|---|
| Maidstone | 11,735 | 105.2 | +80% |
| Bearsted | 289 | 34.5 | -41% |
| Kings Hill | 494 | 49.1 | -16% |
| Larkfield | 2,052 | 70.4 | +20% |
| Staplehurst | 468 | 61.3 | +5% |
| Paddock Wood | 838 | 89.4 | +53% |
| Snodland | 1,211 | 98.9 | +69% |
| Lenham and Harrietsham | 459 | 83.5 | +43% |
Of the 2 areas within Coxheath, Coxheath & Farleigh had the highest crime rate (59.7 per 1,000) and Boughton Monchelsea & Chart Sutton the lowest (43.3).
| Area | Type | Population | Crimes | Per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coxheath & Farleigh | Neighbourhood | 7,337 | 438 | 59.7 |
| Boughton Monchelsea & Chart Sutton | Neighbourhood | 3,162 | 137 | 43.3 |
The 10 locations below account for 39% of the crime recorded in Coxheath over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Heath Road” and “Stockett Lane” (37 each).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Heath Road | 37 |
| On or near Stockett Lane | 37 |
| On or near Parking Area | 27 |
| On or near Petrol Station | 26 |
| On or near The Beacons | 26 |
| On or near Capell Close | 25 |
| On or near St Lawrence Crescent | 18 |
| On or near Lasius Drive | 16 |
| On or near Trefoil Mews | 16 |
| On or near Church Street | 14 |
Of the 520 crimes in Coxheath with a recorded outcome, 40% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 2.9% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 99 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 208 | 40.0% | 35.3% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 198 | 38.1% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 52 | 10.0% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 17 | 3.3% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 15 | 2.9% | 5.2% |
| Court result unavailable | 11 | 2.1% | 2.5% |
| Local resolution | 9 | 1.7% | 3.1% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 6 | 1.2% | 1.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 3 | 0.6% | 0.6% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.2% | 0.5% |
Coxheath has an estimated population of 10,563 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer households without a car (9.5%, against 23.3%), less private renting (8.4%, against 20.3%) and fewer students (4.2%, against 7.9%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Coxheath average decile 6.0 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.
| Measure | Coxheath | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 20.2% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 22.2% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 60.1% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.0% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 27.0% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 4.2% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 29.2% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 16.0% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 9.5% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 81.2% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 10.3% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 8.4% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 6.0 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Coxheath a safe place to live?
Coxheath recorded 58.6 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 982nd of the 1,390 towns on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Coxheath?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 248 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (99).
Is crime in Coxheath going up or down?
Recorded crime in Coxheath was up 6% on the year before: 619 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 584 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Coxheath?
About 10,563 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 22% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Coxheath?
Coxheath is policed by Kent.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.