Crime in Coxheath & Farleigh: statistics, rates and trends
438 crimes were recorded in Coxheath & Farleigh in the 12 months to August 2026, 59.7 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 5% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Coxheath & Farleigh at a glance
- Crime trends in Coxheath & Farleigh
- Types of crime in Coxheath & Farleigh
- Coxheath & Farleigh compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Coxheath & Farleigh
- What happened after crimes were reported in Coxheath & Farleigh
- Demographics of Coxheath & Farleigh
- Questions about crime in Coxheath & Farleigh
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (183), anti-social behaviour (64) and criminal damage and arson (53) made up 68% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 2,629th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.
| Measure | Coxheath & Farleigh | Maidstone | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 438 | 16,356 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 59.7 | 87.1 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -5% | -2% | -1% |
| Population | 7,337 | 187,767 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Coxheath & Farleigh peaked in the year to August 2025 (459 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2024 (338). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 16%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 438 | 59.7 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 459 | 62.6 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 338 | 46.1 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 369 | 50.3 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 385 | 52.5 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 393 | 53.6 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 452 | 61.6 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 389 | 53.0 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 379 | 51.7 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 51 |
| July 2026 | 36 |
| June 2026 | 37 |
| May 2026 | 31 |
| April 2026 | 40 |
| March 2026 | 34 |
| February 2026 | 24 |
| January 2026 | 37 |
| December 2025 | 33 |
| November 2025 | 23 |
| October 2025 | 31 |
| September 2025 | 61 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and shoplifting (68% below) and anti-social behaviour (43% below) were well below it. On the year before, other theft rose from 20 to 31 and violence and sexual offences rose from 159 to 183, while shoplifting fell from 31 to 20 and anti-social behaviour fell from 89 to 64.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 183 | 24.9 | 34.2 | +15% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 64 | 8.7 | 15.4 | -28% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 53 | 7.2 | 6.7 | +13% |
| Other theft | 31 | 4.2 | 6.4 | +55% |
| Drugs | 20 | 2.7 | 3.3 | -17% |
| Shoplifting | 20 | 2.7 | 8.5 | -35% |
| Other crime | 18 | 2.5 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Public order | 18 | 2.5 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Vehicle crime | 15 | 2.0 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Burglary | 6 | 0.8 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 4 | 0.5 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Robbery | 3 | 0.4 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 2 | 0.3 | 1.7 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 1 | 0.1 | 0.8 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
7 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Coxheath & Farleigh; the highest is High Street, Maidstone (278.2 per 1,000) and the lowest Boughton Monchelsea & Chart Sutton (43.3).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Coxheath & Farleigh |
|---|---|---|---|
| Loose & Linton | 669 | 64.0 | +7% |
| Tovil | 459 | 70.0 | +17% |
| Fant & Oakwood | 1,276 | 101.3 | +70% |
| Barming Heath & Teston | 971 | 113.5 | +90% |
| Boughton Monchelsea & Chart Sutton | 137 | 43.3 | -27% |
| Park Wood & Mangravet | 1,115 | 117.4 | +97% |
| Shepway | 1,267 | 100.5 | +68% |
| High Street | 3,218 | 278.2 | +366% |
The 10 locations below account for 50% of the crime recorded in Coxheath & Farleigh over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Stockett Lane” (37).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Stockett Lane | 37 |
| On or near Parking Area | 27 |
| On or near The Beacons | 26 |
| On or near Capell Close | 25 |
| On or near Heath Road | 24 |
| On or near Victoria Court | 20 |
| On or near St Lawrence Crescent | 18 |
| On or near Lasius Drive | 16 |
| On or near Trefoil Mews | 16 |
| On or near Clock House Rise | 12 |
Of the 374 crimes in Coxheath & Farleigh with a recorded outcome, 34% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 2.9% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 64 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 156 | 41.7% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 127 | 34.0% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 45 | 12.0% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 11 | 2.9% | 5.2% |
| Court result unavailable | 8 | 2.1% | 2.5% |
| Local resolution | 8 | 2.1% | 3.1% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 7 | 1.9% | 1.3% |
| Status update unavailable | 7 | 1.9% | 4.7% |
| Offender given a caution | 4 | 1.1% | 0.6% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.3% | 0.5% |
Coxheath & Farleigh has an estimated population of 7,337 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer households without a car (10%, against 23%), fewer students (4.0%, against 7.9%) and less private renting (10%, against 20%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Coxheath & Farleigh average decile 5.1 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.
| Measure | Coxheath & Farleigh | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 19.2% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 22.3% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 59.7% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.1% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 27.0% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 4.0% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 27.8% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 18.1% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 10.1% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 78.5% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 11.1% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 10.3% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 5.1 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Coxheath & Farleigh a safe place to live?
Coxheath & Farleigh recorded 59.7 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 2,629th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Coxheath & Farleigh?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 183 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (64).
Is crime in Coxheath & Farleigh going up or down?
Recorded crime in Coxheath & Farleigh was down 5% on the year before: 438 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 459 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Coxheath & Farleigh?
About 7,337 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 22% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Coxheath & Farleigh?
Coxheath & Farleigh is policed by Kent.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.