Crime in Tovil: statistics, rates and trends
459 crimes were recorded in Tovil in the 12 months to August 2026, 70.0 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 6% on the year before.
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (171), anti-social behaviour (83) and criminal damage and arson (58) made up 68% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 2,230th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.
| Measure | Tovil | Maidstone | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 459 | 16,356 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 70.0 | 87.1 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -6% | -2% | -1% |
| Population | 6,554 | 187,767 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Tovil peaked in the year to August 2020 (657 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2024 (459). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 20%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 459 | 70.0 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 486 | 74.2 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 459 | 70.0 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 491 | 74.9 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 513 | 78.3 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 635 | 96.9 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 657 | 100.2 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 607 | 92.6 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 573 | 87.4 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 41 |
| July 2026 | 50 |
| June 2026 | 44 |
| May 2026 | 42 |
| April 2026 | 27 |
| March 2026 | 31 |
| February 2026 | 30 |
| January 2026 | 41 |
| December 2025 | 36 |
| November 2025 | 34 |
| October 2025 | 45 |
| September 2025 | 38 |
Compared with England and Wales, Tovil recorded notably more other crime (44% above the national rate) and criminal damage and arson (31% above the national rate), and notably less shoplifting (57% below) and violence and sexual offences (24% below). On the year before, other theft rose from 24 to 39 and criminal damage and arson rose from 47 to 58.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 171 | 26.1 | 34.2 | -13% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 83 | 12.7 | 15.4 | -3% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 58 | 8.8 | 6.7 | +23% |
| Other theft | 39 | 6.0 | 6.4 | +62% |
| Shoplifting | 24 | 3.7 | 8.5 | -4% |
| Other crime | 20 | 3.1 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Drugs | 17 | 2.6 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Vehicle crime | 15 | 2.3 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Public order | 13 | 2.0 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Burglary | 10 | 1.5 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 4 | 0.6 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 2 | 0.3 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 2 | 0.3 | 1.7 | n/a |
| Robbery | 1 | 0.2 | 1.4 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
6 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Tovil; the highest is High Street, Maidstone (278.2 per 1,000) and the lowest Palace Wood (31.6).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Tovil |
|---|---|---|---|
| High Street | 3,218 | 278.2 | +297% |
| Fant & Oakwood | 1,276 | 101.3 | +45% |
| Loose & Linton | 669 | 64.0 | -9% |
| Allington & Bridge | 745 | 88.6 | +27% |
| Shepway | 1,267 | 100.5 | +44% |
| Palace Wood | 231 | 31.6 | -55% |
| Penenden Heath | 1,239 | 80.4 | +15% |
| Barming Heath & Teston | 971 | 113.5 | +62% |
The 10 locations below account for 44% of the crime recorded in Tovil over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Langton Way” (30).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Langton Way | 30 |
| On or near Forest Hill | 26 |
| On or near Supermarket | 24 |
| On or near Courtenay Road | 21 |
| On or near Ramsey Close | 21 |
| On or near Quarry Road | 18 |
| On or near Tilling Close | 18 |
| On or near Parking Area | 17 |
| On or near Hughenden Reach | 15 |
| On or near Shopping Area | 14 |
Of the 376 crimes in Tovil with a recorded outcome, 36% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 4.0% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 83 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 155 | 41.2% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 135 | 35.9% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 32 | 8.5% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 15 | 4.0% | 5.2% |
| Status update unavailable | 12 | 3.2% | 4.7% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 10 | 2.7% | 1.3% |
| Court result unavailable | 7 | 1.9% | 2.5% |
| Local resolution | 6 | 1.6% | 3.1% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 2 | 0.5% | 0.3% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.3% | 0.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 1 | 0.3% | 0.6% |
Tovil has an estimated population of 6,554 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has a younger population (12%, against 19%), more social housing (24%, against 17%) and fewer retired residents (14%, against 22%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Tovil average decile 4.5 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.
| Measure | Tovil | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 23.7% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 11.6% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 63.3% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 4.1% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 14.2% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 5.9% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 24.8% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 21.9% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 16.3% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 57.7% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 23.5% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 18.8% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 4.5 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Tovil a safe place to live?
Tovil recorded 70.0 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 2,230th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were other crime and criminal damage and arson.
What is the most common crime in Tovil?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 171 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (83).
Is crime in Tovil going up or down?
Recorded crime in Tovil was down 6% on the year before: 459 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 486 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Tovil?
About 6,554 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 12% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Tovil?
Tovil is policed by Kent.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.